Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 36 Airlift Squadron (PACAF)

36 AIRLIFT SQUADRON (PACAF)

Posted 11/7/2008 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
36 Airlift Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted 36 Transport Squadron on 2 Feb 1942. Activated on 14 Feb 1942. Redesignated: 36 Troop Carrier Squadron on 4 Jul 1942; 36 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium, on 23 Jun 1948; 36 Troop Carrier Squadron, Heavy, on 8 Oct 1949; 36 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium, on 28 Jan 1950. Inactivated on 18 Jun 1957. Redesignated 36 Troop Carrier Squadron, and activated, on 15 Nov 1965. Organized on 1 Apr 1966. Redesignated 36 Tactical Airlift Squadron on 1 May 1967. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Mar 1968. Activated on 1 Jul 1968. Organized on 5 Jul 1968. Redesignated: 36 Military Airlift Squadron on 1 Oct 1989; 36 Airlift Squadron on 1 Dec 1991. 

Assignments. 316 Transport (later, 316 Troop Carrier) Group, 14 Feb 1942-18 Jun 1957. Tactical Air Command, 15 Nov 1965; 316 Troop Carrier Wing, 1 Apr 1966-25 Mar 1968 (attached to 513 Tactical Airlift Wing, 21 Mar-29 Jun 1967; 439 Military Airlift Group, 17 Aug-17 Sep 1967). Tactical Air Command, 1 Jul 1968; 316 Tactical Airlift Wing, 5 Jul 1968 (attached to 513 Tactical Airlift Wing, 24 Feb-19 Jun 1969; 7310 Tactical Airlift Wing, 24 Nov-31 Dec 1969; 322 Tactical Airlift Wing, 1 Jan-7 Feb 1970 and 13 Aug-21 Oct 1970; 513 Tactical Airlift Wing, 2 Jul-16 Sep 1971; United States Air Forces in Europe, 28 Sep-31 Oct 1971; 347 Tactical Airlift Wing, 14 May-c. 7 Sep 1972; 513 Tactical Airlift Wing, 5 Mar-18 May 1973 and 15 Jan-16 Mar 1974; 322 Tactical Airlift Wing, 1 Jul-16 Oct 1974); 62 Military Airlift Wing, 1 Jul 1975; 62 Operations Group, 1 Dec 1991; 374 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1993-. 

Stations. Patterson Field, OH, 14 Feb 1942; Bowman Field, KY, 16 Jun 1942; Lawson Field, GA, 9 Aug 1942; Del Valle, TX, 29 Sep-12 Nov 1942; Egypt, 23 Nov 1942; Nouvion, Algeria, 10 May 1943; Guercif, French Morocco, 28 May 1943; Enfidaville, Tunisia, 24 Jun 1943; Mazara, Sicily, 3 Sep 1943; Castelvetrano, Sicily, 25 Oct 1943-15 Feb 1944; Cottesmore, England, 24 Feb 1944-May 1945; Pope Field, NC, May 1945; Greenville AAB (later, AFB), SC, 14 Oct 1947; Smyrna (later, Sewart) AFB, TN, 4 Nov 1949-15 Nov 1954; Ashiya AB, Japan, 15 Nov 1954-18 Jun 1957. Langley AFB, VA, 1 Apr 1966-25 Mar 1968 (deployed at RAF Mildenhall, England, 21 Mar-29 Jun 1967; Rhein-Main AB, Germany, 17 Aug-17 Sep 1967). Langley AFB, VA, 5 Jul 1968 (deployed at RAF Mildenhall, England, 24 Feb-19 Jun 1969; Rhein-Main AB, Germany, 24 Nov 1969-7 Feb 1970 and 13 Aug-21 Oct 1970; RAF Mildenhall, England, 2 Jul-16 Sep 1971; Wiesbaden AB, Germany, 28 Sep-31 Oct 1971; Ching Chaun Kang AB, Taiwan, 14 May-c. 7 Sep 1972; RAF Mildenhall, England, 5 Mar-18 May 1973 and 15 Jan-16 Mar 1974; Rhein-Main AB, Germany, 1 Jul-16 Oct 1974); McChord AFB, WA, 1 Jul 1975-1 Oct 1993; Yokota AB, Japan, 1 Oct 1993-. 

