Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 433 Weapons Squadron (ACC)

433 WEAPONS SQUADRON (ACC)

Posted 4/3/2009 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
433 Weapons Squadron (ACC) Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Activated on 14 May 1943 by special authority prior to constitution as 433 Fighter Squadron (Two Engine) on 15 May 1943. Redesignated: 433 Fighter Squadron, Two Engine on 14 Feb 1944; 433 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine on 8 Jan 1946. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1949. Redesignated 433 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 11 Sep 1952. Activated on 1 Nov 1952. Inactivated on 8 Jan 1958. Redesignated 433 Tactical Fighter Squadron, and activated, on 16 Jul 1964. Organized on 25 Jul 1964. Inactivated on 23 Jul 1974. Redesignated 433 Fighter Weapons Squadron on 10 May 1976. Activated on 1 Oct 1976. Inactivated on 30 Dec 1981. Redesignated 433 Tactical Fighter Training Squadron on 25 May 1983. Activated on 1 Sep 1983. Redesignated 433 Fighter Squadron on 1 Nov 1991. Inactivated on 8 Jul 1992. Redesignated 433 Weapons Squadron on 24 Jan 2003. Activated on 3 Feb 2003. 

Assignments. 475 Fighter Group, 14 May 1943-1 Apr 1949 (attached to 347 Fighter Group, 18 Nov 1947-28 Aug 1948). 31 Air Division, 1 Nov 1952; 520 Air Defense Group, 16 Feb 1953; 11 Air Division, 14 Jul 1954; 5001 Air Defense Group, 20 Sep 1954; 11 Air Division, 1 Oct 1955; 32 Fighter Group, 1 Nov 1957-8 Jan 1958. Tactical Air Command, 16 Jul 1964; 8 Tactical Fighter Wing, 25 Jul 1964-23 Jul 1974. 57 Fighter Weapons (later, 57 Tactical Training; 57 Fighter Weapons) Wing, 1 Oct 1976-30 Dec 1981. 479 Tactical Training Wing, 1 Sep 1983; 479 Fighter Group, 26 Jul 1991; 49 Operations Group, 15 Nov 1991-8 Jul 1992. USAF Weapons School, 3 Feb 2003-. 

Stations. Charters Towers, Australia, 14 May 1943; Amberley Field, Australia, 17 Jun 1943; Dobodura, New Guinea, 14 Aug 1943; Finschhafen, New Guinea, 27 Feb 1944; Nadzab, New Guinea, 29 Mar 1944; Hollandia, New Guinea, 15 May 1944; Biak, 14 Jul 1944; Dulag, Leyte, 13 Nov 1944 (air echelon operated from San Jose, Mindoro, 5 Feb-c. 4 Mar 1945); Clark Field, Luzon, 28 Feb 1945; Lingayen, Luzon, 19 Apr 1945; Ie Shima, Japan, 8 Aug 1945; Kimpo, Korea, 28 Sep 1945; Itami, Japan, 21 Sep 1946; Itazuke, Japan, 18 Nov 1947-1 Apr 1949. Truax Field, WI, 1 Nov 1952; Ladd AFB, AK, 16 Jul 1954; Minot AFB, ND, 1 Nov 1957-8 Jan 1958. George AFB, CA, 25 Jul 1964-Dec 1965; Ubon RTAFB, Thailand, 8 Dec 1965-23 Jul 1974. Nellis AFB, NV, 1 Oct 1976-30 Dec 1981. Holloman AFB, NM, 1 Sep 1983-8 Jul 1992. Nellis AFB, NV, 3 Feb 2003-. 

