Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 336 Fighter Squadron (ACC)

336 FIGHTER SQUADRON (ACC)

Posted 3/16/2015 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
336 Fighter Squadron (ACC) Emblem
336 Fighter Squadron (ACC) Emblem
Download HiRes

Lineage.  Constituted as 336 Fighter Squadron on 22 Aug 1942.  Activated on 12 Sep 1942. Redesignated as 336 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 10 Nov 1945.  Activated on 9 Sep 1946.  Redesignated as: 336 Fighter Squadron, Jet Propelled, on 23 Apr 1947; 336 Fighter Squadron, Jet, on 14 Jun 1948; 336 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 20 Jan 1950; 336 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 8 Mar 1955; 336 Fighter-Day Squadron on 25 Apr 1956; 336 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 1 Jul 1958; 336 Fighter Squadron on 1 Nov 1991.

Assignments.   4 Fighter Group, 12 Sep 1942-10 Nov 1945. 4 Fighter (later, 4 Fighter-Interceptor; 4 Fighter-Bomber; 4 Fighter-Day) Group, 9 Sep 1946 (attached to 49 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 19 Nov 1954; 18 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 7 Aug 1956; 313 Air Division, 1 Feb-8 Dec 1957); 4 Fighter-Day (later, 4 Tactical Fighter; 4) Wing, 8 Dec 1957 (attached to 65 Air Division, 12 Aug 1963-7 Jan 1964; Seventeenth Air Force, 25 May-30 Aug 1965; 8 Tactical Fighter Wing, 12 Apr-30 Sep 1972 and 9 Mar-7 Sep 1973; 314 Air Division, 22 Mar-17 Apr 1977; 86 Tactical Fighter Wing, 11 Sep-13 Oct 1978, 31 Aug-1 Oct 1979, 26 Aug-26 Sep 1980, 5 Sep-3 Oct 1983, and 26 Aug-26 Sep 1985; 4 Tactical Fighter Wing [Deployed], 9 Aug-20 Dec 1990; Tactical Fighter Wing Provisional, 4, 20 Dec 1990-c. 13 Mar 1991); 4 Operations Group, 22 Apr 1991-.

Stations.    Bushey Hall, England, 12 Sep 1942; Debden, England, 29 Sep 1942; Steeple Morden, England, c. 23 Jul-4 Nov 1945; Camp Kilmer, NJ, 9-10 Nov 1945.  Selfridge Field, MI, 9 Sep 1946; Andrews Field (later, AFB), MD, 26 Mar 1947; Langley AFB, VA, 2 May 1949; Dover AFB, DE, 13 Aug-11 Nov 1950; Johnson AB, Japan, 13 Dec 1950; Taegu AB, South Korea, 15 Mar 1951; Suwon AB, South Korea, c. 6 Apr 1951; Johnson AB, Japan, 27 Jun 1951; Kimpo AB, South Korea, 20 Sep 1951; Misawa AB, Japan, 19 Nov 1954; Kadena AB, Okinawa, 7 Aug 1956; Seymour Johnson AFB, NC, 8 Dec 1957-(deployed to McCoy AFB, FL, 21 Oct-29 Nov 1962; Moron AB, Spain, 12 Aug 1963-7 Jan 1964; Incirlik AB, Turkey, 25 May-30 Aug 1965; Ubon RTAFB, Thailand, 12 Apr-30 Sep 1972 and 9 Mar-7 Sep 1973; Suwon AB, South Korea, 25 Mar-17 Apr 1977; Ramstein AB, Germany, 11 Sep-13 Oct 1978, 31 Aug-1 Oct 1979, 26 Aug-26 Sep 1980, 5 Sep-3 Oct 1983, and 26 Aug-26 Sep 1985; Seeb Intl Aprt, Oman, 9 Aug-18 Dec 1990; Al Karj AB, Saudi Arabia, 18 Dec 1990-c. 13 Mar 1991).

