Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 35 Fighter Squadron (PACAF)

35 FIGHTER SQUADRON (PACAF)

Posted 12/10/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
35 Fighter Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Organized as 35 Aero Squadron on 12 Jun 1917. Demobilized on 19 Mar 1919. Reconstituted, and redesignated 35 Pursuit Squadron, on 24 Mar 1923. Activated on 25 Jun 1932. Redesignated: 35 Pursuit Squadron (Fighter) on 6 Dec 1939; 35 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 12 Mar 1941; 35 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 35 Fighter Squadron, Two Engine, on 19 Feb 1944; 35 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 8 Jan 1946; 35 Fighter Squadron, Jet, on 1 Jan 1950; 35 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 20 Jan 1950; 35 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 1 Jul 1958; 35 Fighter Squadron on 3 Feb 1992. 

Assignments. Unkn, 12 Jun-Nov 1917; Third Aviation Instruction Center, Nov 1917-Jan 1919; unkn, Jan-19 Mar 1919. 8 Pursuit (later, 8 Fighter; 8 Fighter-Bomber) Group, 25 Jun 1932 (attached to 8 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 1 Feb-30 Sep 1957); 8 Fighter-Bomber (later, 8 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 1 Oct 1957 (attached to 41 Air Division, 13 May-17 Jun 1964); 41 Air Division, 18 Jun 1964 (attached to 2 Air Division, 24 Sep-20 Nov 1964); 6441 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Apr 1965 (attached to 2 Air Division, 4 May-26 Jun 1965 and 19 Oct-15 Nov 1965); 41 Air Division, 15 Nov 1966; 347 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15 Jan 1968 (attached to Detachment 1, 347 Tactical Fighter Wing, 10 Jun-16 Jul 1968, 22 Aug-1 Oct 1968, 22 Nov-26 Dec 1968, 21 Mar-23 Apr 1969, 30 Jun-6 Aug 1969, 17 Oct-29 Nov 1969, 30 Jan-7 Mar 1970, 8-30 May 1970, 11 Jul-8 Aug 1970, 2-30 Oct 1970, and 26 Dec 1970-23 Jan 1971); 3 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15 Mar 1971 (attached to 366 Tactical Fighter Wing, 3 Apr-12 Jun 1972; 388 Tactical Fighter Wing, 12 Jun-c. 12 Oct 1972); 8 Tactical Fighter (later, 8 Fighter) Wing, 16 Sep 1974; 8 Operations Group, 3 Feb 1992-. 

Stations. Camp Kelly, TX, 12 Jun-11 Aug 1917; Etampes, France, 20 Sep 1917; Paris, France, 23 Sep 1917; Issoudun, France, Nov 1917; Clisson, France, 4 Jan 1919; St. Nazaire, France, 9-20 Feb 1919; Garden City, NY, 9-19 Mar 1919. Langley Field, VA, 25 Jun 1932; Mitchel Field, NY, 14 Nov 1940-26 Jan 1942; Brisbane, Australia, 6 Mar 1942; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 26 Apr 1942; Woodstock, Australia, 29 Jun 1942; Townsville, Australia, 27 Jul 1942; Milne Bay, New Guinea, 18 Sep 1942; Mareeba, Australia, 24 Feb 1943; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 10 May 1943; Finschhafen, New Guinea, 25 Dec 1943; Cape Gloucester, New Britain, 19 Feb 1944; Nadzab, New Guinea, 14 Mar 1944; Owi, Schouten Islands, 1 Jul 1944; Morotai, 4 Oct 1944; Dulag, Leyte, 5 Nov 1944 (operated from Morotai, 5-28 Nov 1944); San Jose, Mindoro, 20 Dec 1944; Ie Shima, 9 Aug 1945; Fukuoka, Japan, c. 21 Nov 1945; Ashiya AB, Japan 20 May 1946; Itazuke AB, Japan, 5 Sep 1946; Ashiya AB, Japan, 15 Apr 1947; Miho AB, Japan, 10 Aug 1948; Itazuke AB, Japan, 16 Jun 1949; Tsuiki AB, Japan, 11 Aug 1950; Suwon AB, South Korea, 7 Oct 1950; Kimpo AB, South Korea, 26 Oct 1950; Pyongyang, North Korea, 25 Nov 1950; Seoul AB, South Korea, 3 Dec 1950; Itazuke AB, Japan, 10 Dec 1950; Kimpo AB, South Korea, 25 Jun 1951; Suwon AB, South Korea, 24 Aug 1951; Itazuke AB, Japan, 20 Oct 1954; Yokota AB, Japan, 13 May 1964 (deployed at Korat RTAFB, Thailand, 24 Sep-20 Nov 1964; Takhli RTAFB, Thailand, 4 May-25 Jun 1965 and 19 Oct-15 Nov 1965; Osan AB, South Korea, 10 Jun-16 Jul 1968, 22 Aug-1 Oct 1968, 23 Nov-26 Dec 1968, 21 Mar-23 Apr 1969, 30 Jun-6 Aug 1969, 17 Oct-29 Nov 1969, 30 Jan-7 Mar 1970, 8-30 May 1970, 11 Jul-8 Aug 1970, 2-30 Oct 1970, and 26 Dec 1970-23 Jan 1971); Kunsan AB, South Korea, 15 Mar 1971- (deployed at DaNang AB, South Vietnam, 3 Apr-12 Jun 1972; Korat RTAFB, Thailand, 13 Jun-c. 12 Oct 1972). 

