Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 23 Wing (ACC)

23 WING (ACC)

Posted 4/9/2012 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
23 Wing (ACC) Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 23 Fighter Wing on 10 Aug 1948. Activated on 16 Aug 1948. Inactivated on 24 Sep 1949. Redesignated 23 Fighter-Interceptor Wing on 19 Dec 1950. Activated on 12 Jan 1951. Inactivated on 6 Feb 1952. Redesignated 23 Tactical Fighter Wing, and activated, on 28 Jan 1964. Organized on 8 Feb 1964. Redesignated 23 Fighter Wing on 1 Oct 1991. Inactivated on 1 Jun 1992. Redesignated 23 Wing, and activated, on 1 Jun 1992. Redesignated: 23 Fighter Group on 1 Apr 1997; 23 Wing on 1 Oct 2006.

Assignments. Twentieth Air Force, 16 Aug 1948; Caribbean Air Command, 25 Apr-24 Sep 1949. Eastern Air Defense Force, 12 Jan 1951-6 Feb 1952. Tactical Air Command, 28 Jan 1964; Twelfth Air Force, 8 Feb 1964; 835 Air Division, 1 Jul 1964; Twelfth Air Force, 30 Jun 1971; Ninth Air Force, 1 Jul 1972-1 Jun 1992. Ninth Air Force, 1 Jun 1992; 347 Wing, 1 Apr 1997; 4 Fighter Wing, 27 Jun 2000; 347 Rescue Wing, 18 Aug 2006; Ninth Air Force (later, Ninth Air Force [Air Forces Central]), 1 Oct 2006; Ninth Air Force, 5 Aug 2009- (new Ninth Air Force).
 
Components. Groups. 23 Fighter (later, 23 Fighter-Interceptor; 23 Operations; 23 Fighter): 16 Aug 1948-24 Sep 1949; 12 Jan 1951-6 Feb 1952; 1 Jun 1992-1 Apr 1997; 1 Oct 2006-. 347 Rescue: 1 Oct 2006-. 563 Rescue: 1 Oct 2006-. Squadrons. 6 Special Operations Training: 1 Jan-15 Sep 1974. 74 Tactical Fighter (later, 74 Fighter): 1 Jul 1972-15 Feb 1992 (detached 2 Jul-28 Dec 1973; 29 Aug 1990-20 Apr 1991); 1 Apr 1997-1 Oct 2006. 75 Tactical Fighter (later, 75 Fighter) 1 Jul 1972-2 Dec 1991; 1 Apr-1 Jun 1992; 1 Apr 1997-1 Oct 2006. 76 Tactical Fighter (later, 76 Fighter): 1 Oct 1972-29 May 1992 (detached 27 Aug 1990-c. Apr 1991). 132 Fighter-Interceptor: attached 21 Jul 1951-6 Feb 1952. 134 Fighter-Interceptor: attached 1 Apr 1951-6 Feb 1952. 333 Tactical Fighter: 15 Oct 1970-22 Mar 1971. 357 Tactical Fighter: attached c. 8 Nov 1965-28 Jan 1966; assigned 15-22 Mar 1971. 419 Tactical Fighter Training: 15 Oct 1969-1 Oct 1971. 421 Tactical Fighter: 8 Dec 1957-16 Apr 1959. 560 Tactical Fighter: 8 Feb 1964-25 Sep 1968. 561 Tactical Fighter: 8 Feb 1964-1 Jul 1972 (detached 6 Mar-10 Jul 1965 and 9 Apr-30 Jun 1972). 562 Tactical Fighter: 8 Feb 1964-1 Jul 1972 (detached 13 Aug-6 Dec 1965). 563 Tactical Fighter: 8 Feb 1964-1 Jul 1972 (detached 8 Apr-15 Aug 1965). 4519 Combat Crew Training: 1 Aug 1967-16 Oct 1969.

Stations. Northwest Guam AFB, Guam, 16 Aug 1948-3 Apr 1949; Howard AFB, CZ, 25 Apr-24 Sep 1949. Presque Isle AFB, ME, 12 Jan 1951-6 Feb 1952. McConnell AFB, KS, 8 Feb 1964; England AFB, LA, 1 Jul 1972-1 Jun 1992. Pope AFB, NC, 1 Jun 1992; Moody AFB, GA, 1 Oct 2006-.

