Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 39 Flying Training Squadron (AFRC)

39 FLYING TRAINING SQUADRON (AFRC)

Posted 12/11/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
39 Flying Training Squadron (AFRC) Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted 39 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 22 Dec 1939. Activated on 1 Feb 1940. Redesignated: 39 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 39 Fighter Squadron (Twin Engine) on 27 Oct 1942; 39 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine on 19 Feb 1944; 39 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 20 Jan 1950. Inactivated on 8 Dec 1957. Redesignated 39 Tactical Reconnaissance Training Squadron on 18 Aug 1969. Activated on 15 Oct 1969. Redesignated 39 Tactical Electronics Warfare Training Squadron on 15 Feb 1970. Inactivated on 15 Mar 1974. Redesignated 39 Tactical Fighter Training Squadron on 1 Jun 1977. Activated on 1 Jul 1977. Redesignated 39 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 9 Oct 1980. Inactivated on 11 May 1984. Redesignated 39 Flying Training Squadron on 9 Feb 1990. Activated on 2 Apr 1990. Inactivated on 15 Dec 1991. Redesignated 39 Test Squadron on 31 Aug 1993. Activated on 8 Sep 1993. Redesignated 39 Flight Test Squadron on 15 Mar 1994. Inactivated on 1 Sep 1999. Redesignated 39 Flying Training Squadron on 30 Sep 1999. Activated in the Reserve on 2 Apr 2001. 

Assignments. 31 Pursuit Group, 1 Feb 1940; 35 Pursuit (later, 35 Fighter; 35 Fighter-Interceptor) Group, 15 Jan 1942 (attached to: 18 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 7 May 1951-1 Jun 1952; 51 Fighter-Interceptor Wing, 1 Jun 1952-14 Jul 1954); 41 Air Division, 1 Oct-8 Dec 1957. 363 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, 15 Oct 1969-15 Mar 1974. 35 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Jul 1977-11 May 1984. 47 Flying Training Wing, 2 Apr 1990-15 Dec 1991. 46 Operations Group, 8 Sep 1993-1 Sep 1999. 340 Flying Training Group, 2 Apr 2001-. 

Stations. Selfridge Field, MI, 1 Feb 1940; Baer Field, IN, 6 Dec 1941; Bellingham, WA, 10 Dec 1941-23 Jan 1942; Brisbane, Australia, 25 Feb 1942; Ballarat, Australia, 8 Mar 1942; Mount Gambier, Australia, 16 Mar 1942; Williamstown, Australia, 3 Apr 1942; Woodstock, Australia, 20 Apr 1942; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 2 Jun 1942; Townsville, Australia, 26 Jul 1942; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 18 Oct 1942; Nadzab, New Guinea, 15 Dec 1943; Gusap, New Guinea, 27 Jan 1944; Nadzab, New Guinea, 9 Jun 1944; Noemfoor Island, New Guinea, 7 Aug 1944; Owi Island, New Guinea, 12 Sep 1944; Morotai, Moluccas Islands, 23 Oct 1944; Mangaldan, Luzon, 22 Jan 1945; Lingayen, Luzon, c. 10 Apr 1945; Clark Field, Luzon, 21 Apr 1945; Okinawa, 30 Jun 1945; Irumagawa, Japan, 10 Oct 1945; Yokota AB, Japan, c. 1 Apr 1950; Ashiya AB, Japan, 8 Jul 1950; Pohang, South Korea, 7 Aug 1950; Tsuiki, Japan, 14 Aug 1950; Pohang, South Korea, 3 Oct 1950; Yonpo, North Korea, 19 Nov 1950; Pusan AB, South Korea, 7 Dec 1950; Chinhae, South Korea, 12 May 1951; Suwon AB, South Korea, 1 Jun 1952; Johnson AB, Japan, 20 Jul 1954 (detachments stationed at Komati, Japan, 20 Jul-4 Aug 1954, and at Misawa AB, Japan, 20 Jul-27 Aug 1954); Yokota AB, Japan, 31 Jul 1954; Komaki AB, Japan, 25 Aug 1955-8 Dec 1957. Shaw AFB, SC, 15 Oct 1969-15 Mar 1974. George AFB, CA, 1 Jul 1977-11 May 1984. Laughlin AFB, TX, 2 Apr 1990-15 Dec 1991. Eglin AFB, FL, 8 Sep 1993-1 Sep 1999. Moody AFB, GA, 2 Apr 2001-. 

