Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > Sixteenth Air Force (USAFE)

SIXTEENTH AIR FORCE (USAFE)

Posted 2/8/2010 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
Sixteenth Air Force Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as Joint United States Military Group, Air Administration (Spain) and activated on 20 May 1954. Redesignated as Sixteenth Air Force on 15 Jul 1956.

Assignments. Headquarters United States Air Force, 20 May 1954; Strategic Air Command, 1 Jul 1957; United States Air Forces in Europe, 15 Apr 1966-.

Major Components.  Divisions: 5 Air, 1 Jul 1957-15 Jan 1958. 65 Air, 8 Apr 1957-1 Jul 1960. 4310 Air, 15 Jan 1958-15 Aug 1963. 7217 Air, 23 Oct 1968-9 Sep 1970. Wings: 31 Fighter, 1 Apr 1994-1 Nov 2005. 39 Air Base (formerly, 39 Tactical Group; 39 Wing, 39 Air Base Group), 9 Sep 1970-15 Oct 1971, 7 Jul 1992-1 Nov 2005. 401 Tactical Fighter (later 401 Fighter), 27 Apr 1966-1 Apr 1994. 406 Tactical Fighter Training, 15 Jul 1972-26 Jun 1992. 487 Tactical Missile, 1 Jul 1983-27 May 1991. 1989 Communications, 1 Oct 1990-10 Aug 1992. 7206 Support (later, 3977 Support; 3977 Support Group), 1 Jan 1957-1 Jul 1960. 7272 Flying Training, 31 Dec 1968-11 Jun 1970. Groups: 406 Tactical Fighter Training, 1 Jul 1970-15 Jul 1972.

Stations. Madrid, Spain, 20 May 1954; Torrejon Air Base, Spain, 1 Feb 1958; Aviano AB, Italy, 10 Aug 1992; Ramstein AB, Germany, 30 Sep
2005-.

Commanders. Maj Gen August W. Kissner, 20 May 1954; Maj Gen Henry K. Mooney, 1 Jul 1957; Maj Gen John D. Ryan, 9 Jul 1960; Maj Gen Horace M. Wade, 26 Jun 1961; Maj Gen David Wade, 5 Jul 1961; Maj Gen James B. Knapp, 16 Jul 1963; Maj Gen Delmar E, Wilson, 13 Oct 1964; Maj Gen Stanley J. Donovan, 30 May 1966; Maj Gen Eugene B. LeBailly, 1 Aug 1967; Maj Gen Edward A. McGough, III, 15 Jul 1970; Maj Gen Stanford K. Moats, 17 Oct 1972; Lt Gen Richard H. Ellis, 14 May 1973; Lt Gen Joseph G. Wilson, 29 Oct 1973; Lt Gen Devol Brett, 22 Jul 1977; Lt Gen Walter D. Druen, Jr., 25 Jul 1980; Maj Gen Robert W. Clement, 1 Jul 1981; Maj Gen William A. Gorton, 29 Jun 1984; Maj Gen Thomas A. Baker, 25 Sep 1985; Maj Gen Winfield S. Harpe, 6 Jul 1987; Maj Gen William J. Grove, Jr., 6 Dec 1988; Maj Gen Gerald A. Daniel, 10 Jan 1989; Maj Gen Ralph Rohatsch, Jr., 3 Oct 1992; Lt Gen Joseph W. Ashy, 31 Jan 1994; Lt Gen Michael E. Ryan, 8 Sep 1994; Lt Gen Richard C. Bethurem, 11 Apr 1996; Lt Gen Michael C. Short, 6 May 1998; Lt Gen Ronald E. Keys, 2 Jul 2000; Lt Gen Glen W. Morehead, III, 13 Nov 2002; Maj Gen Paul J. Fletcher, 14 Jun 2006; unmanned, 1 Dec 2006-.

Operations. Oversaw and managed the construction of bases in Spain, 1954-1957, for US strategic bombers and aerial tankers. Had responsibility for the air defense of Spain, 1957-1960. Supported and conducted Strategic Air Command operations from bases in Spain and Morocco until 1965. With assignment to US Air Forces in Europe in 1966, gained responsibility for US Air Force bases in the Mediterranean region and controlled permanent and rotational forces in support of NATO's Southern Region. After moving to Aviano AB in 1992, Italy, served as the operational command for air expeditionary units established to conduct US Air Force operations in the Balkans, 1994-95 (Operations DENY FLIGHT and DELIBERATE FORCE) and 1999 (Operation ALLIED FORCE), and in Turkey, 1997-2003 (Operation NORTHERN WATCH). With its move to Germany in 2005, designated as the warfighting headquarters for the US Air Forces in Europe to execute aerospace operations through expeditionary force command and control in support of the US European Command and NATO.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Kosovo: Kosovo Air Campaign, 1999.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Aug 1990-31 Jul 1991; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1995-30 Apr 1998; 1 May 1998-30 Sep 1999; 24 Mar-10 Jun 1999; 19 Mar-16 April 2003; 1 Jan-30 Nov 2006.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Operations and Honors through Jan 2010.

Major Components through 1 Nov 2005.

Supersedes statement prepared in May 2004.

Emblem. Approved on 4 Apr 1958; modified on 3 Sep 2003.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act