914 Air Refueling Wing (AFRC)

914 Air Refueling Wing

914 Air Refueling Wing


 Lineage.   Established as 914 Troop Carrier Group, Medium, and activated, on 15 Jan 1963.  Organized in the Reserve on 11 Feb 1963.  Redesignated as: 914 Tactical Airlift Group on 1 Jul 1967; 914 Airlift Group on 1 Feb 1992; 914 Airlift Wing on 1 Oct 1994; 914 Air Refueling Wing, 1 Jun 2017.  

Assignments.   Continental Air Command, 15 Jan 1963; 512 Troop Carrier Wing, 11 Feb 1963; 94 Troop Carrier Wing, 1 Jan 1964; 302 Troop Carrier (later, 302 Tactical Airlift) Wing, 1 Jul 1966; 440 Tactical Airlift Wing, 1 Sep 1969; 403 Composite (later, 403 Tactical Airlift) Wing, 21 Apr 1971; 439 Tactical Airlift (later, 439 Military Airlift; 439 Airlift) Wing, 25 Jan 1976; 94 Airlift Wing, 1 Aug 1992; Tenth Air Force, 1 Oct 1994; Twenty-Second Air Force, 1 Apr 1997-.


Components.   Group. 914 Operations: 1 Aug 1992-.   Squadron. 328 Troop Carrier (later, 328 Tactical Airlift; 328 Airlift): 11 Feb 1963-1 Aug 1992.


Stations.  Niagara Falls Intl Aprt (later, Niagara Falls IAP-ARS), NY, 11 Feb 1963-.


Commanders.  Lt Col Salvatore A. Mauriello, 11 Feb 1963; Lt Col Marcus J. Michalaks, Nov 1973; Lt Col William W. Basnett, 1 Apr 1974; Lt Col Eugene C. Galley, 15 Sep 1976; Lt Col Robert A. McMullen, 2 Nov 1976; Col Roy E. Ayers Jr., 9 Mar 1979; Col Edwin E. Mench Jr., 30 Nov 1981; Col Robert J. Winner, Dec 1983; Col Michael R. Lee, 24 Nov 1986; Col Paul R. Cooper, 11 Jun 1988; Lt Col William H. Weiss, 1 Apr 1992 (interim); Col Gerald A. Black, 12 Jul 1992; Col Gerald C. VonBerge, 13 Jul 1997-unkn; Col James B. Roberts, Aug 2003; Col Reinhard L. Schmidt, 10 Apr 2007; Col Allan L. Swartzmiller, 15 Mar 2009-.


Aircraft.  C-119, 1963-1971; C-130, 1971-.


Operations.  Trained for and participated in air transport of airborne forces, equipment and supplies with delivery by airdrop, extraction, and airlanding, as well as air evacuation within a theater of operations, 1963-.  Provided airlift to Southeast Asia during the Vietnam War and for other contingency operations, as well as numerous humanitarian missions.  Beginning in 1978, supported the U.S. Southern Command by periodically fulfilling airlift requirements throughout Latin America.  Between Sep 1990 and Apr 1991, deployed all aircraft and numerous aircrews and support personnel to Sharjah, United Arab Emirates, to provide airlift in support of the war in Southwest Asia, including a tactical resupply airdrop to troops of the XVIII Airborne Corps.  A wing crew provided the first medevac mission of the war.  Other personnel deployed to Saudi Arabia and backfilled positions in the U.S. and Europe.  Since the early 1990s, periodically deployed personnel in support of contingency operations in Southwest Asia and the Balkans. Deployed personnel in support of Operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom, 2007-2009.


Service Streamers. None.


Campaign Streamers.  Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.


Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 30 Apr 1972-30 Apr 1974; 25 Jan-31 Dec 1976; 1 Jan 1983-31 Jul 1984; 1 Aug 1984-31 Jul 1986; 1 Jul 1989-30 Jun 1991; 1 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2004.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 26 Oct-6 Nov 1972.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 10 Apr 2017.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 2009.


Supersedes statement prepared on 4 Apr 2013. 


Emblem.  Approved on 25 Apr 1996; newest rendition of emblem approved on 24 May 2017.


Prepared by Daniel Haulman.