Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 509 Weapons Squadron (AMC)

509 WEAPONS SQUADRON (AMC)

Posted 12/19/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
509 Weapons Squadron (AMC) Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted 609 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 15 Feb 1943. Activated on 1 Mar 1943. Disbanded on 10 Apr 1944. Reconstituted, and consolidated (19 Sep 1985), with the 509 Air Refueling Squadron, Medium, which was constituted on 30 Jun 1948. Activated on 19 Jul 1948. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Jun 1965. Redesignated 509 Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy, and activated, on 8 Aug 1966. Organized on 2 Oct 1966. Redesignated 509 Air Refueling Squadron on 1 Sep 1991. Inactivated on 1 Oct 1994. Redesignated 509 Weapons Squadron on 30 May 2003. Activated on 1 Jun 2003. 

Assignments. 400 Bombardment Group, 1 Mar 1943-10 Apr 1944. 509 Bombardment Group, 19 Jul 1948; 509 Bombardment Wing, 16 Jun 1952; 817 Air Division, 5 Jan 1958; 509 Bombardment Wing, 8 Jul 1958-25 Jun 1965. 509 Bombardment Wing, 2 Oct 1966; 416 Bombardment Wing, 1 Jul 1990; 416 
Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991; 380 Operations Group, 1 Jun 1992-1 Oct 1994. USAF Mobility Weapons School, 1 Jun 2003-. 

Stations. Pyote AAB, TX, 1 Mar 1943; Davis-Monthan Field, AZ, 11 Apr 1943; Pueblo AAB, CO, c. 2 May 1943; Smoky Hill AAFld, KS, 31 Jul 1943; Alamogordo AAFld, NM, 19 Sep 1943; Charleston AAFld, SC, 15 Dec 1943-10 Apr 1944. Walker AFB, NM, 19 Jul 1948 (deployed at Upper Heyford RAF Station, England, 4 Jun-3 Sep 1952 and at Lakenheath, England, 26 Jan-1 May 1956); Pease AFB, NH, 5 Jan 1958-25 Jun 1965. Pease AFB, NH, 2 Oct 1966; Griffiss AFB, NY, 1 Jul 1990-1 Oct 1994. Fairchild AFB, WA, 1 Jun 2003-. 

Commanders. Capt Leonard R. Ledbetter, 1 Mar 1943; Lt Col J. C. Bailey, Oct 1943; Maj Edmund F. Freeman, 15 Jan 1944; Capt Malcolm M. Brown, 3 Feb-10 Apr 1944. Maj Herbert E. Wunderlich, Jul 1948; Maj Philip Y. Williams, 4 Aug 1948; unkn, 21 Sep 1948-Aug 1949; Lt Col Leslie W. Holman, Aug 1949; Lt Col Sherman F. Martin, 1950; Col Howard E. Jackson, 21 May 1951; Lt Col Robert T. Larkin, 1 Jul 1952; Maj Norman L. Harvey, 20 Oct 1952; Maj Theodore J. Tanner, May 1953; Lt Col Dale G. Bocock, Apr 1955; Lt Col Gaylord B. Jannot, May 1955; Maj John R. Smith, Feb 1956; Maj Russell A. Downey, 1 Jun 1957; Lt Col Howard W. Slaton, 25 Feb 1958; Lt Col Jack H. Ingham, 26 Jul 1961; Lt Coil Raymond L. Miller, 25 May 1963; Lt Col John M. Gaither, 20 Apr 1964; Lt Col Roger G. Altman, 1 May-25 Jun 1965. Lt Col Bernard R. Simon, 2 Oct 1966; Lt Col Samuel W. Tyson, 20 Jun 1968; Lt Col Charles Hunter, 28 Sep 1969; Lt Col William Petersen, 1 Sep 1971; Lt Col James R. Wilson, 1 Dec 1972; Lt Col Conrad L. Wilson, 10 Apr 1973; Lt Col James W. Herman, 6 Jun 1974; Lt Col George W. Pyle, 1 Dec 1975; Lt Col Gerald E. Bozeman, 7 Apr 1977; Lt Col Walter J. Skaggs, 2 Jan 1979; Lt Col Dennis P. Tewell, 2 Sep 1980; Lt Col John R. Kuester, 14 Jul 1982; Lt Col Russell W. Fitch Jr., 20 Sep 1983; Lt Col David F. Roll, 21 May 1985; Lt Col Brent E. Chapman, 19 Jun 1986; Lt Col Sidney P. Dubois, 29 Apr 1988; Lt Col James R. Welteroth, 12 Dec 1989; Lt Col David L. Fundarek, 1 Jul 1990; Lt Col Michael D. Brashear, 1 Jun 1992; Lt Col Michael D. Scearce, 4 Jun 1993; Maj Gary H. Mueller, 13 Aug 1994; none (not manned) 29 Sep-1 Oct 1994. 

Aircraft. B-24, 1943-1944. KB-29, 1948-1954; KC-97, 1954-1965. KC-135, 1966-1994. 

Operations. Trained crews for B-24 aircraft operations May-Dec 1943; replacement training unit, Dec 1943-Feb 1944. Refueled tactical and strategic aircraft and trained combat crews, Jul 1948- Jun 1965. Worldwide air refueling operations, 1966-1994; supported the was in Vietnam in the late 1960s, Southwest Asia in 1991, and numerous contingency operations. 

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater 

Campaign Streamers. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation of Kuwait. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 5 Mar-2 Jun 1969. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Apr-1 Oct 1968; 1 Jul 1979-30 Jun 1980; 1 Jul 1981-30 Jun 1982; 1 Jul 1982-30 Jun 1984; 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jul 1989-30 Jun 1991. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 5 Mar 1969-2 Jun 1969. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 11 Jun 2003. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 1 Oct 1994. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 17 Jun 1986. 

Emblem. Approved on 12 Sep 1957. New drawing pending. 

Prepared by Carl E. Bailey. 

Approved by Judy G. Endicott.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act