Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 910 Airlift Wing (AFRC)

910 AIRLIFT WING (AFRC)

Posted 10/17/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
910 Airlift Wing (AFRC) Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 910 Troop Carrier Group, Medium, and activated on 28 Dec 1962. Organized in the Reserve on 17 Jan 1963. Redesignated: 910 Tactical Airlift Group on 1 Jul 1967; 910 Tactical Air Support Group on 25 Jan 1970; 910 Special Operations Group on 29 Jun 1971; 910 Tactical Fighter Group on 1 Oct 1973; 910 Tactical Airlift Group on 1 Jul 1981; 910 Airlift Group on 1 Feb 1992; 910 Airlift Wing on 1 Oct 1994. 

Assignments. Continental Air Command, 28 Dec 1962; 459 Troop Carrier Wing, 17 Jan 1963; 302 Troop Carrier (later, 302 Tactical Airlift) Wing, 1 Jul 1966; Eastern Air Force Reserve Region, 15 Feb 1970; 434 Special Operations (later, 434 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 21 Apr 1971; 459 Tactical (later, 459 Military) Airlift Wing, 1 Apr 1981; 94 Tactical Airlift (later, 94 Airlift) Wing, 1 Oct 1989; 440 Airlift Wing, 1 Aug 1992; Tenth Air Force, 1 Oct 1994; Twenty-Second Air Force, 1 Apr 1997-. 

Components. Group. 910 Operations: 1 Aug 1992-. Squadron. 757: 17 Jan 1963-1 Aug 1992. 

Stations. Youngstown Muni Aprt (later, Youngstown MPT-ARS; Youngstown-Warren Regional Aprt-ARS), OH, 17 Jan 1963-. 

Commanders. Col Randall W. Hendricks, 17 Jan 1963; Col Clair S. Hazell, 8 Sep 1967; Col William Longa, by Jul 1969; Lt Col Clyde W. McClelland, c. 8 Jan 1970; Lt Col Frank R. Hamilton, by Apr 1971; Lt Col James C. Wahleithner, 21 Aug 1972; Lt Col Billy R. Henderson, 9 Mar 1973; Lt Col William J. Lodwick, 14 Aug 1976; Lt Col Duane L. Foster, 1 Nov 1976; Maj Dennis M. Vargo, Jul 1979; Col Francis J. Skinner, 10 Sep 1979; Col James E. Sherrard III, 13 Jul 1981; Col John F. Harvey, 26 Oct 1984; Col James D. Bankers, by Jan 1988; Col Bernard J. Pieczynski, 1 Mar 1992; Col Peter K. Sullivan, 8 Jun 1996; Brig Gen Michael F. Gjede, 11 Mar 1998-. 

Aircraft. C-119, 1963-1969; U-3, 1969-1971; A-37, 1971-1981; C-130, 1981-.
Operations. Participated in tactical exercises, airlift operations, and joint operations with Army airborne forces in U.S. and overseas, 1963-1969. Trained as a forward air control unit, 1970-1971; as a special operations group, 1971-1973; and as a fighter group, 1973-1981. Converted again to an airlift mission in Spring, 1981. Trained to airdrop and airland personnel and materiel and added an aerial spraying mission in Jan 1992. Periodically deployed to Panama to support Air Force missions in Central and South America, beginning in 1983. Deployed personnel and equipment worldwide to support contingency operations, exercises, and humanitarian missions. 

Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. None. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Sep 1983-31 Aug 1985; 1 Sep 1995-31 Aug 1997. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Crosses with Palm: 14 Feb-11 Mar 1968; 26-28 Oct 1972.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 17 Oct 2001.
 
Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Sep 1998.
 
Supersedes statement prepared in 1981.
 
Emblem. Approved on 22 Mar 1995.
 
Prepared by Judy G. Endicott







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act