Commanders. Unkn, 14 Feb-6 May 1942; Lt Col Ben A. Garland, 7 May 1942; Maj James R. Farris, 12 Oct 1943; Maj James L. Roberts, 12 May 1944; Lt Col Graham Wright Jr., 23 Jun 1944-1945; unkn, 1945; Lt Col James L. Roberts, 1945; Maj John H. McCullough, 7 Sep 1945; Lt Col Curtis L. Frisbie, 17 Nov 1945; Lt Col Leroy M. Stanton, 16 Nov 1946; Maj Dwight E. Maul, 1 Jul 1947; Lt Col William D. Keller, 11 Aug 1947; Lt Col John L. Parker, 6 Dec 1948; Maj Horace A. Montgomery, Mar 1949; Lt Col William D. Keller, Jun 1949; Maj Horace A. Montgomery, Aug 1949; Lt Col William D. Keller, Jan 1950; Maj Horace A. Montgomery, c. Aug 1950; Lt Col Dwight E. Maul, 11 Sep 1950; Maj Billy P. Gibson, 5 Nov 1951-1954; unkn, 1954-unkn; Maj Phillip P. Andrews, by 1956; Lt Col Guy B. Gray, Mar 1956-c. Mar 1957; unkn, c. Mar-18 Jun 1957. Lt Col Richard A. Kellogg, 1 Apr 1966; Lt Col Lester F. Kress, 4 Aug 1966-1968. Lt Col Gordon E. Mulvey, 5 Jul 1968; Lt Col Nelson L. Neil, 20 Feb 1970; Lt Col Berdell P. Brevig, 20 Sep 1971; Lt Col Don L. Dinger, 15 Nov 1972; Lt Col Gerald L. Nay Jr., 4 Jun 1973; Lt Col Peter W. Harris, 21 Oct 1974; Lt Col Gordon L. Wohlfeil, 13 May 1976; Lt Col William D. Forsythe, 23 May 1978; Lt Col K. Scott Fisher, 21 Nov 1979; Lt Col O. Thomas Hansen, 20 Feb 1981; Lt Col James H. Davis, 15 Jun 1982; Lt Col Albert R. Hart, 28 Jun 1984; Lt Col Norton A. Schwartz, 12 May 1986; Lt Col George H. Kneen, 28 Jun 1988; Lt Col William H. Dudley, 30 Jun 1989; Lt Col Philip M. Liller, 10 Jun 1991; Lt Col William J. McKinney, 15 Jul 1992; Lt Col David Dyche, Apr 1994; Lt Col Bradley R. Pray, 3 Dec 1996; Lt Col Timothy L. Hale, c. 1998; Lt Col Randy A. Kee, 21 Dec 1999; Lt Col Scott C. Lockard, 11 Jun 2001; Lt Col Douglas E. Sevier, 14 Nov 2003; Lt Col Charles Eastman, 8 Jul 2004; Lt Col William C. Summers, 22 Sep 2005; Lt Col Mark E. Polomsky, 19 Jun 2007-. 

Aircraft. C-47, 1942-1946; C-82, 1946-1950; C-119, 1950-1957. C-130, 1966-1968. C-130, 1968-1989; C-141, 1989-1993; C-130, 1993-. 

Operations. Included airborne assaults on Sicily, Normandy, Holland, and Germany, and aerial transportation in the Mediterranean Theater of Operations (MTO) and the European Theater of Operations (ETO) during World War II. Participated and supported the ground troops during military operations in Grenada, Oct-Nov 1983, and in Panama, Dec 1989-Jan 1990. Airlifted supplies, personnel and equipment, 1989-. 

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Egypt-Libya; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Central Europe. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Panama, 1989-1990.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Egypt, Libya, Tunisia, Sicily, 25 Nov 1942- 25 Aug 1943; Sicily, 11 Jul 1943; France, [6-7] Jun 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Mar-2 Jul 1967; 3 Jul 1967-25 Mar 1968 and 5 Jul 1968-30 Apr 1969; 1 May 1970-30 Apr 1972; 20-29 Sep 1970; 1 May 1972-30 Apr 1974; 10 Oct 1975-9 Oct 1977; 1 Jul 1981-30 Jun 1983; 1 Jul 1983-30 Jun 1985; 14 Jun-3 Jul 1991; 1 Oct 1993-1 Oct 1994; 1 Oct 2000-30 Sep 2002; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2005. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Oct 1967-30 Aug 1972. Philippine Republic Presidential Unit Citation: 21 Jul-15 Aug 1972. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 14 Oct 2008. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 10 Oct 2008. 

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999). 

Emblem. Approved on 24 Aug 1995. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act