Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 445 Flight Test Squadron

445 FLIGHT TEST SQUADRON

Posted 12/18/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
445 Flight Test Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted 445 Fighter Squadron (Special) on 19 Feb 1943. Activated on 24 Feb 1943. Redesignated: 445 Fighter Squadron (Twin Engine) (Special) on 15 Mar 1943; 445 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine on 11 Mar 1944; 445 Fighter Squadron, Jet Propelled on 18 Jan 1946. Inactivated on 3 Jul 1946. Redesignated 445 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 11 Feb 1953. Activated on 20 Mar 1953. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1968. Consolidated (1 Oct 1992) with the 6512 Test Squadron which was designated, and activated, on 1 Oct 1969. Redesignated: 445 Test Squadron on 2 Oct 1992; 445 Flight Test Squadron on 1 Mar 1994. Inactivated on 30 Nov 2001. Activated on 11 Mar 2004. 

Assignments. 50 Fighter Group, 24 Feb 1943; Tactical Air Division, AAF Tactical Center, 10 Feb 1944; 412 Fighter Group, 11 Mar 1944-3 Jul 1946. 530 Air Defense Group, 20 Mar 1953; 412 Fighter Group, 18 Aug 1955; Sault Sainte Marie Air Defense Sector, 1 Apr 1960; Detroit Air Defense Sector, 15 Jul 1963; 34 Air Division, 1 Apr 1966-30 Sep 1968. 6512 Test Group (later, 6510 Test Wing), 1 Oct 1969; Air Force Flight Test Center, 1 Jan 1973; 6510 (later, 412) Test Wing, 1 Mar 1978; 412 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1993-30 Nov 2001. 412 Operations Group, 11 Mar 2004-. 

Stations. Orlando AB, FL, 24 Feb 1943; Muroc, CA, 11 Mar 1944; Palmdale AAFld, CA, 1 Jun 1944; Bakersfield Muni Aprt, CA, 11 Oct 1944; Santa Maria AAFld, CA, 10 Jul 1945; March Field, CA, 3 Dec 1945-3 Jul 1946. Geiger Field, WA, 20 Mar 1953; Wurtsmith AFB, MI, 18 Aug 1955-30 Sep 1968. Edwards AFB, CA, 1 Oct 1969-30 Nov 2001. Edwards AFB, CA, 11 Mar 2004-. 

Commanders. Capt Albert Criz, 9 Mar 1943; Maj Frank E. Adkins, 10 Jul 1943; Maj Albert Criz, 15 Nov 1943; Capt William E. Smith, 1 Apr 1944; Maj Charles W. King, 3 May 1944; Lt Col Wynn D. Miller, 10 Jun 1944; Maj Jack R. Brown, 20 Oct 1945; Lt Col John C. Herbst, 9 Nov 1945-unkn. Maj Wilbur C. Bechtold, by Jun 1953; Lt Col Squire T. O'Conner, 7 Sep 1953; Lt Col Weston M. Lennox, Oct 1955; Lt Col Marion C. Morphew Jr., 24 Jun 1958; Maj Michael Navarro (interim), 12 Jun 1961; Lt Col Sam C. Wilkerson Jr., Jul 1961; Lt Col William E. Shelton, 28 Jun 1962; Col Franklin C. Crain, Jul 1965; Lt Col Jack H. Egginton, 18 Jan 1967; unkn, Oct 1967-30 Sep 1968. Col David M. Crichlow, 1 Oct 1969; Col Budd F. Knapp, 29 Jul 1970; Lt Col William T. Twinting, 4 Jul 1972; Lt Col J. D. Bowline, by Jun 1974; Lt Col Raymond C. Grazier, 26 Oct 1975; Lt Col Richard K. Voehl, 1 Oct 1976; Lt Col J. M. Manly, 1 Sep 1978; Lt Col Robert M. Howard, 15 Jul 1980; Lt Col Gerald H. Sherrill, 6 Jul 1982; Lt Col Carl V. Lyday, 16 Jan 1984; Lt Col Wilbert D. Pearson Jr., 3 Apr 1987; Lt Col Ted M. McFarland, 13 Feb 1989; Lt Col Warren A. Hansen, 17 May 1990; Lt Col Daniel C. McCorry Jr., 15 May 1992; Lt Col David W. Eidsaune, 8 Jul 1994; Lt Col Mark B. Fish, 16 Aug 1996; Lt Col Regis T. Hancock, 20 Aug 1998; Lt Col William J. Thornton, 7 Jul 2000-30 Nov 2001. 

Aircraft. In addition to P-38, P-39, P-40, P-47, P-51, and P-63, included A-24, BT-13, C-78, L-3, L-4, XR-3, XR-4, and Beaufighter during period 1943-1944; in addition YP-59A, 1944-1945, and P-59B, 1945; included A-24, A-25, A-36, P-38, P-51, B-17, and Zeke-52 during period 1944-1945; P-51, 1945-1946; P-80, 1945-1946. F-86, 1953-1955; F-89, 1955-1960; F-101, 1960-1968. Primarily flew F-4, A-7, T-38, C-135, T-37 during period 1969-2001. 

Operations. Testing of aircraft and tactics, Mar 1943-Mar 1944; operational training, Mar 1944-Jan 1946; operational as a fighter Squadron in Jan-Jul 1946. Air defense, Mar 1953-Sep 1968. Managed support aircraft fleet for 412th Test Wing and operated more than 100 aircraft test and evaluation programs, 1969-2001. 

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater. 

Campaign Streamers. None. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Oct 1969-14 Jan 1971; 1 Jan 1973- 1 May 1974; 1 Jan 1975-31 Dec 1976; 1 Jan 1983-31 Dec 1984; 1 Jan 1985-31 Dec 1986; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1996; 1 Jan 1997-31 Dec 1998. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 2 Jul 2004. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Nov 2001. 

Supersedes published information contained in Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999) 

Emblem. Approved on 11 Jun 1976. 

Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman. 

Approved by Judy G. Endicott.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act