Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 22 Air Refueling Wing (AMC)

22 AIR REFUELING WING (AMC)

Posted 2/13/2008 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
22 Air Refueling Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 22 Bombardment Wing, Medium, on 28 Jul 1948. Activated on 1 Aug 1948. Redesignated: 22 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, on 15 Mar 1963; 22 Air Refueling Wing, Heavy, on 1 Oct 1982; 22 Air Refueling Wing on 1 Sep 1991. 

Assignments. Fifteenth Air Force, 1 Aug 1948 (attached to 301 Bombardment Wing, 1 Aug 1948-9 May 1949; 1 Fighter Wing, 10 May-30 Jun 1949); 12 Air Division, 10 Feb 1951 (attached to 7 Air Division, 5 Sep-4 Dec 1951 and 7 Dec 1953-5 Mar 1954; 3 Air Division, 1 Apr-5 Jul 1957); 47 Air (later, 47 Strategic Aerospace; 47 Air) Division, 1 Jan 1962; 14 Strategic Aerospace Division, 31 Mar 1970; 47 Air Division, 30 Jun 1971; 12 Strategic Missile (later, 12 Air) Division, 1 Aug 1972; 47 Air Division, 1 Oct 1985; 14 Air Division, 23 Jan 1987; Fifteenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1988; Eighteenth Air Force, 1 Oct 2003-. 

Operational Components. Wings. 1 Fighter: attached 1 Jul 1949-1 Apr 1950. 330 Bombardment: attached 27 Jun 1949-30 Apr 1951. Groups. 22 Bombardment (later, 22 Operations): 1 Aug 1948-16 Jun 1952 (detached 1 Aug 1948-30 Jun 1949, 14 Nov 1949-20 Feb 1950, 4 Jul-c. 31 Oct 1950); 1 Sep 1991-. 458 Operations: 1 Jun 1992-1 Jul 1993. Squadrons. 2 Bombardment: attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-15 Mar 1963; assigned 15 Sep 1963-1 Oct 1982. 6 Air Refueling: 3 Jan 1989-1 Sep 1991. 9 Air Refueling: 1 Aug 1982-1 Sep 1991. 19 Bombardment: attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-15 Mar 1963. 22 Air Refueling: attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-15 Jun 1960; assigned 1 Jul 1963-1 Dec 1989. 33 Bombardment: attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-15 Mar 1963. 320 Air Refueling: 16 Jun 1960-15 Sep 1962. 352 Bombardment: attached 20 Sep-c. Nov 1951. 408 Bombardment: 1 Jan 1959-1 Jan 1962. 486 Bombardment: 2 Oct 1966-1 Jul 1971. 909 Air Refueling: 25 Jun 1966-1 Jul 1971.
Stations. Smoky Hill AFB, KS, 1 Aug 1948; March AFB, CA, 10 May 1949; McConnell AFB, KS, 1 Jan 1994-. 

Commanders. Col Leslie G. Mulzer, 1 Aug 1948; Col Joe W. Kelly, 3 Jan 1949; Col Joseph H. Davidson, 10 May 1949; Col George McCoy Jr., 14 Jun 1949; Col William L. Lee, 19 Aug 1949; Col Wiley D. Ganey, 4 Jan 1950; Col Howell M. Estes Jr., 5 Jul 1950; Col Wiley D. Ganey, 10 Nov 1950; Col James V. Edmundsen, 10 Feb 1951; Col John B. Henry Jr., 14 Mar 1952; Col Ernest C. Eddy, c. 17 Dec 1952; Col Selmon W. Wells, 8 Jan 1953; Col John B. Henry Jr., c. 16 Mar 1953; Col William F. Coleman, 9 Jul 1954; Col Lloyd H. Dalton Jr., by 20 Oct 1954; Col Pinkham Smith, 11 Feb 1956; Col Leon Stann, 20 Aug 1957; Col Edward W. Scott Jr., 30 Aug 1957; Col William F. Savois, 29 Apr 1960; Col George Pfeiffer Jr., Nov 1961; Col John F. Harvey, 15 Jun 1965; Col Mitchell A. Cobeaga, 3 Jan 1967; Col Robert L. Bennett, c. 10 Mar 1967; Col Edward G. Butler, c. May 1967; Col Mitchell A. Cobeaga, c. 1 Oct 1967; Col Lester E. Gunter, 31 Jul 1968; Col Lawrence W. Steinkraus, 28 Apr 1969; Col Glenn R. Sullivan, 16 Jan 1970; Col Michael Perrone, 31 May 1972; Lt Col Samuel Tyson, 13 Jun 1972; Col Donald A. Jensen, 3 Jul 1972; Col Michael Perrone, 16 Dec 1972; Col Jerome F. O'Malley, 1 Jun 1973; Col Ernest J. Stirman, 25 Sep 1973; Col Guy D. Perham, 1 Apr 1974; Col Harry L. Brown, 28 Feb 1975; Col Stanford E. Brown, 4 Aug 1975; Col Lawrence E. Pennington, 12 Jan 1977; Brig Gen Hansford T. Johnson, 26 Apr 1979; Col Charles C. McDonald, 23 Feb 1981; Col Donald L. Ashley, 26 Jul 1982; Col Terry D. Murphy, 22 May 1984; Col Ronald J. Tribo, 19 Jul 1985; Col James R. Brown, 30 Jan 1987; Col James S. Savarda, 27 Aug 1987; Col Paul F. Gill, 5 Dec 1988; Col William P. Cobb, 29 Mar 1991; Brig Gen Albert D. Jensen, 30 Mar 1992; Col Stephen R. Lorenz, 19 Jul 1993; Maj Gen Charles H. Coolidge Jr., 3 Jan 1994; Col Lawrence H. Stevenson, 12 Aug 1996; Col Michael C. Gould, 16 Apr 1998; Col John F. Gaughan II, 29 Jan 1999; Col Frederick F. Roggero, 21 Apr 1999; Col Ronald R. Ladnier, 22 Jun 2001; Col Michelle D. Johnson, 14 Jun 2002; Col Cathy C. Clothier, 24 Jun 2004; Col Donald J. Halpin, 21 Feb 2006-. 

