Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 465 Air Refueling Squadron (AFRC)

465 AIR REFUELING SQUADRON (AFRC)

Posted 3/27/2012 Printable Fact Sheet

Lineage. Constituted as 465 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine on 5 Oct 1944. Activated on 12 Oct 1944. Inactivated on 24 May 1946. Redesignated as 465 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 3 Feb 1953. Activated on 18 Feb 1953. Inactivated on 18 Aug 1955. Activated on 8 Oct 1955. Discontinued on 15 Mar 1960. Redesignated as 465 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 4 May 1972. Activated in the Reserve on 20 May 1972. Redesignated as: 465 Fighter Squadron on 1 Feb 1992; 465 Air Refueling Squadron on 1 Apr 1994.
 
Assignments. 507 Fighter Group, 12 Oct 1944-24 May 1946. 567 Air Defense Group, 18 Feb 1953-18 Aug 1955. 4711 Air Defense Wing, 8 Oct 1955; 32 Air Division, 1 Mar 1956; 4727 Air Defense Group, 8 Feb 1957; Boston Air Defense Sector, 1 Jul 1959-15 Mar 1960. 507 Fighter Group, 20 May 1972; 301 Tactical Fighter Wing, 25 Mar 1973; 507 Tactical Fighter (later, 507 Fighter) Group, 17 Oct 1975; 507 Operations Group, 1 Aug 1992-.
 
Stations. Peterson Field, CO, 12 Oct 1944; Bruning AAFld, NE, 20 Oct 1944; Dalhart AAFld, TX, 15 Dec 1944-30 Apr 1945; Ie Shima, Ryukyu Islands, 24 Jun 1945; Yontan, Okinawa, 29 Jan-24 May 1946. McChord AFB, WA, 18 Feb 1953-18 Aug 1955. Griffiss AFB, NY, 8 Oct 1955; Laurence G. Hanscom Field, MA, 1 Jul 1959-15 Mar 1960. Tinker AFB, OK, 20 May 1972-.
 
Commanders. Unkn, 12-29 Oct 1944; Maj Jerome I. Stevens, 30 Oct 1944; Maj Arthur T. Rice, 13 Nov 1944; Maj Robert F. Hemphill, c. 24 Sep 1945-unkn. Capt Gordon A. Reynolds, 18 Feb 1953; Lt Col William H. Holt, 9 Mar 1953; Maj Charles V. Garino, Jul 1954-Aug 1955. Maj John S. Wallace, c. 1955; Lt Col Harold F. Knowles, 1956; Maj Stephen D. Armstrong, c. 1957; Lt Col John A. Bell, Dec 1958; Lt Col Norman W. Campion, 1 Jul 1959; Maj Carl H. Brown, 1959-c. 1960. Lt Col Carroll C. Ballard, by Jun 1973; Maj James W. Parker, by Dec 1974; Lt Col John J. Closner III, by Dec 1975; Lt Col Ronald K. Williams, by Dec 1978; Lt Col Jerry A. Wrucha, Jun 1981; Maj Mark Jensen, Jun 1983; Maj James P. Feighny, by Feb 1986; Lt Col Bruce Brandt, 16 Mar 1987; Lt Col James P. Feighny, 1 Jun 1989; Lt Col Hugh H. Forsythe, 19 Dec 1989; Lt Col Jack Ekl, 1 Oct 1991; Lt Col Charles M. Sublett, 1 Apr 1994; Lt Col David A. Ortman, 16 Jul 1995; Lt Col James Jackson, 12 Jul 1997; Lt Col William L. Erickson, 4 Nov 2000-unkn; Lt Col Michael F. Mahon, 8 Aug 2005; Lt Col William H. Mason, 6 Sep 2008; unkn, May 2010-.
 
Aircraft. P-47, 1944-1945. F-86, 1953-1955. F-89, 1955-1959; F-86, 1959-1960. F-105, 1972-1980; F-4, 1980-1988; F-16, 1988-1994; KC-135, 1994-.
 
Operations. Combat in Western Pacific, 1 Jul 1945-14 Aug 1945. Occupation duty in Okinawa, Jan-May 1946. Air defense, 1953-1960. Trained for fighter missions, 1972-1994. Worldwide air refueling missions, 1994-.
 
Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; Western Pacific; Ryukyus; China Offensive.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.
 
Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Korea, 13 Aug 1945. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan-31 Dec 1978; 1 Jul 1985-1 Jul 1986; 1 Jul 1987-31 Aug 1989; 1 Jan 1992-31 Dec 1993; 1 Jan 1994-31 Jul 1995; 1 Aug 1996-31 Jul 1998; 1 Jan 2009-1 Aug 2010.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Sep 2011.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through May 2010.

Supersedes statement prepared on 7 Mar 2002.

Emblem. Approved on 22 Aug 1955; squadron should request and submit a revised emblem to meet the requirements of AFI 84-105, Chapter 3.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act