Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 80 Fighter Squadron (PACAF)

80 FIGHTER SQUADRON (PACAF)

Posted 12/20/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
80 Fighter Squadron (PACAF) Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted 80 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 6 Jan 1942. Activated on 10 Jan 1942. Redesignated: 80 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 80 Fighter Squadron (Two Engine) 22 Jul 1943; 80 Fighter Squadron, Two Engine, on 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 26 Dec 1945. Redesignated 80 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 14 Jan 1947. Activated on 20 Feb 1947. Redesignated: 80 Fighter Squadron, Jet, on 1 Jan 1950; 80 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 20 Jan 1950; 80 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 1 Jul 1958; 80 Fighter Squadron on 3 Feb 1992. 

Assignments. 8 Pursuit (later, 8 Fighter) Group, 10 Jan 1942-26 Dec 1945. 8 Fighter (later, 8 Fighter-Bomber) Group, 20 Feb 1947 (attached to 49 Fighter-Bomber Group, 11 Aug-25 Sep 1950; 51 Fighter-Interceptor Group, 25 Sep-27 Oct 1950; Twentieth Air Force, 21 Oct 1954-10 Feb 1955; 49 Fighter-Bomber Group, 10 Feb 1955-18 Oct 1956; 8 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 1 Feb-30 Sep 1957); 8 Fighter-Bomber (later, 8 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 1 Oct 1957 (attached to 41 Air Division, 13 May-17 Jun 1964); 41 Air Division, 18 Jun 1964 (attached to 2 Air Division, 30 Oct-29 Dec 1964); 6441 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Apr 1965 (attached to 2 Air Division, 27 Jun-26 Aug 1965); 41 Air Division, 15 Nov 1966; 347 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15 Jan 1968 (attached to Detachment 1, 475 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15 Feb-15 Mar 1971); 3 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15 Mar 1971; 8 Tactical Fighter Wing, 16 Sep 1974; 8 Operations Group, 3 Feb 1992-. 

Stations. Mitchel Field, NY, 10-26 Jan 1942; Brisbane, Australia, 6 Mar 1942; Lowood, Australia, 28 Mar 1942; Petric, Australia, 10 May 1942; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 20 Jul 1942; Milne Bay, New Guinea, 8 Nov 1942; Mareeba, Australia, 6 Feb 1943; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 21 Mar 1943; Dobodura, New Guinea, 11 Dec 1943; Cape Gloucester, New Britain, 28 Feb 1944; Nadzab, New Guinea, 25 Mar 1944; Owi, Schouten Islands, 18 Jun 1944; Morotai, 20 Sep 1944; Dulag, Leyte, 15 Nov 1944 (operated from Morotai, 15-30 Nov 1944); San Jose, Mindoro, 20 Dec 1944; Ie Shima, 5 Aug 1945; Fukuoka, Japan, 25 Nov-26 Dec 1945. Itazuke AB, Japan, 20 Feb 1947; Ashiya AB, Japan, 14 Apr 1947; Itazuke AB, Japan, 25 Mar 1949; Kimpo AB, South
Korea, 27 Oct 1950; Itazuke AB, Japan 20 Dec 1950; Kimpo AB, South Korea, 25 Jun 1951; Suwon AB, South Korea, 24 Aug 1951; Kadena AB, Okinawa, 21 Oct 1954; Itazuke AB, Japan, 6 Aug 1956; Yokota AB, Japan, 13 May 1964 (deployed at Korat RTAFB, Thailand, 30 Oct-29 Dec 1964; Takhli RTAFB, Thailand, 27 Jun-26 Aug 1965; Osan AB, South Korea, 26 Dec 1968-20 Feb 1969, 24 Apr-27 May 1969, 5 Aug-10 Sep 1969, 28 Nov-27 Dec 1969, 6 Mar-10 Apr 1970, 29 May-20 Jun 1970, 7 Aug-4 Sep 1970, 30 Oct-28 Nov 1970, and 23 Jan-15 Feb 1971); Kunsan AB, South Korea, 15 Feb 1971-. 