Commanders. 1 Lt Norman E. Peek, 25 Jul 1917; 1 Lt David Young, 30 Jul 1917; 2 Lt Joseph I. Dise, 24 Dec 1917-c. 1918; Capt John Thorp Jr., 22 Feb 1918; 1 Lt Raymond A. Lewis, 9 May 1918; Capt John Thorp Jr., 7 Jun 1918; Capt Howard S. Currey, 22 Jun 1918; 1 Lt Theodore C. Knight, 29 Aug 1918; 1 Lt John Willard, 25 Oct 1918; 2 Lt Preston M. Albro, 20 Nov 1918-unkn. Maj A. E. Waller, 25 Jun 1932-c. 1936; Capt Glenn O. Barcus, 1937-c. 1938; Maj Edward M. Morris, 1939; Capt Francis H. Griswold, 1 Feb 1940; Capt Charles W. Stark Jr., Jan 1941; Maj William H. Wise, 23 Apr 1941; Maj George B. Green Jr., Jan 1942; Maj Norman G. Norris, 2 Oct 1942; Maj Emmett S. Davis, 7 Mar 1943; Maj Harold M. McClelland, 19 Jan 1944; Capt Lee R. Everhart, 3 Oct 1944; Maj Lynn E. Witt Jr., 13 Oct 1944; Maj Donald M. Leighton, May 1945; 1 Lt Barton H. Daniel, 1 Jan 1946; Maj Ralph O. Heatly, 7 Apr 1946; Capt Daniel C. Heath, 10 Jul 1948; Lt Col Richard C. Banbury, 21 Jul 1948; Maj Daniel P. McLean, 8 Sep 1948; Maj Glendon V. Davis, 22 Nov 1948; Lt Col Joe R. Williams, Apr 1949; Maj Glendon V. Davis, 14 Jun 1949; Lt Col William T. Samways, 22 Oct 1949; Maj Charles M. Lyons, 14 Apr 1950; Lt Col Vincent C. Cardarella, 1 May 1950; Maj Raymond D. Lancaster, c. 1 Aug 1950; Maj Harry W. Dorris, c. 11 Apr 1951; Lt Col Edgar S. Beam, May 1951; Lt Col Carlos E. Dannacher, Aug 1951; Maj James F. Crutchfield, 1 May 1952-unkn; Lt Col Robert R. Scott, unkn-1 Oct 1953; unkn, Oct-Dec 1953; Maj Raymond C. Lee Jr., Dec 1953; Lt Col R. E. Dawson, 1954; Maj Charles W. Barnette, Jun 1955; Maj Clarence H. Doyle Jr., c. Jan 1956; Maj Charles W. Barnette, c. Feb 1956; Lt Col John W. Feeney, 11 Nov 1956; Maj Robert L. Herman, Jun 1959; Lt Col John B. Holt, Jul 1959; Maj Aaron J. Bowman, Jul 1961; Lt Col Max T. Beall, Sep 1961; Maj Donovan L. McCance, 29 Dec 1962; Maj Bobby J. Mead, Apr 1963; Lt Col Max T. Beall, May 1963; Maj John P. Anderson, 23 Dec 1963; Lt Col William R. Peters, c. May 1964; Lt Col Dennis O. Boyle, 6 May 1966; Lt Col Walter L. Mapes Jr., 15 Jun 1967; Lt Col Dennis O. Boyle, 21 Aug 1967; Lt Col Orville C. Rez, c. Sep 1967; Maj Ross H. Rogers, c. Oct 1967; Lt Col Dennis O. Boyle, 12 Nov 1967; Lt Col Murphy A. Pruett, 12 Feb 1968; Lt Col Paul J. Milian, 1 Apr 1968; Lt Col Orville C. Rez, 15 Oct 1968; Col Col Billy B. Forsman, 8 Dec 1968; Lt Col Joseph M. Potts, 22 Jun 1970; Lt Col Donald J. Parkhurst, 9 Nov 1970; Lt Col David L. Oakes, 5-11 Mar 1971; none (not manned), 12-15 Mar 1971; Lt Col Harold E. Guthrie, 15 Mar 1971; Lt Col Richard D. Boswell, 26 Jul 1971; Maj Howard G. Crites, 6 Aug 1971; Lt Col Richard D. Boswell, 7 Sep 1971; Lt Col Lyle L. Beckers, 7 Dec 1971; Lt Col Charles L. Ferguson, 1 Oct 1972; Lt Col Karl S. Park, 4 Feb 1973; Lt Col Clarence A. Stewart, 25 May 1973; Lt Col Robert W. Pitt, 11 Feb 1974; Lt Col Billy R. Sparks, 21 Jun 1974; Lt Col Paul R. Good, 29 Nov 1974; Lt Col Gene D. Hartman, 9 Jul 1975; Lt Col Albert S. Munsch Jr., 15 May 1976; Lt Col Loren D. Eastburn, 18 Dec 1976; Lt Col Robert A. Jackson, 13 Oct 1977; Maj Michael G. Major (temp), 18 Mar 1978; Lt Col Robert A. Jackson, c. 15 Jun 1978; Lt Col Jeffrey A. Levy, 25 Aug 1978; Lt Col George W. McKenna, 25 Jun 1979; Lt Col John R. Vick, 2 Jun 1980; Lt Col Chester P. Garrison, 27 Apr 1981; Lt Col Paul C. Burnett, 17 Jul 1981; Lt Col Robert G. Lowery, 14 May 1982; Lt Col Clinton V. Horn, 20 May 1983; Lt Col Ronald D. Vraa, 25 Feb 1984; Lt Col Donald H. Merten Jr., 21 Dec 1984; Lt Col Scott B. Sonnenberg, 27 Sep 1985; Lt Col David M. Fore, May 1986; Lt Col Frank B. Willie, 28 May 1987; Lt Col James W. Bailey III, 29 Apr 1988; Lt Col Samuel E. Snider, 28 Apr 1989; Lt Col William S. Bruening, 20 Apr 1990; Lt Col John W. Rosa Jr., Jan 1991; Lt Col Jett Crouch, 31 Jan 1992; Lt Col Charles E. Byrd, 30 Nov 1992; Lt Col David A. Quesnel, 12 Nov 1993; Lt Col Joseph Reynes Jr., 24 Feb 1995; Lt Col Paul J. Avella, 16 Feb 1996; Lt Col Jay H. Lindell, 3 Feb 1997; Lt Col James R. Smith, 27 Mar 1998; Lt Col Joseph M. Ford, 4 Jun 1999; Lt Col Michael D. Rizzo, 2 Jun 2000; Lt Col Michael O. Beale, 8 Jun 2001; Lt Col John C. Colombo, 14 Jun 2002; Lt Col Robert P. Givens, 20 Jun 2003; Lt Col Patrick Miller, 9 May 2004; Lt Col Michael Hayes, 10 May 2005-. 

