Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 17 Training Wing (AETC)

17 TRAINING WING (AETC)

Posted 4/3/2014 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
17 Training Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 17 Bombardment Wing, Light, on 8 May 1952. Activated on 10 May 1952. Redesignated 17 Bombardment Wing, Tactical, on 1 Oct 1955. Inactivated on 25 Jun 1958. Redesignated 17 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, and activated, on 15 Nov 1962. Organized on 1 Feb 1963. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1976. Redesignated 17 Reconnaissance Wing on 20 Jan 1982. Activated on 1 Oct 1982. Inactivated on 30 Jun 1991. Redesignated 17 Training Wing, and activated, on 1 Jul 1993.

Assignments. Fifth Air Force, 10 May 1952; Ninth Air Force, 1 Apr 1955-25 Jun 1958 (attached to Nineteenth Air Force, 15 Dec 1956-15 Dec 1957). Strategic Air Command, 15 Nov 1962; 40 Air Division, 1 Feb 1963; 6 Air Division, 1 Jul 1963; 57 Air Division, 1 Jul 1965; 817 Air Division, 2 Jul 1968; 45 Air Division, 2 Jul 1969; 40 Air Division, 1 Jul 1971; 42 Air Division, 1 Jul 1973; 14 Air Division, 30 Sep 1975-30 Sep 1976. 7 Air Division, 1 Oct 1982-30 Jun 1991. Second Air Force, 1 Jul 1993-.

Operational Components. Group. 17 Bombardment: 10 May 1952-25 Jun 1958.
Squadrons. 9 Air Refueling: 30 Sep 1975-30 Sep 1976. 34 Bombardment: attached 8 Jun 1957-25 Jun 1958; assigned 1 Feb 1963-30 Sep 1976. 37 Bombardment: attached 8 Jun 1957-25 Jun 1958. 95 Bombardment (later, 95 Reconnaissance): attached 8 Jun 1957-25 Jun 1958; assigned 1 Oct 1982-30 Jun 1991. 903 Air Refueling: 30 Sep 1975-30 Sep 1976. 922 Air Refueling: 1 Feb 1963-30 Sep 1975.
 
Stations. Pusan-East AB, South Korea, 10 May 1952; Miho AB, Japan, 10 Oct 1954-20 Mar 1955; Eglin Air Force Auxiliary Field No. 9 (Hurlburt Field), FL, 1 Apr 1955-25 Jun 1958. Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, 1 Feb 1963; Beale AFB, CA, 30 Sep 1975-30 Sep 1976. RAF Alconbury, England, 1 Oct 1982-30 Jun 1991. Goodfellow AFB, TX, 1 Jul 1993-.

Commanders. Col Albert W. Fletcher, 10 May 1952; Col Glen C. Nye, 3 Jun 1952; Col William C. Lindley Jr., 7 Oct 1952; Col Clinton C. Wasem, 10 Oct 1952; Col Murdoch W. Campbell, c. Aug 1953; Col Daniel F. Tatum, c. Sep 1953; Col George D. Hughes, 8 Jul 1954; Col Walter H. Williamson, 4 Aug 1954; Col George D. Hughes, 4 Sep 1954; Col Howard F. Bronson Jr., 10 Sep 1954; Col Carroll H. Bolender, 9 May 1956; Col Reginald J. Clizbe, 25 Jun 1956; Col Kenneth C. Dempster, 31 Mar-25 Jun 1958. None (not manned), 15 Nov 1962-31 Jan 1963; Col George H. Fulcher, 1 Feb 1963; Col Mason A. Dula, 1 Jun 1965; Col Clifford W. Hargrove, 1 Jan 1967; Col Raymond P. Lowman, 17 Jul 1967; Col James B. Vogler Jr., 20 Nov 1968; Col Alfred R. Grimm, 12 Jan 1970; Brig Gen Ray B. Sitton, 26 Jun 1970; Col Thomas F. Rew, 24 May 1971; Col John D. Mash, 8 Jun 1972; Col Thomas P. Conlin, 12 Jun 1972; Col Andrew Pringle Jr., 12 Feb 1973; Col Henry W. Boardman, 3 Jun 1974; Col George R. Savage, 8 Ju1 1975; Lt Col Ovidio Pugnale, 4 Aug 1975; Col Philip A. Brennan, 30 Sep 1975; Col John J. Tobin, 6 Apr-30 Sep 1976. Col George V. Freese, 1 Oct 1982; Col Thomas C. Lesan, 28 Jul 1983; Col James E. Wrenn, 16 Aug 1985; Col Arthur Saboski, 16 Jul 1987; Col John L. Sander, 6 Jun 1989; Col Charles W. Hinkle, 20 Feb-30 Jun 1991. Col Joseph H. Wehrle Jr., 1 Jul 1993; Col Ronald D. Tabor, 27 Jul 1994; Col Kelvin R. Coppock, 26 Aug 1996; Col Toreaser A. Steele, 25 Sep 1998; Col K.C. McClain, 4 Aug 2000; Col Martin Neubauer, 23 Jul 2002; Col Lori J. Robinson, 12 Aug 2004; Col Scott A. Bethel, 12 Aug 2005; Col Richard R. Ayres, 9 Mar 2007; Col Thomas W. Geary, 22 Jul 2009; Col Mark T. Damiano, 23 Jun 2011; Col Kimberlee P. Joos, 29 May 2013-.

Aircraft. B-26, 1952-1956; B-57, 1955-1956; B-66, 1956-1958. B-52, 1963-1975, 1975-1976; KC-135, 1963-1975, 1975-1976. TR-1, 1982-1991.

Operations. Replaced 452 Bombardment Wing, Light, in South Korea. Conducted combat operations in Korean War, 10 May 1952-27 Jul 1953, including night intruder light bombardment missions against enemy supply centers, communications and transportation facilities; interdiction of North Korean railroads; armed reconnaissance; and close air support for ground forces. Replaced 4043 Strategic Wing in Feb 1963. Furnished B-52 aircrews and KC-135 aircraft and crews to SAC units involved in combat operations in Southeast Asia, 1965-1975. Moved without personnel or equipment to Beale AFB, CA, on 30 Sep 1975 and absorbed resources of 456 Bombardment Wing, including B-52G and KC-135Q aircraft. Between 1982 and 1991 flew tactical and strategic surveillance missions over Western Europe. Received the Cullen Trophy for providing "the greatest contribution to the intelligence gathering efforts of SAC" in 1989 and 1990. During 1990-91, wing assets and personnel supported operations in Southwest Asia by ferrying aircraft and equipment from Alconbury, England, to Taif, Saudi Arabia. Beginning in 1993, developed and delivered cryptologic, intelligence, and other training to US and allied military and US government students. Conducted training courses in joint intelligence, fire protection, and special instruments, 1997-.
 
Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Korea: Korea, Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea, Summer, 1953. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1963-31 Mar 1964; 1 Jul 1971- 30 Jun 1973; 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jul 1988-30 Jun 1990; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1997; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2009; 1 Jul 2009-30 Jun 2011. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: 24 May 1952-31 Mar 1953.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by 17 Bombardment Group prior to 10 May 1952. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Italy, 13 Jan 1944; Schweinfurt, Germany, 10 Apr 1945. French Croix de Guerre with Palm: Apr, May, and Jun 1944.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 24 Jan 2014.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2004.
 
Supersedes statement prepared on 4 Sep 2007.

Emblem. Approved for group on 2 Nov 1937 and for wing on 27 May 1952; modified for wing on 18 Sep 1995.

Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman.

Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act