18 Wing (PACAF)


Lineage.  Established as 18 Fighter Wing on 10 Aug 1948.  Activated on 14 Aug 1948. Redesignated as:  18 Fighter-Bomber Wing on 20 Jan 1950; 18 Tactical Fighter Wing on 1 Jul 1958; 18 Wing on 1 Oct 1991.

Assignments.  Thirteenth Air Force, 14 Aug 1948: Far East Air Forces, 1 Dec 1948; Thirteenth Air Force, 16 May 1949 (attached to Fifth Air Force, 1 Dec 1950-31 Oct 1954; Twentieth Air Force, 1 Nov 1954; 6332 Air Base Wing, 1-9 Nov 1954; Twentieth Air Force, 10 Nov 1954-31 Jan 1955; Air Task Group Fifth, Provisional, 1-15 Feb 1955; Twentieth Air Force, 16-28 Feb 1955; 313 Air Division, 1 Mar 1955-31 Jan 1957; Fifth Air Force, 1 Feb-30 Sep 1957); Fifth Air Force, 1 Oct 1957; 313 Air Division, 10 Nov 1958 (attached to Fifth Air Force ADVON, 28 Jan-13 Jun 1968); Fifth Air Force, 1 Oct 1991-.

Operational Components.  Groups.  5 Reconnaissance: attached 1 Dec 1948-16 May 1949.  18 Fighter (later, 18 Fighter-Bomber; 18 Tactical Fighter; 18 Operations): 14 Aug 1948-1 Oct 1957 (detached 16 May-16 Dec 1949, 28 Jul-30 Nov 1950, 1-9 Nov 1954, and 3-c. 30 Sep 1955); 1 May 1978-11 Feb 1981; 1 Oct 1991-.  35 Fighter-Interceptor: attached 7-24 May 1951.  Squadrons. (Note: Because of the numerous deployments by the 15, 44, and 67 Squadrons in the 1960s and 1970s, detached periods are not shown for them).  1 Special Operations: 15 Dec 1972-1 May 1978.  12 Fighter-Bomber (later, 12 Tactical Fighter): attached 15 Mar-15 Aug 1957; assigned 25 Mar 1958-1 May 1978 (detached 1 Feb-15 Mar 1965, 15 Jun-25 Aug 1965, 23-29 Jan 1968); assigned 11 Feb 1981-1 Oct 1991.  13 Tactical Fighter: 15 May 1966-15 Nov 1967 (detached).  15 Tactical Reconnaissance: attached 15 Mar 1960-19 Apr 1970, assigned 20 Apr 1970-1 May 1978; assigned 11 Feb 1981-1 Oct 1989.  19 Tactical Electronic Warfare: 31 Dec 1968-31 Oct 1970 (detached 31 Dec 1968-10 May 1969).  21 Troop Carrier: attached 17 Feb-28 Jun 1950.  25 Liaison: attached 1 Dec 1948-25 Mar 1949.  25 Tactical Fighter: 19 Dec 1975-1 May 1978.  26 Aggressor: 1 Oct 1988-21 Feb 1990.  39 Fighter-Interceptor: attached 25 May 1951-31 May 1952.  44 Fighter-Bomber (later, 44 Tactical Fighter): attached 25 Jul-30 Nov 1950; attached 1 Feb-30 Sep 1957, assigned 1 Oct 1957-25 Apr 1967; assigned 15 Mar 1971-1 May 1978; assigned 11 Feb 1981-1 Oct 1991.  67 Fighter-Bomber (later, 67 Tactical Fighter): attached 1 Feb-30 Sep 1957, assigned 1 Oct 1957-15 Dec 1967; assigned 15 Mar 1971-1 May 1978; assigned 11 Feb 1981-1 Oct 1991.  90 Special Operations: 15 Apr-15 Dec 1972.  306 Tactical Fighter: attached 24 Apr-17 Jul 1962.  307 Tactical Fighter: attached 21 Dec 1962-Mar 1963.  308 Tactical Fighter: attached Mar-Jul 1963. 309 Tactical Fighter: attached 17 Jul-21 Dec 1962.  336 Fighter-Day: attached 7 Aug 1956-1 Feb 1957.  6200 Troop Carrier: attached 1 Dec 1948-16 May 1949.  Flying Training Squadron, Provisional: attached 15 Oct 1957-25 Mar 1958.  Flight.  6204 Photo-Mapping: attached 17 Dec 1949-1 Dec 1950.

