Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 931 Air Refueling Group (AFRC)

931 AIR REFUELING GROUP (AFRC)

Posted 10/26/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
931 Air Refueling Group (AFRC) Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 931 Troop Carrier Group, Medium, and activated, on 15 Jan 1963. Organized in the Reserve on 11 Feb 1963. Redesignated: 931 Tactical Airlift Group on 1 Jul 1967; 931 Tactical Air Support Group on 25 Jun 1969; 931 Special Operations Group on 1 Mar 1971; 931 Tactical Fighter Group on 1 Oct 1973. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1975. Redesignated 931 Air Refueling Group, Heavy on 18 May 1977. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Jul 1978. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1987. Redesignated 931 Air Refueling Group on 9 Sep 1994. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Jan 1995. 

Assignments. 434 Troop Carrier (later, 434 Tactical Airlift) Wing, 11 Feb 1963; Eastern Air Force Reserve Region, 31 Dec 1969; 403 Composite Wing, 1 Jun 1970; 434 Special Operations (later, 434 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 15 Jan 1971-1 Jul 1975. 452 Air Refueling Wing, 1 Jul 1978-1 Jul 1987. Fourth Air Force, 1 Jan 1995; 507 Air Refueling Wing, 1 Mar 1999-. 

Components. Squadrons. 18: 1 Oct 1995-. 46: 1 Oct 1973-1 Jul 1975. 72: 11 Feb 1963-1 Oct 1973; 1 Jul 1978-1 Jul 1987.
 
Stations. Bakalar AFB, IN, 11 Feb 1963; Grissom AFB, IN, 15 Jan 1970-1 Jul 1975. Grissom AFB, IN, 1 Jul 1978-1 Jul 1987. McConnell AFB, KS, 1 Jan 1995-. 

Commanders. Col Arthur W. Howard Jr., 15 Jan 1963; Lt Col William D. Murchie, by Dec 1967; Col Joseph P. Rolles, by Jun 1970; Col Jack F. Linn, by Jun 1971; Col Joseph A. Thomas, by Jun 1972; Lt Col Herman A. Heuss, 2 Oct 1973-1 Jul 1975. Col William B. McDaniel, 1 Jul 1978; Col James E. Hamer, 1 Jun 1980; Lt Col David P. Pasero, 18 Aug 1985-1 Jul 1987. Unkn, 1-14 Jan 1995; Col Vik C. Malling, 15 Jan 1995; Col Dean J. Despinoy, 1 Sep 1997-. 

Aircraft. C-119, 1963-1969; U-3, 1969-1971; O-2, 1969-1971; A-37, 1971-1975. KC-135, 1978-1987. KC-135, 1995-. 

Operations. Established and maintained combat-ready posture in the Air Force Reserve as a troop carrier group, tactical air support group, special operations group, tactical fighter group, and air refueling group. In 1968, deployed aircrews and aircraft to transport men and materiel into combat areas in Southeast Asia. Flew worldwide aerial refueling missions 1978-1987. Activated as an associate refueling group with the active duty 22nd Air Refueling Wing in 1995. Performed worldwide air refueling and some airlift missions, 1995-. Periodically deployed aircraft and personnel to bases in Europe to support NATO operations in the Balkans, to bases in Turkey to support allied operations in maintaining the no-fly zone over Iraq, and to Iceland to support the European Tanker Task Force. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. None. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1978-31 Dec 1979; 1 May 1985-31 Aug 1986; 1 Nov 1995-30 Sep 1997; 1 Nov 1997-31 Oct 1999. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 14 Feb-11 Mar 1968.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 28 Mar 2002.
 
Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Sep 1997.
 
Emblem. Approved on 5 Apr 1979.
 
Supersedes statement prepared on 4 Mar 1997.
 
Prepared by Judy G. Endicott .







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act