Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 436 Airlift Wing (AMC)

436 AIRLIFT WING (AMC)

Posted 12/28/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
436 Airlift Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 436 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium, on 10 May 1949. Activated in the Reserve on 27 Jun 1949. Ordered to active service on 1 Apr 1951. Inactivated on 16 Apr 1951. Activated in the Reserve on 18 May 1955. Inactivated on 15 May 1958. Redesignated 436 Military Airlift Wing, and activated, on 27 Dec 1965. Organized on 8 Jan 1966. Redesignated 436 Airlift Wing on 1 Dec 1991.

Assignments. Ninth Air Force, 27 Jun 1949; First Air Force, 1 Aug 1950-16 Apr 1951. First Air Force, 18 May 1955; Fourteenth Air Force, 25 Mar-15 May 1958. Twenty-First Air Force, 8 Jan 1966; Eighteenth Air Force, 1 Oct 2003-.

Components. Groups. 436 Troop Carrier (later, 436 Operations): 27 Jun 1949-16 Apr 1951; 18 May 1955-15 May 1958; 1 Dec 1991-.
Squadrons. 1 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966-30 Jun 1971. 3 Military Airlift: 1 Aug 1973-1 Dec 1991. 9 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966-8 Sep 1968; 1 Apr 1971-1 Dec 1991. 20 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966-1 Aug 1973. 31 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966-8 Apr 1969; 1 Oct 1989-1 Dec 1991. 39 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966-31 Mar 1971. 52 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1967-8 Feb 1969 (detached). 58 Military Airlift: 1 Jul 1966-15 Aug 1971.

Stations. Godman AFB, KY, 27 Jun 1949; Standiford Muni Aprt (later, Standiford Field), KY, 20 Oct 1950-16 Apr 1951. New York NAS (later, USNAS, New York), NY, 18 May 1955-15 May 1958. Dover AFB, DE, 8 Jan 1966-.

Commanders. Brig Gen Albert M. Woody, 27 Jun 1949-16 Apr 1951. Col Peyton Gibson, 18 May 1955; Col Michael P. Yannell, 1 Feb-c. 14 Nov 1957; none (not manned), 15 Nov 1957-15 May 1958. None (not manned), 27 Dec 1965-7 Jan 1966; Brig Gen John B. Wallace, 8 Jan 1966; Brig Gen Fred W. Vetter Jr., 29 Jan 1969; Col Horace W. Patch, c. 10 Feb 1969; Brig Gen Fred W. Vetter Jr., 6 Mar 1969; Brig Gen Kelton M. Farris, 1 Aug 1970; Col Willum H. Spillers Jr., 24 Aug 1972; Brig Gen Charles F. G. Kuyk Jr., 11 Jun 1973; Brig Gen Click D. Smith Jr., 3 Apr 1975; Col William J. Mall Jr., 15 May 1978; Col Archer L. Durham, 26 Feb 1979; Col Albert C. Guidotti, 14 Feb 1980; Col Paul A. Harvey, 26 Jan 1982; Col William H. Sistrunk, 17 Feb 1983; Col Walter Kross, 14 Jan 1985; Col Albert W. Estes, 17 Jun 1987; Col Floyd K. Tedrow, 26 Feb 1988; Col William J. Begert, 14 Sep 1989; Col Michael A. Moffitt, 1 Jun 1990; Col William Welser III, 21 Aug 1992; Brig Gen Robert J. Boots, 29 Jul 1994; Col Richard B. Bundy, 10 May 1996; Col Felix M. Grieder, 21 Jul 1997; Col Silvanus Taco Gilbert III, 23 Jul 1999; Col Scott E. Wuesthoff, 23 Jul 2001; Col John I. Pray Jr., 7 May 2003; Col Samuel D. Cox, 6 May 2005-.

Aircraft. C-45, 1949; T-7, 1949-1951; T-11, 1949-1951; C-47, 1949-1951. T-28, 1955; T-33, 1955; C-45, 1955-1957; C-46, 1955-1957; C-119, 1957. C-124, 1966-1969; C-133, 1966-1971; C-141, 1966-1973; C-5, 1971-.

Operations. Trained as a Reserve troop carrier wing Jun 1949-Apr 1951, under supervision of the 2236th Air Force Reserve Training Center, and again during May 1955-Nov 1957, under supervision of the 2230th Air Reserve Flying Center. In between, ordered to active service and inactivated almost immediately, personnel serving as fillers for other USAF units. Replaced the 1607th Air Transport Wing in Jan 1966 as the host wing at Dover AFB, DE. Initially flew C-124, C-133, and C-141 aircraft, but gradually replaced C-124 and C-133 types with C-5s. By mid-1973, flew only the C-5. During the late 1960s and early 1970s, flew numerous missions to Southeast Asia, although primary wing routes served Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. Participated in joint training with US Army; took part in numerous tactical exercises in the United States and overseas, particularly in support of NATO. Flew worldwide airlift, including mail and other high priority cargo, aeromedical evacuation, personnel transport, humanitarian, and diplomatic missions. Wing aircrews were augmented by attached Reserve aircrews. Airlifted personnel and equipment for operations in Grenada, 24 Oct-18 Dec 1983; and Panama, 19 Dec 1989-14 Jan 1990. Deployed an Airlift Control Element (ALCE) at Tocumen International Airport, Panama on 19 Dec 1989. Provided airlift of personnel and equipment, and logistical support for operations in Southwest Asia, Aug 1990-May 1991. Served as the only combat ready C-5 unit capable of airdrop and special operations procedures in support of tactical forces and national objectives. Flew special mortuary airlift missions from Iraq and Afghanistan and operated the only joint services mortuary on the East coast 1991-present.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Grenada, 1983.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 13 Nov-18 Dec 1967; 1 Jan 1968-31 Dec 1969; 1 Sep 1971-30 Jun 1972; 13 Oct-14 Nov 1973; 1 Jan 1974-30 Apr 1975; 1 May 1975-31 May 1976; 1 Jun 1976-31 May 1978; 1 Jun 1978-31 May 1979; 1 Jun 1981-31 May 1982; 1 Jun 1982-31 May 1984;1 Aug 1992-31 Jul 1994;1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 436th Troop Carrier Group prior to 27 Jun 1949. Service Streamers. World War II American Theater. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe. Decorations: Distinguished Unit Citation: France, [6-7] Jun 1944.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 6 Feb 2006.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Feb 2006.

Supersedes published information in Judy G. Endicott (ed.), Active Air Force Wings as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999). 

Emblem. Approved on 14 Jul 1966.
 
Prepared by Carl E. Bailey. 

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act