Stations.  Clark AFB, Philippine Islands, 14 Aug 1948; Pusan AB, South Korea, 1 Dec 1950; Pyongyang East, North Korea, 1 Dec 1950; Suwon AB, South Korea, 4 Dec 1950; Chinhae, South Korea, 10 Dec 1950; Osan-ni, South Korea, 26 Dec 1952; Kadena AB, Okinawa (later, Japan), 1 Nov 1954-.

Commanders.  Brig Gen Robert C. Oliver, 14 Aug 1948; Col Herbert K. Baisley, c. 25 Oct 1948; Brig Gen Jarred V. Crabb, 1 Dec 1948; none (headquarters not manned), 16 May-16 Dec 1949; Col Clinton W. Davies, 17 Dec 1949; Col Curtis R. Low, 1 Dec 1950; Brig Gen Turner C. Rogers, 1 Feb 1951; Col Ernest G. Ford, 2 Feb 1952; Col William H. Clark, 7 Mar 1952; Col Frank S. Perego, 1 Jan 1953; Col John C. Edwards, 15 Jun 1953; Col Maurice L. Martin, 5 Jul 1953; Col Avelin P. Tacon Jr., 31 Jul 1953; Col Cecil P. Lessig, 26 Jul 1954; Col John B. Murphy, 9 Nov 1954; Col Homer C. Rankin, 4 Feb 1955; Col Glendon P. Overing, 5 Apr 1955; Col Robert C. Orth, 3 May 1956; Col William S. Chairsell, 5 Jul 1958; Col Francis R. Royal, 23 Aug 1958; Col Francis S. Gabreski, 2 Aug 1960; Col George B. Simler, 19 Jun 1962; Col Jones E. Bolt, 16 May 1964; Col Robert L. Cardenas, 19 Jul 1964; Col Neil J. Graham, 28 Jun 1966; Col Clarence E. Anderson Jr., 17 Jun 1967; Col Monroe S. Sams, 22 Dec 1967; Col Philip V. Howell Jr., 24 Jun 1970; Brig Gen Robert F. Titus, 19 May 1971; Col Harold K. Wimberley, 29 May 1973; Col Charles H. Hausenfleck, 1 Jun 1974; Brig Gen Clyde F. McClain, 1 Dec 1974; Maj Gen Lynwood E. Clark, 14 Jul 1975; Maj Gen Walter H. Baxter III, 9 Jun 1976; Brig Gen James R. Brown, 22 Aug 1978; Col Ray Y. Walden Jr., 13 Aug 1979; Brig Gen James R. Brown, 29 Sep 1979; Col Robert L. Rutherford, 11 Feb 1981; Col Philip M. Drew, 16 Aug 1982; Col Richard E. Hawley, 2 Apr 1984; Col Frederick M. Beatty, 14 Mar 1986; Col Robert W. La Tourrette, 10 Nov 1987; Col John B. Hall Jr., 6 Jun 1989; Brig Gen Joseph E. Hurd, 1 Oct 1991; Brig Gen Jeffrey G. Cliver, 21 Jul 1992; Brig Gen William T. Hobbins, 1 Aug 1994; Brig Gen John R. Baker, 15 Jul 1996; Brig Gen James B. Smith, 6 Aug 1998; Brig Gen Gary L. North, 3 Aug 2000; Brig Gen Jeffrey A. Remington, 10 Apr 2002; Brig Gen Jan-Marc Jouas, 24 Jun 2004; Brig Gen Harold W. Moulton III, 31 Jan 2006; Brig Gen Brett T. Williams, 24 May 2007; Brig Gen Kenneth S. Wilsbach, 9 Jul 2009; Brig Gen Matt H. Molloy, Jun   2011; Brig Gen James B. Hecker, 13 May 2013; Brig Gen Barry R. Cornish, 2 Apr  2015-.

Aircraft.  P (later, F)-47, 1948; F-51, 1948-1950, 1950-1953; RB-17, 1948-1949, 1949-1950; F-2, 1948-1949; L-5, 1948-1949; C-47, 1948-1949; VB-17, 1948-1949; C-46, 1949; RC-45, 1949-1950; F-80, 1949-1950; F-86, 1953-1955, 1955, 1955-1957; T-33, 1954; F-100, 1957-1963; F-105, 1962-1965, 1965-1968, 1968-1972; RF-101, 1960-1967; RF-4, 1967-1989; F-4, 1971-1980; C-130 (later, MC-130), 1972-1981; T-39, 1975-1976; CT-39, 1977-1984; F-15, 1979-; E-3, 1991-; KC-135, 1991-; C-12, 1992-1993; HH-3, 1993-1994; HH-60, 1993-.

