Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 43 Fighter Squadron (AETC)

43 FIGHTER SQUADRON (AETC)

Posted 12/18/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
43 Fighter Squadron (AETC) Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Organized as 43 Provisional Squadron on 13 Jun 1917. Redesignated 43 Aero Squadron on 26 Jun 1917. Demobilized on 17 Apr 1919. Reconstituted and consolidated (1924) with the 43 School Squadron (which was authorized on 10 Jun 1922, organized as the 43 Squadron [School] on 7 Jul 1922, and redesignated 43 School Squadron on 25 Jan 1923). Redesignated 43 Pursuit Squadron on 1 Mar 1935. Inactivated on 1 Sep 1936. Disbanded on 1 Jan 1938. Consolidated (27 Mar 1964, effective 22 Dec 1939) with the 43 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) which was constituted on 22 Dec 1939. Activated on 1 Feb 1940. Redesignated: 43 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 43 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine on 12 Apr 1944; 43 Fighter Squadron, Two Engine on 13 Jan 1945; and 43 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine on 8 Jan 1946. Inactivated on 15 Oct 1946. Redesignated 43 Tactical Fighter Squadron, activated, and organized, on 8 Jan 1964. Redesignated 43 Fighter Squadron on 26 Sep 1991. Inactivated on 1 Jan 1994. Activated on 1 Oct 2002.

Assignments. Unkn, 13 Jun-24 Aug 1917; Fairfield Aviation General Supply Depot, 25 Aug 1917; unkn, 18 Dec 1917-24 Oct 1918; Air Service Replacement Concentration Barracks, 25 Oct 1918; 3 Aviation Instruction Center, 1 Nov 1918-c. 5 Jan 1919; unkn, Jan-17 Apr 1919. 10 Group (School) (later, 10 School Group), 7 Jul 1922; Air Corps Advanced Flying School, 16 Jul 1931; 3 Wing (attached to Air Corps Advanced Flying School), 1 Mar 1935-1 Sep 1936. 16 Pursuit (later, 16 Fighter) Group, 1 Feb 1940; XXVI Fighter Command, 1 Nov 1943; 6 Fighter Wing, 25 Aug-15 Oct 1946. 15 Tactical Fighter Wing, 8 Jan 1964 (attached to 405 Fighter Wing, c. 20 Aug-31 Oct 1965; 12 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Nov 1965-c. 4 Jan 1966); 21 Composite Wing, 15 Jul 1970; 343 Tactical Fighter Group, 15 Nov 1977; 21 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Jan 1980; 21 Operations Group, 26 Sep 1991; 3 Operations Group, 19 Dec 1991-1 Jan 1994. 325 Operations Group, 1 Oct 2002-.

Stations. Camp Kelly (later, Kelly Field), TX, 13 Jun 1917; Wilbur Wright Field, OH, 25 Aug 1917; Ellington Field, TX, 18 Dec 1917-17 Feb 1918; South Carlton, England, 16 Mar 1918 (detachments at Hooten Park, Grantham, and Beaulieu, after 14 Aug 1918); Codford, England, 14 Oct 1918; St Maixent, France, 25 Oct 1918; Issoudun, France, 1 Nov 1918; Bordeaux, France, c. 6 Jan-18 Mar 1919; Hazelhurst Field, NY, c. 5-17 Apr 1919. Kelly Field, TX, 7 Jul 1922-1 Sep 1936. Albrook Field, CZ, 1 Feb 1940; La Joya, Panama, 13 Jul 1942; Howard Field, CZ, 9 Feb 1944; Chorrera, Panama, 6 Apr 1944; Howard Field, CZ, 29 Aug 1944; France Field, CZ, 10 Jan 1945-15 Oct 1946. MacDill AFB, FL, 8 Jan 1964 (deployed at Clark AB, Philippines, c. 20 Aug-31 Oct 1965; Cam Ranh Bay AB, South Vietnam, 1 Nov 1965-c. 4 Jan 1966); Elmendorf AFB, AK, 15 Jul 1970-1 Jan 1994. Tyndall AFB, FL, l Oct 2002-.