Commanders. Maj Martin L. Low, 17 Jun 1943; Capt Daniel T. Roberts, 3 Oct 1943; Capt Warren R. Lewis, 10 Nov 1943; Maj Campbell P. M. Wilson, 15 Aug 1944; Capt Calvin C. Wire, 14 Mar 1945; Capt Charles E. Howe Jr., 11 May 1945; Maj James R. Wilson, 16 May 1945; Capt William F. Haning, Sep 1945; 2Lt William L. O'Wesney, 1 Nov 1945; Capt William C. McClure, 18 Apr 1946; 1Lt Walter L. Mapes, 8 Jun 1946; 1Lt James E. Hunt, 18 Jul 1946; Maj Dean W. Dutrack, 18 Sep 1946; Maj Frank C. Malone, 5 Mar 1947; Capt Alex E. Ristich, Nov 1947; Capt Joe Setnor, 29 Dec 1947; Capt George G. Loving Jr., 5 Jan 1948; Lt Col Arthur T. Rice, 19 Jun 1948; Maj Amos L. Sluder, 1 Feb-1 Apr 1949. Lt Col Victor Milner Jr., c. 1952; Maj John L. Moutier, c. Feb 1953; Maj George T. Carr, 1956; Lt Col Ralph R. Goss, 1 May 1957-unkn. Lt Col William L. Craig, 25 Jul 1964; Lt Col Robert K. Crounch, by Jun 1966; Maj Frank R. Fiscel, 1 Sep 1966; Lt Col William Savidge Jr., 1967; Lt Col Jacob A. Morrow, 21 Jul 1967; Lt Col Charles R. Dougherty, 15 Dec 1967; Lt Col Ralph D. Gibson, 30 Dec 1967; Lt Col Richard J. O'Leary, 29 Nov 1968; Lt Col John H. Bennett, 7 Apr 1969; Lt Col Fred J. Cuthill, Aug 1969; Lt Col Merven L. Evenson, 4 Jul 1970; Lt Col John C. Marcotte, c. 30 Aug 1970; Lt Col Thomas M. Fitzgerald, by Dec 1970; Lt Col John C. Marcotte, 5 Jan 1971; Lt Col Elmer L. Slavey, c. 1 Aug 1971; Lt Col Herman G. Hayes, 13 Aug 1971; Lt Col Richard D. Hilton, 23 Jan 1972; Lt Col Herman G. Hayes, 4 Feb 1972; Lt Col Richard D. Hilton, 18 Mar 1972; Lt Col Herman G. Hayes, 22 Mar 1972; Lt Col Richard D. Hilton, 5 Apr 1972; Lt Col Donald F. Smith, 1 Jul 1972; Lt Col William P. Crum, 15 Oct 1972; Lt Col Sommers I. Howard, 14 Feb 1973; Lt Col James J. Mannion, 3 Jul 1973; Lt Col Jerald D. Gannon, 5 Mar-23 Jul 1974. Lt Col David Jacobsen, 1 Oct 1976; Lt Col Timothy F. O'Keefe Jr., 12 Dec 1977; Lt Col Thomas C. Skanchy, 7 May 1979; Lt Col Stuart L. Alton, 15 Aug 1980; none (not manned), 12 May-30 Dec 1981. Lt Col Robert E. Bryan, 1 Sep 1983; Lt Col Robert T. Osterthaler, 12 Jul 1985; Lt Col Thomas J. McGrath, 16 Jan 1987; Lt Col Robert L. Nida, 24 Feb 1989; Lt Col Shawn C. McElroy, 2 Aug 1991; Lt Col Edward G. Schantz, 17 Jun-8 Jul 1992. Lt Col William H. Mott V, 3 Feb 2003; Lt Col Bradley K. McCoy, 6 Mar 2003; Lt Col Kevin J. Robbins, 29 Jun 2005; Lt Col Andrew Croft, 19 Aug 2005; Lt Col Peter J. Milohnic, 12 Jul 2007-. 

Aircraft. P-38, 1943-1946; P-51, 1946-1949. F-89, 1952-1957; F-94, 1953. F-4, 1965-1974. F-15 1976-1981. AT-38, 1983-1992. F-15, 2003-; F-22, 2004-. 

Operations. Combat in Southwest Pacific and Western Pacific, 15 Aug 1943-21 Jul 1945. Combat in Southeast Asia, Dec 1965-Jul 1974. Participated in routine tests and evaluation of equipment and weapons, and conducted a fighter weapons instructor course, Oct 1976-May 1981. Replacement combat crew and basic fighter transition training, 1983-1992. F-15 Weapons Instructors Course, USAF Weapons School, Feb 2003-. F-22 Weapons Instructor Course, 2004-. 

Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: China Defensive; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; China Offensive; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater. Vietnam: Vietnam Defensive; Vietnam Air; Vietnam Air Offensive, Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; Tet 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer/Fall, 1969; Vietnam Winter/Spring, 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V; Commando Hunt VI; Commando Hunt VII; Vietnam Ceasefire. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.
 
Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Wewak, New Guinea, 18 and 21 Aug 1943; Oro Bay, New Guinea, 15 and 17 Oct 1943; Philippine Islands, 25 Oct-25 Dec 1944. Presidential Unit Citations (Southeast Asia): 16 Dec 1966-2 Jan 1967; 1 Mar 1967-31 Mar 1968; 1 Jan-1 Apr 1971. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards With Combat "V" Device: 16 Dec 1965-15 Dec 1966; 1 Apr-30 Sep 1968; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1970; 1 Oct 1971-31 Mar 1972; 1 Apr-22 Oct 1972; 18 Dec 1972-15 Aug 1973. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 3 Feb-31 May 2003; 1 Jun 2004-31 May 2006. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross With Palm: 1 Apr 1966-28 Jan 1973. 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 20 Mar 2009. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Jul 2007. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 20 Feb 2003. 

Emblem. Returned to historic emblem, approved 14 May 1954, on 30 Aug 2007. 

Prepared by Carl E. Bailey.
 
Approved by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act