Operations.  From 1 Dec 1948 to 16 May 1949, wing was the major Far East Air Forces organization in the Philippines.  Conducted aerial mapping, 1948-1950.  In late Jul 1950, the group and two squadrons deployed to Korea for combat, converting to F-51s, while the wing continued air defense of the Philippines.  Wing rejoined the group in Korea on 1 Dec 1950 and resumed operational control.  Combat operations included armed reconnaissance, strategic bombing, close ground support, aerial combat and interdiction. Converted to F-86s in early 1953 and continued counterair and ground attack missions until Jul 1953 armistice.  Moved to Okinawa on 1 Nov 1954, supporting tactical operations there and in Korea, Japan, Formosa (later Taiwan), and the Philippines. Deployed at Yonton Auxiliary AB, Okinawa, 10 Nov-11 Dec 1954.  Deployed at Chia-Yi, Formosa, 1-16 Feb 1955.  Performed reconnaissance, 1960-1989.  Supported combat operations in Southeast Asia from 1961 with deployed reconnaissance forces, and from 1964 with deployed tactical fighter forces until the end of that conflict.  Deployed at Osan AB, South Korea, 28 Jan-c. 13 Jun 1968, following North Korean seizure of USS Pueblo.  Maintained air defense alert capability in South Korea, 1978-.  Converted from F-4 to F-15 aircraft, 1979-1980.  Continued to maintain assigned aircraft, crews, and supporting personnel in a high state of readiness for tactical air requirements of Fifth Air Force and the Pacific Air Forces.  Beginning Oct 1991, the mission of the wing expanded to include aerial refueling and surveillance, warning, command and control, and communications.  Added airlift mission in Jun 1992, transported mission critical personnel, high-priority cargo and distinguished visitors.  In Feb 1993, gained responsibility for coordinating rescue operations in the Western Pacific and Indian Ocean.   Involved in Indian Ocean Tsunami humanitarian relief effort, 2004; supported Global War on Terrorism; personnel deployed to Afghanistan and Iraq, 2004-.  Awarded the Mackay Trophy for 2009.   Performed search and rescue operations after earthquake and tsunami struck Japan, Mar 2011.

Service Streamers.   None.

Campaign Streamers.   Korea: CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea Summer, 1953.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Dec 1959-30 Nov 1960; 1 Sep 1962-31 Aug 1963; 1 Aug 1964-5 Jun 1965; 6 Jun 1965-31 Dec 1966; 1 Sep 1978-30 Sep 1979; 1 Oct 1979-31 May 1980; 1 Jul 1981-31 May 1983; 1 Jun 1983-31 May 1984; 1 Jun 1984-31 May 1986; 1 Jun 1987-31 May 1989; 1 Jun 1989-31 May 1991; 1 Jun 1991-31 May 1993; 1 Jun 1993-31 Aug 1994; 1 Sep 1994-31 Aug 1995; 1 Sep 1995-31 Aug 1997; 1 Oct 1998-30 Sep 2000; 1 Oct 2000-30 Sep 2002; 1 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2004; 1 Oct 2005-30 Sep 2007; 31 Oct 2009-30 Nov 2010; [1 Oct] 2010-1 Nov 2012; 2 Nov 2012-1 Nov 2013; 2 Nov 2013-1 Nov 2015.   Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citations: 1 Dec 1950-31 Jan 1951; 1 Feb 1951-31 Mar 1953.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-28 Jan 1973.

Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 18 Fighter Group prior to 14 Aug 1948.  Service Streamers.  None.  Campaign Streamers.  World War II: Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; New Guinea; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; Central Pacific; Western Pacific; China Defensive.  Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citation: Philippine Islands, 10-11 Nov 1944.  Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 21 Aug 2017.


Commanders through 25 Jul 2017; Aircraft, and Operations through Mar 2011.


Supersedes statement prepared in Jul 2017.


Emblem.  Approved for 18 Pursuit (later, Fighter) Group on 21 Feb 1931 and for 18 Wing on 17 Apr 1953; slightly modified on 5 Mar 1998.


Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.


Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.