Commanders. Maj Phillip H. Greasley, 10 Jan 1942; Maj I. C. Conner, 20 Dec 1942; Capt Edward Cragg, 21 Mar 1943; Capt Falletta, 4 Apr 1943; Maj Edward Cragg, 8 Apr 1943; Maj Jay T. Robbins, 27 Dec 1943; Maj Cyril F. Homer, 4 Oct 1944; Maj Joseph P. Johnson, 9 May 1945; Maj Robert G. Hochuli, 31 May 1945; Maj John R. Breedon, 22 Aug 1945; 1 Lt Arthur E. Sullivan, 25 Oct-Dec 1945. Maj John L. Beck, 20 Feb 1947; Lt Col Archie M. Burke, 7 Aug 1947-unknown; Capt Adrian W. Acebedo, unknown, (c. 1948); Maj Harry W. Christman Jr., Jun 1948; Maj Flavel P. Sabin, 25 Mar 1949; Maj Amos L. Sluder, 11 Oct 1949; Lt Col Harold L. Price, 12 Jul 1950; Maj Richard R. Coursey Jr., 30 Nov 1950; Lt Col James H. Buckey, Mar 1951; Maj Ernest T. Burnette, 25 Jul 1951; Lt Col Herbert R. Mann, Nov 1951; Maj Arthur B. Faunce, 5 May 1952; Maj James R. Spofford, 9 May 1952; Lt Col Wilbur A. Tapscott, Aug 1952; Lt Col Franklin Q. Smith, c. Feb 1953-1 May 1953; unknown, 1 May 1953-unknown; Maj Robert E. Schellhous, unknown-30 Mar 1955; Lt Col John L. Gregory Jr., 31 Mar 1955; Lt Col Virgil K. Meroney, c. 6 Aug 1956; Lt Col William F. Tanner, 29 Jul 1957; Maj Robert L. Herman, May 1960; Lt Col Aaron J. Bowman, 11 Dec 1961; Lt Col James E. Bean, 1 Aug 1963; Maj Lawrence N. Guarino, 1 Apr 1964; Maj John P. Anderson, 12 May 1964; Maj Bobby J. Mead, 1 Nov 1965; Lt Col William L. Janssen, 28 Jun 1966; Maj Arthur E. Indermuehle, 9 Jun 1967; Lt Col Dennis O. Boyle, 19 Jun 1967; Lt Col William L. Janssen, 27 Sep 1967; Lt Col Walter L. Mapes Jr., 20 Feb 1968; Lt Col Frank W. Payn, 23 Jun 1969; Lt Col Coleman L. Baker, 5 Aug 1969; Lt Col Frank W. Payn, 27 Feb 1970; Lt Col David L. Oakes, 4 May 1970; Lt Col Bill C. Driver, 15 Feb 1971; Lt Col Lloyd O. Reder, 12 Jun 1971; Lt Col Soloman Harp III, 26 Jul 1971; Lt Col Ferguson, by Dec 1971; Lt Col Spillman, by Oct 1972; Lt Col Robert S. Kan, by Jan 1973; Lt Col Ray H. Bryant, 6 Aug 1973; Lt Col Robert W. Hiebarger, 19 Feb 1974; Lt Col Matthew B. Wallace, 19 Jun 1974; Lt Col Wendell W. Schuler, Apr 1975; Lt Col Paul Marsh Jr., 16 Jul 1975; Lt Col Bruce Williams, 4 Aug 1976; Lt Col Phillip L. Murphy, 26 Jul 1976; Lt Col Thomas R. Fussell, 8 Jul 1977; Lt Col Michael J. Quinlan, 24 Nov 1978; Lt Col Jay E. Riedel, 26 Jun 1979; Lt Col George Brower, 29 Jul 1980; Lt Col Chester P. Garrison, 17 Jul 1981; Lt Col John J. Davis Jr., 10 Dec 1981; Lt Col George W. Norwood, 29 Oct 1982; Lt Col Jerry W. Narancich, 14 Oct 1983; Lt Col Barry J. Johnson, 4 Sep 1984; Lt Col Dana Duthrie, 26 Jul 1985; Lt Col Clarence C. Randall, Jun 1986; Lt Col John J. Cummins, 9 Jun 1987; Lt Col Ronald S. Willke, 6 Jun 1988; Lt Col Donald F. Gabreski, 19 May 1989; Lt Col Michael E. Vanderford, 25 May 1990; Lt Col Thomas G. Strong, 25 May 1991; Lt Col John C. Hodges, 8 Jun 1992; Lt Col Philip M. Breedlove, 2 Jun 1993; Lt Col Jeffrey A. Remington, 1 Jun 1994; Lt Col Robert A. Coe, 9 Dec 1994; Lt Col Jerry T. Slaughter, 12 Jul 1995; Lt Col David S. Scott, 9 Jul 1996; Lt Col Kevin E. Williams, 3 Jul 1997; Lt Col Rickie A. French, 29 May 1998; Lt Col Gregory A. Smith, 23 Nov 1998; Lt Col Nelson Cabot; 18 Nov 1999; Lt Col Russell Walden, 1 Nov 2000; Lt Col John M. Fyfe, 16 Nov 2001; Lt Col Eric J. Schnitzer, 8 Nov 2002; Lt Col Kevin B. Schneider, 9 Sep 2003; Lt Col Steve Clapp, 14 Jun 2004; Lt Col Stephen Langford, 1 Jul 2005-. 

Aircraft. P-39, 1942-1943; P-400, 1942-1943; P-38, 1943-1945. P(later, F)-51, 1947-1950; F-80, 1950-1953; F-86, 1953-1957; F-84, 1954-1956; F-100, 1956-1963; F-105, 1963-1968; F-4, 1968-1971, 1971-1981; F-16, 1981-. 

Operations. Combat in Southwest and Western Pacific, 22 Jul 1942-16 Aug 1945. Combat in Korea, 27 Jun 1950-27 Jul 1953. Air defense in Japan and Korea, 1953-1954, in Okinawa, 1954-1956, and in Japan and Korea, 1956-1971. Combat in Southeast Asia, 12 Nov-25 Dec 1964 and c. 27 Jun-c. 26 Aug 1965. Provided combat ready aircrews to deter or respond to aggression in the Pacific, 1971-. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: East Indies; Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; Papua; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon with Arrowhead; Southern Philippines; China Offensive. Korea: UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea, Summer 1953. Vietnam: Vietnam Advisory; Vietnam Defensive. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, 23 Jul 1942-23 Jan 1943; New Guinea, 20 Aug-15 Sep 1943; New Britain, 24 Oct-7 Nov 1943; Philippine Islands, 26 Dec 1944; Korea, [24 Aug-25 Sep] 1950; Korea, [27 Oct]-2 Nov 1950. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 12 May 1963-21 Mar 1964; 1 Apr-30 Jun 1965; 27 Jun-26 Aug 1965; 15 Apr 1969-15 Mar 1971; 1 Jul 1972-31 Dec 1973; 1 Apr 1977-31 Mar 1978; 1 Jun 1986-31 May 1988; 1 Jun 1995-31 May 1997; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2005. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: 27 Jun 1950-31 Jan 1951. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-14 May 1971. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 13 Mar 2007. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Jun 2005. 

Supersedes published information contained in Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 Oct 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999). 

Emblem. Approved on 9 Oct 1986. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act