Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 41 Airlift Squadron (AMC)

41 AIRLIFT SQUADRON (AMC)

Posted 4/2/2014 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
41 Airlift Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted as 41 Transport Squadron on 2 Feb 1942. Activated on 18 Feb 1942. Redesignated as: 41 Troop Carrier Squadron on 4 Jul 1942; 41 Troop Carrier Squadron, Heavy, on 30 Jun 1948. Inactivated on 14 Sep 1949. Redesignated as 41 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium, on 3 Jul 1952. Activated on 14 Jul 1952. Redesignated as: 41 Troop Carrier Squadron on 8 Dec 1965; 41 Tactical Airlift Squadron on 1 Aug 1967. Inactivated on 28 Feb 1971. Activated on 31 Aug 1971. Redesignated as 41 Airlift Squadron on 1 Jan 1992.

Assignments. San Antonio Air Depot, 18 Feb 1942; 317 Transport (later, 317 Troop Carrier) Group, 22 Feb 1942-14 Sep 1949. 317 Troop Carrier Group, 14 Jul 1952; 317 Troop Carrier Wing, 12 Mar 1957; 322 Air Division, 25 Sep 1958; 317 Troop Carrier Wing, 15 Apr 1963 (attached to Detachment 1, 322 Air Division, 6 Sep-21 Dec 1964); 315 Air Division, 21 Nov 1965 (attached to 6315 Operations Group, 21 Nov 1965-7 Aug 1966); 374 Tactical Airlift Wing, 8 Aug 1966-28 Feb 1971. 317 Tactical Airlift Wing, 31 Aug 1971 (attached to: 513 Tactical Airlift Wing, 6 Nov 1971-12 Jan 1972, 11 Mar-16 May 1974, 11 Nov 1974-15 Jan 1975; 322 Tactical Airlift Wing, 4 Jun-16 Aug 1972, 5 Feb-14 Apr 1973, 9 Aug-15 Oct 1973; 435 Tactical Airlift Wing, 4 Oct-15 Dec 1975; 435 Tactical Airlift Group, 13 Jul-10 Sep 1976, 5 Mar-25 Apr 1977, 2 May-22 Jul 1978); 317 Tactical Airlift Group, 1 Oct 1978 (attached to 313 Tactical Airlift Group, 5 Dec 1979-12 Feb 1980); 317 Tactical Airlift Wing, 1 Apr 1980; (attached to 313 Tactical Airlift Group, 3 Apr-14 Jun 1981, 3 Aug-14 Oct 1982, 4 Dec 1983-15 Feb 1984, 10 Feb-10 Apr 1985, 25 May-13 Aug 1986, 1 Aug-14 Oct 1987, 3 Dec 1989-15 Feb 1992; Airlift Division Provisional, 1610, 1 Nov-16 Dec 1990; Tactical Airlift Wing Provisional, 1660, 17 Dec 1990-14 Jan 1991; Tactical Airlift Group Provisional, 1675, 15 Jan-21 Mar 1991); 317 Operations Group, 1 Jan 1992; 23 Operations Group, 16 Jul 1993; 43 Operations Group, 1 Apr 1997; 463 Airlift Group, 5 Apr 2007; 19 Operations Group, 1 Oct 2008-.

