Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 49 Fighter Training Squadron (AETC)

49 FIGHTER TRAINING SQUADRON (AETC)

Posted 4/14/2014 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
49 Fighter Training Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted as 49 Pursuit Squadron (Fighter) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated as: 49 Fighter Squadron (Twin Engine) on 15 May 1942; 49 Fighter Squadron, Two Engine, on 28 Feb 1944. Inactivated on 9 Sep 1945. Redesignated as 49 Fighter Squadron, Jet Propelled, and activated, on 20 Nov 1946. Redesignated as 49 Fighter Squadron, Jet, on 26 Jul 1948. Inactivated on 2 Oct 1949. Redesignated as 49 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 11 Sep 1952. Activated on 1 Nov 1952. Inactivated on 7 Jul 1987. Redesignated as 49 Flying Training Squadron on 11 May 1990. Activated on 25 Jun 1990. Inactivated on 18 Sep 1992. Activated on 1 Jul 1993. Redesignated as 49 Fighter Training Squadron on 19 May 2003.
 
Assignments. 14 Pursuit (later, 14 Fighter) Group, 15 Jan 1941-9 Sep 1945. 14 Fighter Group, 20 Nov 1946-2 Oct 1949. 4711 Defense (later, 4711 Air Defense) Wing, 1 Nov 1952; 4707 Air Defense Wing, 5 Nov 1955; 32 Air Division, 16 Jun 1956; Boston Air Defense Sector, 1 Aug 1958; 4727 Air Defense Group, 1 Jul 1959; Syracuse Air Defense Sector, 15 Oct 1959; Boston Air Defense Sector, 4 Sep 1963; 35 Air Division, 1 Apr 1966; 21 Air Division, 19 Nov 1969; 24 Air Division, 23 Sep 1983-7 Jul 1987. 14 Flying Training Wing, 25 Jun 1990; 14 Operations Group, 15 Dec 1991-18 Sep 1992. 14 Operations Group, 1 Jul 1993; 479 Flying Training Group, 10 Oct 2000; 14 Operations Group, 10 May 2007-.

Stations. Hamilton Field, CA, 15 Jan 1941; March Field, CA, 10 Jun 1941 (operated from San Diego, CA, 7-12 Dec 1941); Hamilton Field, CA, 9 May-16 Jul 1942; Atcham, England, 18 Aug-28 Oct 1942; Tafaraoui, Algeria, 15 Nov 1942; Youks-les-Bains, Algeria, 22 Nov 1942; Berteaux, Algeria, 9 Jan 1943; Mediouna, French Morocco, 5 Mar 1943; Telergma, Algeria, 5 May 1943; El Bathan, Tunisia, 3 Jun 1943; Ste-Marie-du-Zit, Tunisia, 25 Jul 1943; Triolo Airfield, Italy, 12 Dec 1943 (operated from Corsica, 10-21 Aug 1944); Lesina, Italy, c. early Sep-9 Sep 1945. Dow Field (later, AFB), ME, 20 Nov 1946-2 Oct 1949. Dow AFB, ME, 1 Nov 1952; Laurence G. Hanscom Field, MA, 5 Nov 1955; Griffiss AFB, NY, 1 Jul 1959-7 Jul 1987. Columbus AFB, MS, 25 Jun 1990-18 Sep 1992. Columbus AFB, MS, 1 Jul 1993; Moody AFB, GA, 31 Dec 2000; Columbus AFB, MS, 10 May 2007-.

