Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 72 Air Refueling Squadron (AFRC)

72 AIR REFUELING SQUADRON (AFRC)

Posted 12/20/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
72 Air Refueling Squadron (AFRC) Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted 72nd Troop Carrier Squadron on 30 Jan 1943. Activated on 9 Feb 1943. Inactivated on 31 Jul 1946. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Aug 1947. Redesignated 72nd Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium on 1 Jul 1949. Ordered to Active Service on 1 May 1951. Inactivated on 1 Feb 1953. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Feb 1953. Ordered to Active Service on 28 Oct 1962. Relieved from Active Duty on 28 Nov 1962. Redesignated: 72nd Tactical Airlift Squadron on 1 Jul 1967; 72nd Tactical Air Support Squadron on 25 Jun 1969; 72nd Special Operations Squadron on 1 Mar 1971. Inactivated on 1 Oct 1973. Redesignated 72nd Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy on 18 May 1977. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Jul 1978. Redesignated 72nd Air Refueling Squadron on 1 Feb 1992. 

Assignments. 434th Troop Carrier Group, 9 Feb 1943-31 Jul 1946. 434th Troop Carrier Group, 1 Aug 1947-1 Feb 1953. 434th Troop Carrier Group, 1 Feb 1953; 434th Troop Carrier Wing, 14 Apr 1959; 931st Troop Carrier (later, 931st Tactical Airlift; 931st Tactical Air Support; 931st Special Operations) Group, 11 Feb 1963-1 Oct 1973. 931st Air Refueling Group, 1 Jul 1978; 434th Air Refueling Wing, 1 Jul 1987; 434th Operations Group, 1 Aug 1992-. 

Stations. Alliance AAFld, NE, 9 Feb 1943; Baer Field, IN, 3-24 Sep 1943; Fulbeck, England, 7 Oct 1943; Welford Park, England, 10 Dec 1943; Fulbeck, England, 10 Jan 1944; Aldermaston, England, 3 Mar 1944-Feb 1945; Mourmelon-le-Grand, France, Feb-Jun 1945; Baer Field, IN, 5 Aug 1945; Alliance AAFld, NE, 15 Sep 1945; George Field, IL, 11 Oct 1945; Greenville AAB, SC, 2 Feb-31 Jul 1946. Baer Field, IN, 1 Aug 1947; Atterbury AFB, IN, 1 Jul 1949; Lawson AFB, GA, 23 Jan 1952-1 Feb 1953. Atterbury (later, Bakalar) AFB, IN, 1 Feb 1953; Grissom AFB, IN 15 Jan 1970-1 Oct 1973. Grissom AFB (later, ARB), IN, 1 Jul 1978-. 

Commanders. Capt Stephen R. Parkinson, 15 Feb 1943; unkn, 11 Jul 1943-Apr 1944; Lt Col Frank W. Hansley, by Apr 1944; Maj Richard H. Ross, 1 Apr 1945; Lt Col Frank W. Hansley, 10 Apr 1945; Maj Richard H. Ross, 18 Sep 1945; Lt Col Frank W. Hansley, 2 Oct 1945; unkn, Apr 1946-Jun 1951; Lt Col Robert D. Kalb, by Jun 1951; Capt Robert J. Zehring, by Dec 1951; Capt Verlon D. Cash, by Jun 1952; Maj Robert J. Zehring, by Dec 1952; unkn, Mar 1953-Jun 1959; Maj William D. Murchie, by Jun 1959; Lt Col John H. Alderson, by Jan 1963; Lt Col Joseph A. Thomas, by Jun 1971; Maj Herman A. Heuss, by Jun 1972-1 Oct 1973. Unkn, 1 Jul 1978-1979; Lt Col Thomas E. Alsip, by Dec 1980; Lt Col David J. Stanley, by Sep 1983; Lt Col Thomas E. Alsip, by Sep 1984; Lt Col William A. McLoughlin, 10 Jan 1987; Lt Col Stephen J. Hale, 5 Aug 1989; Lt Col Douglas W. Moser, 7 Jan 1991; Lt Col Stephen J. Hale, by Mar 1991; Lt Col Martin D. Carpenter, 1 Feb 1992; Lt Col Edward A. Bowmar, 1 Jun 1992; Lt Col Jerald H. Beaty, 18 Oct 1993; Lt Col Wayne B. Enmark, 1 Jun 1995-. 

Aircraft. C-47, 1943-1946; Horsa gliders, 1944-1945; CG-4 gliders, 1944-1945; C-46, 1945-1946. Unkn, 1947-1948; T-7, 1949-1951; T-11, 1949-1952; C-47, 1949; C-46, 1949-1953. T-6, 1953; T-11, 1953; C-45, 1953-1957; C-46, 1953-1957; C-119, 1957-1969; O-2, 1969-1971; U-3, 1969-1971; A-37, 1971-1973. KC-135, 1978-. 

Operations. Airborne assaults on Normandy, Holland, and Germany; relief of Bastogne; aerial transportation of passengers and cargo in ETO during World War II. Except for a brief period of inactivation, served in the Reserve since 1947. Trained for and performed troop carrier and transport duties, 1947-1969. Called to active duty during the Korean War and the Cuban Crisis. Trained in forward air control duties, 1969-1971 and special operations, 1971-1973. Performed air refueling missions worldwide since 1973. Personnel and aircraft deployed to Saudia Arabia during the Gulf War, performing air refueling duties for allied forces, Aug 1990-Mar 1991 and periodically deployed since late 1993 to Italy and other western European locations in support of NATO operations over Bosnia. 

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudia Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: France, [6-7] Jun 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1978-31 Dec 1979; 1 May 1985-31 Aug 1986; 1 Sep 1988-31 Aug 1990; 1 Jun 1992-31 Aug 1993; 1 Sep 1994-31 Aug 1996. French Croix de Guerre with Palm: 6-7 Jun 1944; 20-28 Aug 1944. French Fourragere. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 14 Feb-14 Jun 1968. 

Conferred Honors. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award: [5 May]-10 Jun 1999. 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 20 Apr 2000.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Sep 1996.

Supersedes published information contained in Maurer Maurer (ed.), Combat Squadrons of the Air Force, World War II (Washington: USGPO, 1969) and addendum done circa 1978. 

Emblem. Approved on 26 Feb 1960; modified on 1 Feb 1989.

Prepared by Judy G. Endicott.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act