Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 437 Airlift Wing (AMC)

437 AIRLIFT WING (AMC)

Posted 12/28/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
437 Airlift Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 437 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium, on 10 May 1949. Activated in the Reserve on 27 Jun 1949. Ordered to active service on 10 Aug 1950. Inactivated on 10 Jun 1952. Activated in the Reserve on 15 Jun 1952. Inactivated on 16 Nov 1957. Redesignated 437 Military Airlift Wing, and activated, on 27 Dec 1965. Organized on 8 Jan 1966. Redesignated 437 Airlift Wing on 1 Oct 1991.

Assignments. Tenth Air Force, 26 Jun 1949; Tactical Air Command, 14 Aug 1950; Fifth Air Force, 8 Nov 1950 (attached to FEAF Combat Cargo Command, Provisional, 8 Nov 1950-); 314 Air Division, 1 Dec 1950 (remained attached to FEAF Combat Cargo Command, Provisional, through 24 Jan 1951); 315 Air Division (Combat Cargo), 25 Jan 1951-10 Jun 1952. Tenth Air Force, 15 Jun 1952-16 Nov 1957. Military Air Transport Service (later, Military Airlift Command), 27 Dec 1965; Twenty-First Air Force, 8 Jan 1966-.

Components. Groups. 437 Troop Carrier (later, 437 Operations): 27 Jun 1949-10 Jun 1952; 15 Jun 1952-16 Nov 1957; 1 Oct 1991-.
Squadrons. 3 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966-1 Aug 1973. 17 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966-8 Apr 1969; 1 Aug 1987-1 Oct 1991. 20 Military Airlift: 1 Aug 1973-1 Oct 1991. 41 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966-1 Oct 1991. 76 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966-1 Oct 1991. 1300 Military Airlift: 1 Mar 1978-1 Dec 1982.

Stations. Chicago-Orchard Aprt (later, O'Hare Field-Chicago Intl Aprt), IL, 27 Jun 1949; Shaw AFB, SC, 14 Aug-16 Oct 1950; Brady Field, Japan, 8 Nov 1950-10 Jun 1952. O'Hare Intl Aprt, IL, 15 Jun 1952-16 Nov 1957. Charleston AFB, SC, 8 Jan 1966-.

Commanders. Brig Gen John P. Henebry, 27 Jun 1949; Col John W. Lacey, 26 Jan 1951; Col John R. Roche, 26 Feb 1951; Col Kenneth W. Northamer, May-10 Jun 1952. Col Reed G. Landis, 15 Jun 1952; Lt Col Edwin L. Preston, 1 Sep 1954; Col John W. Lacey, 19 Jan 1955; Lt Col Joseph E. Whitwell, 2 May-16 Nov 1957. None (not manned), 27 Dec 1965-7 Jan 1966; Brig Gen Howard W. Kreidler, 8 Jan 1966; Brig Gen William V. McBride, 26 Jul 1966; Brig Gen Clare T. Ireland Jr., 1 Mar 1969; Brig Gen Thomas B. Kennedy, 1 Aug 1970; Brig Gen Robert L. Moeller, 1 Apr 1972; Brig Gen Thomas M. Sadler, 1 Feb 1974; Brig Gen Tedd L. Bishop, 14 Mar 1975; Brig Gen George B. Powers Jr., 1 Mar 1978; Col Eugene D. Robinett, 20 Jun 1979; Col Donald A. Logeais, 23 Jun 1981; Col Paul E. Landers, Jr., 20 Jul 1983; Col James C. McCombs, 28 Jun 1985; Col James F. Hinkel, 11 Jun 1987; Col David B. Marcrander, 17 May 1988; Col John W. Handy, 10 May 1990; Brig Gen Thomas R. Mikolajcik, 25 Jul 1991; Brig Walter S. Hogle Jr., 3 Jun 1994; Brig Gen Gary A. Voellger, 25 Jul 1995; Col Steven A. Roser, 2 Jul 1996; Brig Gen Robert D. Bishop Jr., 8 Jun 1998; Brig Gen Vern L. Findley II, 20 Mar 2000; Col Brook L. Bash, 3 Jun 2002; Col Susan Y. Desjardins, 19 Oct 2004-.

Aircraft. T-7, 1949-1950; T-11, 1949-1950; C-46, 1949-1952. C-46 1952-1957; C-47, 1955-1957; C-119, 1957. C-124, 1966-1969; C-130, 1966-1967; C-141, 1966-2000; C-5 1970-1973; C-17, 1993-.

Operations. Trained as a Reserve troop carrier wing, Jun 1949-Aug 1950 and Jun 1952-Nov 1957. After being called to active service and performing concentrated training in the United States, the 437th moved to Japan and flew combat airlift missions, Nov 1950- Jun 1952. Helped evacuate personnel from threatened airfields, hauled gasoline, napalm, and other explosives, dropped cargo and paratroops, flew spraying missions to rid areas of insects, and also flew routine courier missions until replaced by another wing in Jun 1952. Replaced the 1608th Air Transport Wing, in 1966, as the MAC host wing at Charleston AFB, SC. Flew joint training missions with Army forces, aeromedical evacuation missions, mercy and humanitarian missions as needed, and airlifted personnel, cargo, and mail worldwide, primarily to Europe, the Middle East and Africa, but also to South America. Participated in numerous tactical operations and exercises, particularly those of NATO. Wing aircrews were augmented by attached Reserve aircrews. From 1966 to the early 1970s, flew numerous missions to the Far East and Southeast Asia. Added Russia as a special mission destination in 1988; conducted humanitarian relief operations in Russia in 1992. Deployed support personnel and provided airlift of personnel and equipment for operations in Grenada, 24 Oct-19 Dec 1983; Panama, 18-29 Dec 1989; and Southwest Asia, Aug 1990-Dec 1991. Flew humanitarian missions to Somalia and other regions of Africa from 1992-1994. Received its first C-17 in Jun 1993. Routinely supported humanitarian and contingency operations in the Balkans, 1993-1999. Conducted long range humanitarian air drops into Afghanistan during Operation ENDURING FREEDOM beginning in Oct 2001 and later regularly supported deployments to other Global War on Terrorism (GWOT) operations, as well as Operation IRAQI FREEDROM from Mar 2003.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Korea: CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Grenada, 1983; Panama, 1989-1990. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 11 Sep 2001-30 Jun 2003. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 11 Jul 1966-10 Jul 1967, 11 Jul 1967- 10 Jul 1968; 11 Jul 1968-12 Jun 1969; 13 Jun 1969-12 Jun 1970; 13 Jun 1970-30 Jun 1972; 1 Jul 1972-30 Jun 1973; 1 Jul 1982-30 Jun 1984; 1 Jul 1984-30 Jun 1986; 1 Jul 1988-30 Jun 1989; 1 Jul 1989-30 Jun 1990; 21 Sep-31 Oct 1989; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1997; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: 1 Jul 1951-[10 Jun 1952].
Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 437 Troop Carrier Group prior to 27 Jun 1949. Service Streamers. World War II American Theater. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: France, [6-7] Jun 1944.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 11 Oct 2006.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2004.

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), Active Air Force Wings as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999). 

Emblem. Approved on 24 Nov 1953. 

Prepared by William M. Butler. 

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act