Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 52 Expeditionary Flying Training Squadron (ACC)

52 EXPEDITIONARY FLYING TRAINING SQUADRON (ACC)

Posted 9/11/2008 Printable Fact Sheet

Lineage. Constituted 52 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 22 Dec 1939. Activated on 1 Feb1940. Redesignated 52 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 28 Mar 1944. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1944. Activated on 1 Apr 1944. Inactivated on 20 May 1946. Redesignated 52 Flying Training Squadron on 22 Mar 1972. Activated on 1 Jul 1972. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1977. Activated on 11 May 1990. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1997. Redesignated 52 Expeditionary Flying Training Squadron, and converted to provisional status, on 23 Mar 2007. Activated on 29 Mar 2007. 

Assignments. 29 Bombardment Group, 1 Feb 1940-1 Apr 1944. 29 Bombardment Group, 1 Apr 1944-20 May 1946. 29 Flying Training Wing, 1 Jul 1972-30 Sep 1977. 64 Flying Training Wing, 11 May 1990; 64 Operations Group, 15 Dec 1991-1 Apr 1997. 370 Air Expeditionary Advisory Group, 29 Mar 2007-. 

Stations. Langley Field, VA, 1 Feb 1940; MacDill Field, FL, 21 May 1940; Gowen Field, ID, 25 Jun 1942-1 Apr 1944. Pratt AAFld, KS, 1 Apr-c. 6 Dec 1944; North Field, Guam, 17 Jan 1945-20 May 1946. Craig AFB, AL, 1 Jul 1972-30 Sep 1977. Reese AFB, TX, 11 May 1990-1 Apr 1997. Kirkuk, IZ, 29 Mar 2007-. 

Commanders. Capt Frank H. Robinson, 1 Feb 1940; Unknown, 3-9 May 1941; Capt Bockman, 10 May 1941; 1 Lt John D. Harcos, 27 Oct 1941; Capt James A. Walsh, 5 Nov 1941; Maj Edgar M. Wittan, 14 Feb 1942; Capt Lewellyn T. Boatwright, 21 Jun 1942; Capt Robert H. Warren, 5 Sep 1942; Maj Seldon L. McMillin, 7 Nov 1942; Capt James Kirkpatrick, 28 Jan 1943; Maj Robert L. Cox, 27 Apr 1943; Capt Delbert R. Hetrick, 15 Oct 1943-c. 1944. None (not manned), 1 Apr-3 May 1944; Capt John A. Martin, 4 May 1944; Lt Col Eugene O. Strouse, 23 May 1944; Maj Thomas W. Abbott Jr., 26 Jul 1945-c. 1946. Lt Col Charles E. Irwin, by 1 Jul 1972; Lt Col Max L. Hubrich, by 31 Dec 1973; Lt Col George B. Lapham, by Jun 1975-c. 30 Sep 1977. Lt Col Stanley R. Osborne, 11 May 1990; Lt Col Barry C. Hall, 5 Jun 1992; Lt Col Clarence A. McFarland, 1 Oct 1992; Lt Col Gerald R. Scroggins, 25 Jun 1993; Lt Col John Mazurowski, 31 Oct 1993; Lt Col Mark Richardson III, 20 Jan 1995; Lt Col LeeRoy A. Martin, 3 May 1996-1 Apr 1997. Lt Col Mark S. Bennett, 8 Sep 2007; Lt Col Nathan S. Brauner, 24 Jul 2008-. 

Aircraft. B-18, 1940-1941; B-17, 1940-1943; B-24, 1943-1944. B-17, 1944; B-29, 1944-1946. T-38, 1972-1977. T-38, 1990-1992; T-1, 1992-1997. C-172, 2007-; C-208, 2007-. 

Operations. Antisubmarine patrols, Jan-Jun 1942. Operational and later replacement training unit, 1942-1944. Combat in western Pacific, c. 16 Feb-15 Aug 1945. Undergraduate pilot training, 1972-1977 and 1990-1997. Began training the Iraqi air force for training its own flight crews, 2007-. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Japan; Western Pacific. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Japan, 31 Mar 1945; Japan, 19-26 Jun 1945. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan-31 Dec 1973; 1 Jan 1976-28 Feb 1977; 1 Oct 1995-[1 Apr] 1997. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 3 Sep 2008. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 3 Sep 2008. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 30 Mar 2007. 

Emblem. Approved 18 Apr 1942; reinstated in Jun 1994; replaced emblem approved c. Jun 1990. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act