Commanders. Unkn, 13 Jun-22 Aug 1917; Capt James B. McCalley, 23 Aug 1917; 1Lt David B. Lindsay, 18 Oct 1917; Maj William B. Peebles, 28 Nov 1917; 1Lt Dudley S. Norton, 15 Dec 1917; 1Lt G. Sandford, 7 Jan 1918; 1Lt Edward H. Clouser, 15 Jan 1918; 1Lt Carlos B. Stevens, 16 May 1918; 2Lt Thornton T. Perry, 18 Aug 1918-unkn. Unkn, 7 Jul 1922-1934; Maj L. N. Eller, by Jan 1935-unkn. 1Lt Robert Baseler, 1 Feb 1940; Capt Walter W. Gross, 6 Aug 1940; Capt George H. MacIntyre, Nov 1940; Maj Archibald W. Moore, Dec 1941; Maj James K. Johnson, 7 Jan 1943; Capt Lloyd B. Duggan, 20 Aug 1943; Maj Chester B. Wine, 5 Jan 1944; Maj Lee E. Miles, 1 Mar 1944; Maj Donald K. Rogers, 11 May 1944; Maj Malcom L. Moss, 18 Jan 1945; Maj Bruce H. Hinton, 29 Jan-15 Oct 1946. None, 8 Jan-unkn Feb 1964; Lt Col Dwaine A. Sandborn, Feb 1964; Lt Col Walter V. Woods, 1 Jul 1965; Lt Col Casper S. Bierman, 6 Jan 1968; Lt Col John S. Stoer, 1 Aug 1969; Lt Col Robert D. Janca, 1 Nov 1969; Lt Col Thomas J. Humphrey, 1 Apr 1970; Col Dean E. Salmeier, 26 Jul 1971; Lt Col Richard M. Desing, 9 Jun 1972; Lt Col Delbert J. Haselhorst, 1 Aug 1973; Col Edward P. Schmit Jr., 31 May 1974; Lt Col Wilfred K. Abbott, 1 Jul 1975; Lt Col John K. Ek, 3 Jul 1976; Lt Col Charles A. Martindale, 1 Jul 1977; Lt Col Thomas R. Lalime, 17 Nov 1978; Lt Col Doyle D. Baker, 1 Jan 1980; Lt Col Ronald L. Matz, 1 Mar 1981; Lt Col John A. Borchert, 26 Oct 1981; Lt Col Henry R. Hutson, 13 Dec 1982; Lt Col Robert L. McMahon, 24 Oct 1983; Lt Col Richard L. Hagelin III, 8 Feb 1985; Lt Col Peter R. Loken, 30 Aug 1985; Lt Col John P. Marty, 30 Oct 1987; Lt Col John M. McNabb Jr., 13 Oct 1989; Lt Col John J. Catton Jr., 15 Jul 1991; Lt Col Robert G. Craig, 31 Aug 1992; Lt Col John E. Vandendries Jr., 28 May 1993-1 Jan 1994.

Aircraft. Probably trained in Curtiss R-4 and JN-4, 1917-1918; trained in British Scout Planes, 1918. Included DH-4, Spad XIII, SE-5, MB-3, AT-4, and AT-5, during period 1922-1929; P-1, 1928-1935; PW-9, 1929-1931; P-12, 1932-1936. P-36, 1940-1941; P-40, 1941-1942, 1943-1945; P-39, 1942-1944; P-38, 1945-1946; P-47, 1946. F-84, 1964; F-4, 1964-1982; F-15, 1982-1993.

Operations. Earmarked for service as a pursuit unit, trained in US, Aug 1917-Feb 1918 and England, Mar-Oct 1918. Arrived in France shortly before hostilities ceased on 11 Nov 1918, but never became operational before demobilization in 1919. Served as air defense unit in Panama Canal, 1940-1946. Participated in exercises, operations, and readiness tests of Tactical Air Command, 1964-1970; provided air defense augmentation for the Philippine Islands, Aug-Oct 1965; combat in Vietnam, Nov 1965-Jan 1966; replacement training unit for F-4 aircrews, 1966-1970. Provided air defense in Alaska, 1970-1993.

Service Streamers. World War I Theater of Operations; World War II American Theater.

Campaign Streamers. Vietnam: Vietnam Defensive.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1965-1 Jun 1966; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1969; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1970; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1971; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1972; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1974; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1975; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1978; 1 Jul 1982-30 Jun 1983; 1 Oct 1985-31 Dec 1986; 1 Jan 1987-31 Dec 1988.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 1 Oct 2002.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 1 Jan 1994.

Supersedes statement prepared on 26 Nov 1984. 

Emblem. Approved on 22 May 1924.
 
Prepared by Carl E. Bailey. 

Approved by Judy G. Endicott.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act