Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 76 Air Refueling Squadron (AFRC)

76 AIR REFUELING SQUADRON (AFRC)

Posted 12/20/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
76 Air Refueling Squadron (AFRC) Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted 76th Troop Carrier Squadron on 30 Jan 1943. Activated on 25 Feb 1943. Inactivated on 15 Nov 1945. Activated in the Reserve on 15 Jul 1947. Redesignated 76th Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium, on 26 Jun 1949. Ordered to active service on 1 Mar 1951. Relieved from active duty on 15 Oct 1952. Inactivated on 1 Dec 1952. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Dec 1952. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 1 Apr 1966. Redesignated 76th Air Refueling Squadron on 9 Sep 1994. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Oct 1994. 

Assignments. 435th Troop Carrier Group, 25 Feb 1943-15 Nov 1945. 435th Troop Carrier Group, 15 Jul 1947-1 Dec 1952. 435th Troop Carrier Group, 1 Dec 1952; 435th Troop Carrier Wing, 14 Apr 1959; 445th Troop Carrier Wing; 1 Oct 1961; 435th Troop Carrier Wing, 27 Aug 1962; 915th Troop Carrier Group, 17 Jan 1963-1 Apr 1966. 514th Operations Group, 1 Oct 1994-. 

Stations. Bowman Field, KY, 25 Feb 1943; Sedalia AAFld, MO, 4 May 1943; Pope Field, NC, 5 Jul 1943; Baer Field, IN, 8-13 Oct 1943; Langer, England, 3 Nov 1943; Welford Park, England, Jan 1944 (detachment operated from Tarquinia, Italy, 20 Jul-23 Aug 1944); Bretigny, France, 19 Feb-Jun 1945; Baer Field, IN, 5 Aug 1945; Kellogg Field, MI, 23 Aug-15 Nov 1945. Orlando AAB, FL, 15 Jul 1947; Miami Intl Aprt, FL, 26 Jun 1949-1 Dec 1952. Miami Intl Aprt, FL, 1 Dec 1952; Homestead AFB, FL, 25 Jul 1960-1 Apr 1966. McGuire AFB, NJ, 1 Oct 1994-. 

Commanders. Lt Col Robert C. Lewis, 25 Feb 1943; unkn, Jun-15 Nov 1945. Unkn, 15 Jul 1947-28 Feb 1951; Lt Col John R. Pountnay, 1 Mar 1951; Maj William H. Jay, by 12 Jul 1951-1 Dec 1952. Unkn, 1 Dec 1952-1959; Lt Col Charles E. Lewis, by Jan 1959; Maj William F. Keaster, Feb 1959; Lt Col Charles E. Lewis, by Dec 1961; Lt Col William F. Keaster, 27 Aug 1962; Maj Otis McLendon, by Nov 1963; Maj Harold E. Travis, by 31 Dec 1963; Maj Daniel F. Hunt, by 30 Jun 1965-1 Apr 1966. Lt Col Charles E. Reed, 1 Oct 1994-. 

Aircraft. C-53, 1943-1945; C-47, 1943-1945; CG-4, 1943-1945; Horsa Glider, 1944-1945; C-109, 1945. Probably C-46, 1947-1948; C-46, 1949-1951; C-119, 1951-1966; C-124, 1966. KC-10, 1994-. 

Operations. Airborne and glider assaults on Normandy, Southern France, Holland, and Germany; transportation of personnel and cargo in ETO and MTO during World War II. In the Reserve and periods of active duty, conducted tactical airlift operations, 1947-1966; strategic airlift operations, 1966; global air refueling and airlift, 1994-. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Normandy; Rome-Arno; Southern France; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: France, 5-7 Jun 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award: 1 Oct 1995-30 Sep 1997. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 2 Feb 2000. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Sep 1996. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 10 Jan 1997. 

Emblem. Approved on 30 Mar 1944; modified on 17 Apr 1996. 

Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman.

Approved by Judy G. Endicott.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act