Commanders. Col Romulus W. Puryear, 16 Aug 1948; Col John T. Shields, 22 Sep 1948; Col Angier H. Foster, 25 Apr 1949; Col Louis R. Hughes Jr., c. 28 Apr-24 Sep 1949. Col Charles H. MacDonald, 12 Jan 1951-6 Feb 1952. None (not manned), 28 Jan-7 Feb 1964; Col Olin E. Gilbert, 8 Feb 1964; Col Edmund B. Edwards, 17 Aug 1964; Col Deward E. Bower, 12 Jul 1965; Col Max T. Beall, 9 Oct 1967; Col James V. Hartinger, 28 Aug 1968; Col Walter D. Druen Jr., 15 Jun 1970; Col Garry A. Willard Jr., 21 Oct 1971; Col Harry W. Schurr, 28 Apr 1972; Col Louis W. Weber, 1 Jul 1972; Col Waymond C. Nutt, 20 Nov 1973; Col Charles W. McClarren, 28 Jun 1975; Col Bernard J. Bogoslofski, 12 Dec 1975; Col Paul L. Wieland, 1 Jan 1977; Col Jerry W. Osgood, 1 Jun 1979; Col Michael J. Dugan, 29 May 1980; Col Jimmie V. Adams, 30 Mar 1981; Col Peter K. Foley, 15 Apr 1983; Col James L. Jamerson, 31 May 1985; Col Glenn A. Profitt II, 20 Feb 1987; Col John L. Welde, 10 Jan 1989; Col David A. Sawyer, 2 Apr 1990; Col Richard C. Lemon, 27 Aug 1990; Col David A. Sawyer, c. 22 Apr 1991-1 Jun 1992. Brig Gen Bobby O. Floyd, 1 Jun 1992; Brig Gen James E. Sandstrom, 27 May 1994; Brig Gen Paul R. Dordal, 12 Jan 1996; Col Bobby J. Wilkes, 1 Apr 1997; Col Dale A. Elliott, 22 Jan 1998; Col Joseph R. Wood, 9 Aug 1999; Col Vincent P. Wisniewski, 23 Mar 2001; Col Vincent P. DiFronso, 24 Jan 2003; Col Warren L. Henderson, 23 Jul 2004; Col Henry J. Santicola, 27 Jul 2006; Col Joseph T. Callahan, III, 1 Oct 2006; Col Kenneth E. Todorov, 11 May 2007; Col Gary W. Henderson, 28 May 2009; Col Billy D. Thompson, 19 Jul 2011-.

Aircraft. F-47, 1948-1949; RF-80, 1949. F-86, 1951-1952; F-51, 1951-1952; F-80, 1951-1952. F-105, 1964-1972; AT-33, 1966-1969; T-39, 1966-1972; A-7, 1972-1981; A-37, 1974; A-10, 1980-1992. A/OA-10 1992-; C-130, 1992-1997; F-16, 1993-1996; HH-60, 2006-; HC-130, 2006-.

Operations. Air defense of Guam, 1948-1949, and of the Canal Zone, 1949. Air defense of the northeastern United States, 1951-1952. Conducted basic training for about 500 Air Force recruits, 1951. Replaced 388 Tactical Fighter Wing in Feb 1964. Maintained proficiency in tactical fighter operations, frequently deploying whole units or segments thereof to support contingency and combat operations in overseas areas, 1964-1965. Conducted F-105 replacement training, Jan 1966-Nov 1970, and training for ANG units, Nov 1970-Apr 1971. Maintained proficiency in tactical fighter operations, 1970-1972. Replaced 4403 Tactical Fighter Wing at England AFB, LA, in Jul 1972 and switched to A-7 aircraft operations. Also controlled an A-37B special operations training squadron in 1974. Converted to the A-10 Thunderbolt in 1980. Trained in close air support, joint anti-armor operations and battlefield air interdiction. Deployed elements in support of operations in Grenada, Oct-Nov 1983. Deployed two squadrons (74 and 76) to Southwest Asia, Aug 1990-Apr 1991, where they performed close air support and joint anti-armor operations. On 1 Jun 1992, the wing inactivated at  England AFB and activated at Pope AFB, SC. As a composite wing continued A-10 Thunderbolt training while adding an OA-10 reconnaissance mission and a C-130 airlift mission. Took part in Operation Restore Hope in Somalia in 1992 and 1993. In 1997, when the wing was redesignated a group, it gave up its C-130 squadrons but kept A/OA-10s. One of its squadrons flew F-16s from 1993 to 1996, when it also converted to A-10s. Beginning in 2006, supported worldwide search and rescue missions utilizing HH-60 and HC-130 aircraft; operated and maintained the largest A-10 fighter group in the USAF; provided global war on terrorism (GWOT) force.
 
Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Grenada, 1983.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 17 Jan-24 Feb 1991. Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jun 2008-31 May 2010. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jun 1970-15 Jun 1971; 1 Jul 1980-30 Jun 1981; 1 Jul 1981-30 Jun 1983; 1 Apr 1989-31 Mar 1991; 31 May 1995-31 Mar 1997; 1 Jun 1997-31 May 1999; 1 Jun 2000-31 May 2002; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2003; 1 Jun 2006-31 May 2008.
 
Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 23 Operations Group prior to 16 Aug 1948. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: India-Burma; China Defensive; Western Pacific; China Offensive. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation; Hunan Province, China, 17-25 Jun 1944.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 2 Nov 2011.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 2 Nov 2011.

Supersedes statement prepared on 1 Oct 2006.

Emblem. Approved on 24 Jan 1957.
 
Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman.

Approved by Patsy Robertson.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act