Commanders. Capt Allen R. Springer, 1 Feb 1940; Capt W.T. Clingerman Jr., 16 Jan 1941; 1Lt McNickle, 5 Mar 1941; 2Lt Francis R. Royal, 19 Jan 1942; 2Lt Donald J. Green, 25 Mar 1942; Maj Jack W. Berry, 4 Apr 1942; 2Lt Stephen L. David, 4 Aug 1942; 1Lt Francis R. Royal, 17 Aug 1942; Maj George W. Prentice, 18 Sep 1942; Maj Thomas J. Lynch, 24 Mar 1943; Maj Charles W. King, 20 Sep 1943; Maj Harris L. Denton, 18 Dec 1943; Maj Richard T. Cella, 20 Jun 1944; Capt Leroy V. Grosshuesch, 7 Nov 1944; Capt Idon M. Hodge Jr., by 5 May 1945; Maj Richard T. Cella, by 31 May 1945; Maj Benjamin Widmann, by 14 Jul 1945; Capt Leroy V. Grosshuesch, 20 Nov 1945; Capt Robert C. Allen, by Jun 1946; Maj Thomas D. Robertson, 3 Nov 1947; Capt Robert D. Welden, Nov 1948; Maj Gerald Brown, Mar 1949; Capt Ervin C. Ethell, Apr 1949; Lt Col Gerald Brown, 21 Nov 1949; Maj Charles J. Bowers, 8 Aug 1950; Lt Col Thomas D. Robertson, 30 Nov 1950; Maj Murrit H. Davis, 10 Jun 1951; Maj Jack A. Davis, 14 Aug 1951; Lt Col Gilbert L. Gilliland, Jan 1952; Maj William H. Wescott, 1 Jun 1952; Maj Francis D. Hessey, 23 Aug 1952; Lt Col George I. Ruddell, 6 Nov 1952-30 Jun 1953; Lt Col William H. Beale, 1954; Maj Joe F. Stroud, by Jun 1954; Lt Col Albert S. Aiken, 1954; Lt Col Edward H. Ellington, 24 Jun 1955; Lt Col DeLair A. Clark, 19 May 1956; Lt Col Norman W. Campion, 5 Apr-8 Dec 1957. Lt Col Delbert C. Hainley, 15 Oct 1969; Lt Col Alvin B. Richards, 9 Feb 1970; Lt Col Albert V. Van Aman Jr., 12 Mar 1972; Lt Col Billie R. Oney (acting), 1 Mar 1973; Lt Col Albert V. Van Aman Jr., 15 Jul 1973-15 Mar 1974. Lt Col James H. Martin, 1 Jul 1977; Lt Col Wyrewood A. Gowell, 15 Dec 1978-9 Oct 1980; not manned, 10 Oct 1980-11 Feb 1982; Lt Col Peter B. Anker, 12 Feb 1982-11 May 1984. Lt Col David N. Lopez, 2 Apr 1990; Lt Col Jeffrey P. Rhinesmith, 8 Jun 1990-15 Dec 1991. Lt Col Mark E. Prill, 8 Sep 1993; Lt Col Charles R. Stewart, 10 Feb 1995-unkn. Lt Col David A. Coffman, 2 Apr 2001; Lt Col Sherman F. Morgan, 12 Apr 2002; Lt Col Stephen E. Winn, 2 May 2003; Lt Col Kevin S. Vaille, 26 Aug 2005; Lt Col Raymond Stuermer, 25 Aug 2006-. 

Aircraft. P-35, and probably P-36, 1940-1941; P-39, 1941-1942; P-38, 1942-1943; P-47, 1943-1945; P (later F)-51, 1945-1950, 1950-1952; F-80, 1950; F-86, 1952-1954, 1954-1957; F-94, 1954. RB-66, 1969-1970; WB-66, 1969-1970; EB-66, 1970-1974. F-4, 1977-1980, 1982-1984; F-105, 1977. T-37, 1990-1991; T-38, 1990-1991. F-16, 1993-unkn; B-52, 1995-unkn. T-6, 2001-; T-38, 2001-. 

Operations. Antisubmarine patrols off the coast of Washington, c. 15 Dec 1941-c. 15 Jan 1942; combat in the Southwest and Western Pacific, 2 Jun 1942-14 Aug 1945. Combat in Korea, 9 Jul 1950-27 Jul 1953. Trained tactical reconnaissance and electronic warfare crews, 1969-1974; and F-4 Wild Weasel aircrews, 1977-1984. Undergraduate pilot training, 1990-1991. Flight tests on various weapons systems, 1993-1999. Flying training, 2001-. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; East Indies; Air Offensive, Japan; Papua; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Ryukyus; China Offensive. Korea: UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea, Summer 1953. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, 23 Jul 1942-23 Jan 1943; Bismarck Sea, 2-4 Mar 1943; Korea, [7 May]-8 Jul 1951; Korea, [1 Jun 1952]-30 Apr 1953. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Nov 1970-29 May 1971; 30 May 1971-28 May 1973; 1 Jul 1977-31 May 1979; 16 Mar 1989-15 Mar 1991; [8 Sep]-31 Dec 1993; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1994; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1995; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1997; 1 Jan 1998-30 Aug 1999; [2 Apr] 2001-31 Dec 2002; 2 Apr 2001-30 Sep 2002; 1 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2005; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2005. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citations: 7 Sep 1950-7 Feb 1951; 1 Jul 1951-31 Mar 1953. 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 31 Aug 2007.
 
Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Aug 2007. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 29 Mar 2001. 

Emblem. Approved on 16 Apr 1941. 

Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman.
 
Approved by Carl Bailey.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act