Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 527 Space Aggressor Squadron (AFSPC)

527 SPACE AGGRESSOR SQUADRON (AFSPC)

Posted 12/19/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
527 Space Aggressor Squadron (AFSPC) Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted 312 Bombardment Squadron (Light) on 13 Jan 1942. Activated on 10 Feb 1942. Redesignated: 312 Bombardment Squadron (Dive) on 3 Sep 1942; 527 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 23 Aug 1943; 527 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine on 30 May 1944. Inactivated on 31 Mar 1946. Activated on 20 Aug 1946. Redesignated: 527 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 20 Jan 1950; 527 Fighter-Day Squadron on 8 Oct 1954. Inactivated on 8 Feb 1956. Redesignated 527 Tactical Fighter Training Aggressor Squadron on 29 Sep 1975. Activated on 1 Apr 1976. Redesignated 527 Aggressor Squadron on 15 Apr 1983. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1990. Redesignated 527 Space Aggressor Squadron on 29 Sep 2000. Activated on 23 Oct 2000. 

Assignments. 86 Bombardment (later 86 Fighter-Bomber, 86 Fighter) Group, 10 Feb 1942-31 Mar 1946. 86 Fighter Group, 20 Aug 1946; United States Air Forces in Europe, 15 May 1947; Tactical Air Command, 25 Jun 1947; United States Air Forces in Europe, 30 Dec 1947; 86 Fighter (later, 86 Fighter-Bomber, 86 Fighter-Interceptor) Group, 25 Jan 1948-8 Feb 1956. 10 Tactical Reconnaissance (later, 10 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 1 Apr 1976; 81 Tactical Fighter Wing, 14 Jul 1988-30 Sep 1990. Space Warfare Center, 23 Oct 2000-. 

Stations. Will Rogers Field, OK, 10 Feb 1942; Hunter Field, GA, 15 Jun 1942; 
Key Field, MS, c. 7 Aug 1942-19 Mar 1943; La Senia, Algeria, 11 May 1943; Mediouna, French Morocco, 15 May 1943; Tafaraoui, Algeria, 11 Jun 1943; Korba, Tunisia, 1 Jul 1943; Gela, Sicily, 20 Jul 1943; Barcelona, Sicily, 27 Aug 1943; Sele Airfield, Italy, c. 16 Sep 1943; Serretella, Italy, c. 11 Oct 1943; Pomigliano, Italy, c. 20 Oct 1943; Marcianise, Italy, 30 Apr 1944; Ciampino, Italy, 12 Jun 1944; Orbetello, Italy, c. 19 Jun 1944; Poretta, Corsica, c. 12 Jul 1944; Grosetto, Italy, c. 17 Sep 1944; Pisa, Italy, c. 26 Oct 1944; Tantonville, France, c. 23 Feb 1945; Braunschardt, Germany, 17 Apr 1945; Schweinfurt, Germany, 20 Sep 1945-15 Feb 1946; Bolling Field, DC, 15 Feb-31 Mar 1946. Nordholz, Germany, 20 Aug 1946; Lechfeld, Germany, c. 1 Dec 1946; Bad Kissingen, Germany, 5 Mar-25 Jun 1947; Langley Field, VA, 25 Jun-30 Dec1947; Neubiberg AB, Germany, 30 Dec 1947; Landstuhl AB, Germany, 1 Aug 1952-8 Feb 1956. RAF Alconbury, England, 1 Apr 1976; RAF Bentwaters, England, 14 Jul 1988-30 Sep 1990. Schriever AFB, CO, 23 Oct 2000-. 

Commanders. Unkn, 10 Feb-Aug 1942; Maj Charles F. Cassidy Jr., 8 Aug 1942; Maj Robert J. Kirsch, 5 Dec 1943; Capt Sheldon W. Farnham, 17 Apr 1944; Capt John R. Dolny, 23 Jun 1944; Capt Carl Johnson, 15 Oct 1944; Maj John R. Dolny, 25 Oct 1944; unkn, 8 Nov 1945- Feb 1946; none (unmanned) 15 Feb-31 Mar 1946. Maj Randall L. Jones, 20 Aug 1946; Lt Col Earl D. Duncan, 26 Aug 1946; Capt William R. Waters, Nov-Dec 1946; unkn, Jan-Jun 1947; none (unmanned), 25 Jun-30 Dec 1947; Lt Col John M. Thacker, Jan 1948; Maj Chester L. Van Etten, Oct 1948; Maj John A. Moore, Dec 1949; Lt Col Elmer E. McTaggart, Apr 1950; Col George Lavens Jr., 16 Jul 1951; Lt Col George B. Simler, 18 Oct 1951; unkn, Jan-Jun 1952; Maj Henry P. Rettinger, 14 Jun 1952; Lt Col Dale S. Sweat, 1 Jul 1952; Lt Col William F. Haning Jr., 7 Jun 1954-8 Feb 1956. Lt Col Bruce G. MacLennan, 1 Apr 1976; Lt Col Thomas C. Lesan, Apr 1978; Lt Col Jay C. Callaway Jr., 2 Jan 1980; Lt Col Robert W. Mendell, 21 Dec 1981; Lt Col Van C. Sanders, 31 May 1983; Lt Col Rodney P. Kelly, 24 Jun 1985; Lt Col Richard O. Burroughs, 4 Apr 1986; Lt Col James E. Collins, 10 Apr 1987; Lt. Col James L. Wisdom, 12 Apr 1989 (temporary), 28 Apr 1989 (permanent)-June 1990; none (unmanned), c. 1 Jul-30 Sep 1990. 

Aircraft. A-20, 1942; A-24, 1942; A-31, 1942; A-36, 1942-1944; P-40, 1944; P-47, 1944-1946. P-47, (later, F-47), 1946-1947, 1948-1950; F-84, 1950-1953; F-86, 1953-1956. F-5, 1976-1988; F-16, 1988-1990. 

Operations. Combat in MTO and ETO, 6 Jul 1943-8 May 1945. Fighter support in defense of Western Europe, 1948-1956. Dissimilar air combat training for USAFE fighter crews, Jun 1976-Feb 1990. 

Service Streamers. World War II: American Theater 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Sicily, Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Italy, 25 May 1944; Germany, 20 Apr 1945. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 31 Oct 1955-[8 Feb 1956]; 15 Nov 1977-14 Nov 1979; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1980; 1 Jun 1985-31 May 1987; 1 Jun 1989-30 Sep 1990. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 17 May 2001. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Sep 1990. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 9 Apr 1986. 

Emblem. Approved on 11 Jan 1943; modified on 5 Jan 2001. 

Prepared by A. Timothy Warnock. 

Approved by Judy G. Endicott.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act