Stations. Duncan Field, TX, 18 Feb 1942; Bowman Field, KY, 20 Jun 1942; Maxton, NC, 3-12 Dec 1942; Garbutt Field, Australia, 23 Jan 1943; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 5 Oct 1953; Finschhafen, New Guinea, 24 Apr 1944; Hollandia, New Guinea, 13 May 1944; Leyte, 17 Nov 1944; Clark Field, Luzon, 6 Mar 1945; Okinawa, Aug 1945; Kimpo, South Korea, Oct 1945; Seoul, South Korea, 7 Jan 1946; Tachikawa AB, Japan, 19 Jan 1946; Nagoya, Japan, 30 Apr 1947; Tachikawa AB, Japan, Sep 1947-22 Sep 1948; Wiesbaden, Germany, 30 Sep 1948, Celle RAF Station, Germany, 19 Dec 1948-14 Sep 1949. Rhein-Main AB, Germany, 14 Jul 1952; Neubiberg AB, Germany, 21 Mar 1953; Evreux-Fauville AB, France, 15 Mar 1957-20 Jun 1964; Lockbourne AFB, OH, 20 Jun 1964-21 Nov 1965 (deployed at Evreux-Fauville AB, France, 6 Sep-21 Dec 1964); Naha AB, Ryukyu Islands, 21 Nov 1965-28 Feb 1971. Pope AFB, NC, 31 Aug 1971 (deployed at RAF Mildenhall, England, 6 Nov 1971-12 Jan 1972, 11 Mar-16 May 1974, 11 Nov 1974-15 Jan 1975, 13 Jul-10 Sep 1976, 5 Mar-25 Apr 1977, 2 May-22 Jul 1978, 5 Dec 1979-12 Feb 1980, 3 Apr-14 Jun 1981, 3 Aug-14 Oct 1982, 4 Dec 1983-15 Feb 1984, 10 Feb-10 Apr 1985, 25 May-13 Aug 1986, 1 Aug-14 Oct 1987, 3 Dec 1989-15 Feb 1990, 2 Dec 1991-15 Feb 1992; Rhein-Main AB, Germany, 4 Jun-16 Aug 1972, 5 Feb-14 Apr 1973, 9 Aug-15 Oct 1973; 4 Oct-15 Dec 1975; RAF Sculthrope, England, 2 Oct-15 Dec 1988; Thumrait AFLD, Oman, 11 Aug 1990-12 Jan 1991; King Fahd, Saudi Arabia, 13 Jan-21 Mar 1991); Little Rock AFB, AR, 5 Apr 2007-.

Commanders. Maj Herbert Waldman, 18 Feb 1942; Maj Courtney L. Faught, 26 May 1944; Maj Emerson J. Watson, 27 Nov 1944; Capt Warren G. Bell, 1 Jul 1945-unkn; Lt Carl R. Knadler, 1945; 1 Lt Porter Barton Jr. (acting), 15 Mar 1946; Capt Maurice A. January, 1946; Capt Elmon R. Cobb, 24 Jun 1946-unkn; Maj J. F. Nesmith, by 31 Aug 1946-Jun 1947; Maj Fred C. Simpson, Oct 1947; Maj Paul A. Dorney, Aug 1948; Maj Max M. Williams, 14 Mar 1949-unkn; Maj D. A. Ryden, Jun 1949-unkn; Lt Col William J. Kaiser, 14 Jul 1952; Maj Walter H. Lamb, Feb 1953; Lt Col Urban B. Jackson, Oct 1953; Lt Col Gilbert Ullman, 9 Aug 1954; Lt Col Philip C. Calhoun, 22 Aug 1955; Maj Harry Nash, 21 Dec 1957; Lt Col Charles S. Wolfe, 6 Jan 1958; Lt Col William M. Cutler, Apr 1959; Lt Col Ralph E. Bullock, 1 Jul 1961-unkn; Lt Col Lloyd R. McKeehen, 1963; Col Rolland L. Richardson, 18 Dec 1964; Lt Col Ferdinand J. Winter, 3 Jan 1967; Lt Col Richard G. Nelson, 29 Jan 1969; Lt Col Joseph P. Donahue, 28 May 1969; Lt Col George M. Dwight, 29 Apr 1970; Lt Col Paul W. Barker, 17 Jun 1970-Feb 1971. Lt Col Benny H. Fioritto, 31 Aug 1971; Lt Col Alfred G. Hansen, 1 Aug 1973; Lt Col John D. Sims, 8 Jul 1974; Lt Col James H. Mahew, 20 Jan 1975; Lt Col Douglas C. Riggs, 28 Jan 1976; Lt Col William E. Hutchison, 31 Mar 1978; Lt Col Don A. Lindbo, 20 Jun 1979; Lt Col Bobby L. Mitchell, 2 Jul 1981; Lt Col Ronald E. Matestic, 1 Nov 1983; Lt Col Steven R. Hannah, 13 Sep 1985; Lt Col Edward J. Wiesner, 22 Oct 1986; Lt Col Robert A. Skolasky, 13 Jun 1988; Lt Col David A. Schantz, 16 Mar 1990; Lt Col Joseph Fitzpatrick, 26 Nov 1991; Lt Col Robert J. Vaughn, 18 Jun 1993; Lt Col Alexander M. McDowell, 7 Apr 1995; Lt Col Kenneth B. Menzie, 30 May 1997; Lt Col Stephen M. Mayberry, 28 May 1998; Lt Col Darryl W. Blan, 5 Oct 2000; Lt Col Gregory S. Otey, 1 Aug 2002; Lt Col Pollyanna P. Montgomery, Aug 2004; Lt Col Thomas D. Crimmins, 2 May 2006; Lt Col Daniel H. Tulley, 1 Oct 2008; Lt Col Gilberto Martinez Jr., 20 Feb 2009; Lt Col Douglas C. DeLaMater, 12 Oct 2010; Lt Col James E. Burgess, 31 May 2012-.
 