Commanders.  Maj Carroll W. McColpin, 29 Sep 1942; Maj Oscar H. Coen, 28 Nov 1942; Maj John Dufour, 4 Mar 1943; Capt Carl H. Miley, 1 Sep 1943; Maj Leroy Gover, 10 Oct 1943; Maj Selden R. Edner, 29 Nov 1943; Maj Gilbert O. Halsey, 1 Jan 1944; Maj James A. Goodson, 8 Mar 1944; Maj Willard W. Millikan, 13 Apr 1944 (acting); Maj James A. Goodson, 10 May 1944;  Maj Wilson V. Edwards, 21 Jun 1944; Maj John D. McFarlane, 5 Jul 1944; Maj Frederick W. Glover, 24 Aug 1944;  Maj William J. O'Donnell, 2 Jun 1945; Capt Francis M. Grove, 22 Sep 1945-unkn.  Unmanned, 9 Sep 1946-22 Apr 1947; Maj Emery H. Montgomery, 23 Apr 1947; Lt Col Benjamin S. Preston Jr., 22 Jun 1947; Capt Harry R. Casselman, 10 Aug 1948; Maj Benjamin H. King, 15 Sep 1948;  Lt Col Benjamin S. Preston Jr., 1 Jun 1949; Lt Col Bruce H. Hinton, c. 1 Jan 1950; Maj Alex J. Melancon, 31 May 1951; Maj Richard D. Creighton, 31 Jul 1951;  Maj Felix Asla Jr., 10 Mar 1952; Lt Col Donald H. Ross, c. 1 Jul 1954; Maj Leo G. Sill, 23 Oct 1954; Capt Harry E. Krig, 23 Dec 1954; Maj Bruce W. Carr, c. 1 Jan 1955; Maj Richard J. Condrick, 6 Aug 1956; Maj Robert E. Erickson, 23 Aug 1957;  Lt Col  William H. Nelson, 8 Dec 1957;  Maj Lawrence N. Guarino, unkn-6 Apr 1958;  Lt Col William H. Nelson, 7 Apr 1958; Lt Col James M. Jones Jr., c. 1 Jul 1960; Lt Col William R. Eichelberger, 15 Oct 1962; Maj  James R. Hopkins, 26 May 1964; Lt Col Lawrence D. Damewood, c. 1 Jul 1965; Lt Col Howard P. Maree III, 13 Feb 1967; Lt Col James R. Davis, 10 Jul 1967; Lt Col Donald C. Hanto, 1 Nov 1969; Lt Col Norman H. Mullins, 11 Jan 1971; Lt Col Daurice C. Vest, 7 Apr 1972; Lt Col Daniel Blake Jr., 26 Feb 1973; Lt Col John W. Blackwell, 2 Jun 1973; Lt Col Jimmie V. Adams, 6 Jun 1975; Lt Col Joseph A. Bavaria, 1 Mar 1977; Lt Col DeWan D. Madden, 3 Mar 1978; Lt Col John C. Griffin, 10 Apr 1980; Lt Col William R. Burnette, 2 Jul 1981; Lt Col Stephen A. Mosier, 24 Jun 1983; Lt  Col George W. Hout, 21 Jun 1985; Lt Col George T. Hart Jr., 26 Jun 1987; Lt Col Russell T. Bolt, 31 Mar 1989; Lt Col Steven L. Turner, 22 Apr 1991; Lt Col James L. Ruttler Jr., 9 Dec 1991; Lt Col Dennis C. Carel, 22 Jan 1993; Lt Col Blair Hansen, 6 Jun 1995; Lt Col Larry C. Coleman, 4 Apr 1997; Lt Col William C. Redmond, 12 Jun 1998; Lt Col Everette Newton, 7 Apr 2000; Lt Col Randy  Roberts, 5 Apr 2002; Lt Col Scott A. Kindsvater, 10 Mar 2004; Lt Col Eugene McFeely, 30 May 2006; Lt Col Neil T. Allen, 22 Feb 2008; Lt Col Allan A. Nilles, 8 Jan 2010; Lt Col James C. Howard, 2 Dec 2011-.   
  
Aircraft.   Spitfire, 1942-1943; P-47, 1943-1944; P-51, 1944-1945.  P-47, 1947; P-80, 1947-1949; F-51, 1948-1949; F-86, 1949-1958; F-100, 1958-1959; F-105, 1959-1966, F-4, 1967-1988; F-15, 1988-.

Operations.  Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO), Oct 1942-Apr 1945.  Fighter aircraft escorted first bombing raid over Berlin, Mar 1944.  On 21 Jun 1944, escorted bombers in the first shuttle bombing mission from England to Russia.   Received Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) for destroying enemy aircraft and attacking air bases in France, 5 Mar-24 Apr 1944.  In 1946 trained in jet aircraft; participated in air shows around the US; began night flying in late 1947.  Combat in Korea, Dec 1950-Jul 1953.  Received second and third DUCs for combat in Korean War, 22 Apr-8 Jul 1951 and 9 Jul-27 Nov 1951.  Deployed to Florida in Oct 1962 during Cuban missile crisis.  From Jan-Jun 1968, deployed to Korea; tasked with operations associated with USS Pueblo incident.  Combat in Southeast Asia, Apr-Sep 1972 and Mar 1973.  During the 1980s, trained in combat readiness in order to maintain worldwide commitment and air-to-air mission capability.  Deployed to Europe under dual-based mission concept in support of NATO objectives, 1978-1985. Participated in initial attack on Iraq, 17 Jan 1991.  During 1990-1994, shared quarterly rotation duties to Southwest Asia with 334 and 335 FS.   Since 1991, trained as combat ready fighter squadron prepared for rapid world wide deployment of fighter aircraft to accomplish air-to-ground, air-to-air, strategic attack and deep interdiction missions.

Service Streamers.   None.

Campaign Streamers.  World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.   Korea: CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea, Summer 1953.  Vietnam: Vietnam Ceasefire. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait; Southwest Asia Ceasefire.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.   Distinguished Unit Citations: France, 5 Mar-24 Apr 1944; Korea, 22 Apr-8 Jul 1951; Korea, 9 Jul-27 Nov 1951.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 12 Apr-25 Sep 1972.  Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jun 2008-30 Apr 2010.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1967-30 Jun 1968; 16 Sep 1973-15 Apr 1974; 7-14 Jun 1974; 22 Nov 1974-31 Dec 1975; 1 Jun 1982-31 May 1984; 1 Jan 1987-30 Jun 1988; 1 Jul 1989-22 Apr 1991; 23 Apr 1991-31 Mar 1993; 16 Jul 1994-31 May 1996; 1 Jun 1998-31 May 2000; 24 Mar-10 Jun 1999; 1 Jun 2000-31 May 2002; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2003; 1 Jun 2011-31 May 2012.  Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citations: 1 Nov 1951-30 Sep 1952; 1 Oct 1952-31 Mar 1953. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross With Palm: 8 Apr-5 Oct 1972.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Sep 2013.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Sep 2013.

Supersedes statement prepared on 13 Oct 2006.

Emblem.  Approved on 15 Oct 1947.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act