Aircraft. B-29, 1949, 1950, 1950-1953; F-86, 1949-1950; KC-97, 1952-1962; B-47, 1953-1963; B-52, 1963-1966, 1966-1967, 1967-1972, 1973-1982; EC-135, 1963-1970; KC-135, 1963-1967, 1967-1972, 1972-1989; KC-10, 1982-1994; C-21, 1992-1993; C-12, 1993-1995; KC-135, 1994-. 

Operations. Became operational on 1 Jul 1949. From 14 Nov 1949 to 20 Feb 1950, the 22 Bombardment Group was detached from the wing, which controlled only the attached fighters of the 1 Wing. The bomb group was detached again for combat in Korea, 4 Jul-c. 31 Oct 1950, and during this period the wing controlled no aircraft. When operational, the wing trained for proficiency in global strategic bombardment, adding air refueling to its mission in 1952. The wing deployed at Mildenhall RAF Station, England, Sep-Dec 1951, and at Upper Heyford RAF Station, England, Dec 1953-Mar 1954. From Apr to Jul 1957, it deployed at Andersen AFB, Guam. The wing was not tactically operational 11 Mar- 15 Sep 1963, while converting to B-52 bombers and KC-135 tankers. Supported Fifteenth Air Force's post-attack command and control system with EC-135s, Sep 1964-Mar 1970. The 22d was a "super" wing, 1966-1971, with two bombardment and two tanker squadrons. From 10 Mar to c. 1 Oct 1967 the wing was reduced to a small "rear-echelon" non-tactical organization with all tactical resources and most support resources loaned to SAC organizations involved in combat operations in Southeast Asia. The wing continued to support SAC operations in the Far East and Southeast Asia through 1975, and from 10 Apr 1972 to 29 Oct 1973 again had all its bomber resources loaned to other organizations for combat and contingency operations. KC-135 resources were also on loan from 10 Apr to Sep 1972; afterwards a few tankers returned to wing control. The wing maintained a strategic bombardment alert posture, 1973-1982, but in 1978 it added conventional warfare missions, including mine-laying and sea reconnaissance/ surveillance. From 1982, the wing provided strategic air refueling and airlift in support of worldwide USAF and other DOD operations and training exercises. In 1983, moved personnel and cargo in support of Chadian resistance to Libyan incursions and conducted airlift and refueling missions during rescue of US nationals in Grenada. Provided specialized refueling support to SR-71 aircraft reconnaissance operations worldwide, c. 1985-1990. Supported F-117 deployments to Saudi Arabia and contributed aircraft and personnel to logistics efforts in support of the liberation of Kuwait, 1990-1991. From the end of 1992 to 1994, the wing flew humanitarian airlift missions to Somalia. Provided air refueling in support of deployments to Haiti in 1994. During the 1990s, the wing deployed crews and aircraft to support no-fly missions over northern and southern Iraq and over Bosnia-Herzegovina. In 1999, wing aircraft and crews deployed to the Mediterranean to refuel Allied aircraft over Serbia. After the terrorist attacks on New York and Washington, D.C. in September 2001, wing-supplied tanker crews and aircraft air-refueled combat aircraft on missions to the Afghanistan area. Contributed to global reach by conducting air refueling and airlift as directed, 2001-. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. None. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Grenada, 1983. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Apr-1 Oct 1967 and 1 Feb-1 Mar 1968; 25 Mar-1 May 1968; 1 Jul 1969-30 Jun 1970; 1 Sep 1970-30 Jun 1972; 1 Jul 1978-30 Jun 1980; 1 Jul 1981-30 Jun 1983; 1 Jul 1987-30 Jun 1989; 1 Jul 1989-30 Jun 1991; 1 Jun 1994-31 May 1996; 1 Aug 1999-31 Jul 2000; 1 Aug 2000-31 Jul 2001; 1 Aug 2002-31 Jul 2004; 1 Aug 2004-31 Jul 2005; 1 Aug 2005-31 Jul 2006. 

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 22 Operations Group prior to 1 Aug 1948. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; East Indies; Papua; Bismarck Archipelago; New Guinea; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; Western Pacific; Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; China Offensive; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, 23 Jul 1942-23 Jan 1943; New Guinea, 5 Nov 1943. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation. 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 3 Dec 2007. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Oct 2007.
 
Supersedes statement prepared on 18 Oct 2004. 

Emblem. Approved for 22 Group on 19 Jun 1941 and for 22 Wing on 28 Jun 1951. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act