Aircraft. C-47, 1942-1946; C-46, 1946-1948; C-54, 1948-1949. C-119, 1952-1958; C-130, 1957-1971. C-130, 1971-.

Operations. Included paratroop drops on Nadzab (New Guinea), Noemfoor, Tagaytay (Luzon), Corregidor, and Aparri (Luzon), as well as aerial transportation in South, Southwest, and Western Pacific, during World War II. Berlin Airlift, 1948. Transported UN troops to the Congo, 1960. Airlifted personnel and equipment to Southeast Asia from Ryukyu Islands, 1965-1971. Supported airlift operations in Korea during Pueblo crisis, Jan 1968. Supported Army training and performed rotational duty throughout Europe, since 1971. Airlifted personnel, special forces and supplies during operations in Grenada, 1983 and Panama, Dec 1989-Jan 1990. Airlift in Southwest Asia, 11 Aug 1990-21 Mar 1991. Flew first high altitude airdrops since Vietnam to deliver food and medical supplies to the victims of civil war as part of UN peacekeeping effort in Bosnia, 1993. Provided airlift for US Army's 82 Airborne Division, Fort Bragg, NC; also supported White House, US embassies in Central and South America and humanitarian airlift; airdropped troops and equipment into hostile areas, 1992-.

Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; Papua; New Guinea; Northern Solomons, Bismarck Archipelago: Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines. Vietnam: Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Panama, 1989-1990.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, [Jan 1943]; New Guinea, 30 Jan-1 Feb 1943; Philippine Islands, 16-17 Feb 1945. Presidential Unit Citations: Southeast Asia, 8 Aug 1967-7 Aug 1968. Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Aug 2009-31 Jul 2011. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 8 Jul-10 Aug 1960; 1 Sep 1962-15 Apr 1963; 1 Apr 1964-30 Jun 1965; 30 Nov 1965-30 Apr 1966; 8 Aug 1966-7 Aug 1967; 1 May 1972-30 Apr 1973; 1 May 1973-30 Apr 1975; 1 May 1975-30 Apr 1977; 1 Jun 1979-31 May 1981; 1 Jun 1982-31 May 1984; 1 Mar 1987-31 Mar 1988; 6 Oct 1989-13 Jan 1990; 31 May 1995-31 Mar 1997; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2004; 1 Jun 2004-31 May 2006; 1 Jun 2006-31 May 2007; [1 Jun]-30 Jun 2007. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-28 Feb 1971.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 17 Mar 2014.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 2013.

Supersedes statement prepared on 16 Jun 2008.

Emblem. Originally approved on 13 Jan 1943; newest rendition approved on 17 Aug 2007.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act