Aircraft. In addition to P-12, 1932-1936, included P-6 during period 1933-1936; in addition to PB-2, 1936-1939, and P-36, 1939-1940, included YP-37 and A-17 during period 1938-1940; P-40, 1940-1941, 1943-1944; P-39, 1941-1943; P-400, 1942-1943; P-38, 1944-1946; P(later F)-51, 1946-1950, 1950; F-80, 1949-1950, 1950-1953; F-86, 1953-1957; F-100, 1956-1963; F-105, 1963-1967; F-4, 1967-1971, 1971-1981; F-16, 1981-. 

Operations. Assembled and maintained aircraft and constructed facilities, 1917-1918. Combat in Southwest and Western Pacific, 30 Apr 1942-14 Aug 1945. Combat in Korea, 27 Jun 1950-27 Jul 1953. Air defense in Japan and Korea, 1953-1971. Combat in Southeast Asia, 5 Oct-c. 20 Nov 1964, 5 May-25 Jun 1965, 28 Oct-7 Nov 1965, and c. 3 Apr-10 Oct 1972. Maintained highly trained force of combat aircrews capable of defending United States interests in the Korean peninsula, 1975-. 

Service Streamers. World War I Theater of Operations.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: East Indies; Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; Papua; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon with Arrowhead; Southern Philippines; China Offensive. Korea: UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea, Summer 1953. Vietnam: Vietnam Advisory; Vietnam Defensive; Vietnam Ceasefire. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, 23 Jul 1942-23 Jan 1943; New Britain, 26 Dec 1943; New Guinea, 16 Jan 1944; Philippine Islands, 26 Dec 1944; Korea, 16 Sep-2 Nov 1950. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 12 May 1963-21 Mar 1964; 1 Apr-30 Jun 1965; 4 May 1965-8 Jun 1965; 15 Apr 1969-15 Mar 1971; 1 Jul 1972-31 Dec 1973; 1 Apr 1977-31 Mar 1978; 1 Jun 1986-31 May 1988; 21 Feb 1996-20 Aug 1997; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2005. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citations: 27 Jun 1950-31 Jan 1941; 1 Feb 1951-31 Mar 1953. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-12 Oct 1972. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 14 Mar 2007.
 
Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2005. 

Supersedes published information contained in Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999). 

Emblem. Approved on 7 Nov 1932.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act