Commanders. 2 Lt James K. Dowling, 15 Jan 1941; Maj Arman Peterson, 30 Apr 1941; Maj Kenneth S. Wade, 3 May 1942; Capt Paulett Spivey, 10 Jun 1942; Capt Harold E. Lewis, Oct 1942; 1 Lt Thomas J. Morris Jr., 5 Dec 1942; 1 Lt William J. Hoelle, 30 Dec 1942; 1 Lt William G. Newman, 27 Mar 1943; Maj Henry H. Trollope, 10 Jun 1943; Maj B. E. MacKenzie, 21 Sep 1943; Capt John D. Sandifer, 14 Jan 1944; Maj Nathan M. Abbott, 19 Apr 1944; Capt Louis W. Kundrath, 5 Aug 1944; Capt William H. Edwards, Sep 1944; Lt Col Donald W. Nance, 26 Nov 1944-1945. Unkn, 20 Nov 1946; Lt Col George Levan Jr., 21 Dec 1946; Maj John R. Petrovich, 1948-1949. Maj Reginald L. Hays, 1 Nov 1952; Maj Alfred L. Cummings, 1 Oct 1953; Maj James G. Kuntz, 27 Mar 1954; Maj John A. Bell, c. 1954; Lt Col Robert H. Damico, c. 1955; Lt Col Norman W. Campion, 5 Aug 1958; Lt Col John A. Bell, c. 1960; Col Alan G. Long, 1961; Lt Col John A. Nelson, 17 Jul 1961; Lt Col Paul L. Carlisle, 9 Jul 1964; Lt Col Frederick M. O'Conner, 9 Oct 1964; Lt Col Robert F. Herman, 4 Aug 1967; Lt Col Oscar Bayer, 8 Jul 1969; Lt Col Douglas D. Brenner, Apr 1971; Lt Col James W. Vorhies, 30 Jun 1972; Lt Col Kenneth E. Nelle, 30 Jun 1973; Lt Col Howard H. McWhorter Jr., 31 Dec 1973; Lt Col Thomas C. Thompson, 30 Sep 1974; Lt Col Frederick R. Williams, 1 Oct 1975; Lt Col James K. Lowe, Sep 1977; Lt Col Bruce Worrell Jr., Jun 1979; Lt Col Larry L. Wusk, 12 Jun 1981; Lt Col Ardie L. Smith, 17 Apr 1983; Lt Col Steven B. Rogers, 15 Mar 1985; Lt Col Richard D. Rider, 20 Jun 1990; Lt Col Richard W. Peterson, 17 May-18 Sep 1992. Lt Col Kenneth M. Ware, 23 Jul 1993; Lt Col Gregory H. Robinson, 26 Jul 1995; Lt Col Lorin C. Long, 17 Jul 1997; Lt Col Robert C. Nohrn, 17 Dec 1998; Lt Col Kenneth L. Dresser, 12 Oct 1999; Lt Col Douglas W. Miller, 18 Jan 2002; Lt Col Mark G. Connolly, 11 Jul 2003; Lt Col Thomas Lennon Jr., 10 May 2007; Lt Col Tor Dietrichs, 4 Jul 2008; Lt Col Christopher R. Sticklin, 18 Jun 2010; Lt Col Neil Oaken, Jun 2012-.
 
Aircraft. P-40, P-43, and P-66, 1941; P-38, 1941-1945. P-47, 1946-1949; P-84, 1947-1949. F-80, 1952-1953; F-86, 1953-1959; T-33, 1952-1953, 1956-1986; F-89, 1959; F-101, 1959-1968; F-106, 1968-1987. T-38, 1990-1992. AT-38, 1993-2000; T-38, 2000-.
 
Operations. Air defense patrols, 7-12 Dec 1941. Combat in European and Mediterranean Theaters of Operation, 21 Oct 1942-1 May 1945. Air defense, 1947-1949, and 1952-1987. Undergraduate pilot training, 1990-1992. Taught basic procedures and techniques of fighter employment, 1993-.
 
Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Po Valley; Air Combat, EAME Theater.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Austria, 2 Apr 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1974-30 Jun 1975; 1 Oct 1975-31 Jul 1977; 1 Jul-17 Sep 1992 and 23 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul-1 Oct 2000; 1 Jan 2001-31 Dec 2002; 1 Jan 2003-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2005; 1 Oct 2005-[30 Jun 2006]; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2009; 1 Jul 2009-30 Jun 2010; 1 Jul 2010-30 Jun 2011.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Jan 2014.

Commanders through Jun 2012; Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Sep 2011.

Supersedes statement prepared on 5 Jul 2007.

Emblem. Approved on 28 Feb 1995; newest rendition approved on 9 Mar 2007.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act