Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 439 Airlift Wing (AFRC)

439 AIRLIFT WING (AFRC)

Posted 12/2/2010 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
439 Airlift Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 439 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium on 19 May 1949. Activated in the Reserve on 27 Jun 1949. Ordered to active service on 1 Apr 1951. Inactivated on 3 Apr 1951. Redesignated 439 Fighter-Bomber Wing on 26 May 1952. Activated in the Reserve on 15 Jun 1952. Inactivated on 16 Nov 1957. Redesignated 439 Tactical Airlift Wing on 14 Mar 1974. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Apr 1974. Redesignated: 439 Military Airlift Wing on 1 Oct 1987; 439 Airlift Wing on 1 Feb 1992.

Assignments. Tenth Air Force, 27 Jun 1949-3 Apr 1951. Tenth Air Force, 15 Jun 1952-16 Nov 1957. Eastern Air Force Reserve Region, 1 Apr 1974; Fourteenth Air Force, 8 Oct 1976; Twenty-Second Air Force, 1 Jul 1993-.

Components. Group. 439 Troop Carrier (later, 439 Fighter-Bomber; 439 Military Airlift; 439 Operations): 27 Jun 1949-3 Apr 1951; 15 Jun 1952-16 Nov 1957; 1 Aug 1992-. 911: 1 Oct 1980-1 Aug 1992. 914: 25 Jan 1976-1 Aug 1992.
Squadrons. 337: 1 Apr 1974-1 Aug 1992. 731: 1 Apr 1974-1 Oct 1982.

Stations. Selfridge AFB, MI, 27 Jun 1949-3 Apr 1951. Selfridge AFB, MI, 15 Jun 1952-16 Nov 1957. Westover AFB (later, ARB), MA, 1 Apr 1974-.

Commanders. Col Lloyd E. Arnold, 27 Jun 1949; Col George R. Weinbrenner, c. Dec 1950; Col Kenneth R. Strauss, c. 20 Jan 1951; Col George R. Weinbrenner, 12 Mar-3 Apr 1951. Brig Gen Felix L. Vidal, 15 Jun 1952; Lt Col Richard M. Thornburn, 1 Mar 1955; Col James H. McPartlin, c. 25 Dec 1956-16 Nov 1957. Col James W. Kehoe, 1 Apr 1974; Col Ronald C. Dunn, 30 Jun 1974; Brig Gen Billy M. Knowles, 5 Sep 1974; Brig Gen Donald E. Haugen, 15 Jun 1978; Col Louis Paskevicz, 31 Aug 1983; Brig Gen Jack P. Ferguson, 1 Apr 1984; Brig Gen Frederick D. Walker, 1 May 1986; Col James P. Czekanski, 11 Mar 1992; Brig Gen James D. Bankers, 11 May 1997-.

Aircraft. T-6, 1949-1950; T-7, 1949-1951; T-11, 1949-1951; TC-46, 1949-1951. T-6, 1952-1954; C-46, 1952-1955; T-28, 1953-1955; F-51, 1953-1954; T-33, 1953-1957; F-80, 1953-1956; F-84, 1956-1957; F-86, 1957; TC-47, 1957; C-119, 1957. C-123, 1974-1982; C-130, 1974-1988; C-5, 1987-.

Operations. Under supervision of the 2242nd Air Force Reserve Training Center, trained as a troop carrier organization, 1949-1951 and for fighter-bomber missions, 1952-1957. Replaced 901st and 905th Tactical Airlift Groups at Westover AFB in Apr 1974 and assumed tactical airlift, special operations, satellite support, and aeromedical evacuation missions. Took part in tactical exercises, global airlift, and humanitarian missions. Gained two tactical groups and the responsibility for operating the military portion of Niagara Falls Intl Aprt on 25 Jan 1976 and Pittsburgh Intl Airport on 1 Oct 1980, but relinquished control of those groups in 1992. During the 1980s, took part in various training exercises involving tactical airlift and rotated personnel and aircraft to Panama. Provided airlift support for the movement and training of other units and conducted local proficiency flying training missions. At the conclusion of the Iran-Iraq war in 1989, the wing transported UN ceasefire observers to the Persian Gulf area. Airlifted troops and equipment to Panama during the incursion into Panama at the end of the year. Airlifted troops, equipment, and supplies to support global contingency, humanitarian, and anti-drug operations during the 1990s. Airlifts included troops and cargo to Europe and Persian Gulf area before and during the Southwest Asia War and Patriot missiles to Israel in 1991.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1975-31 Dec 1976; 15 Jun 1989-15 Jun 1991.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 439 Operations Group prior to 19 May 1949. Service Streamers. World War II American Theater. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Rome-Arno; Southern France; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: France, 6-7 Jun 1944. French Croix de Guerre with Palm: 6-7 Jun 1944; 15 Aug 1944. French Fourragere. 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 8 Mar 2001.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Sep 1998.

Supersedes Charles A. Ravenstein, Air Force Combat Wings: Lineage and Honors Histories, 1947-1977 (Washington: USGPO, 1984). 

Emblem. Approved on 13 May 1974, revised on 3 Aug 2010. 

Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman. 

Approved by Judy G. Endicott.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act