18 Operations Group (PACAF)

Lineage.  Authorized as 18 Pursuit Group on 20 Jan 1927.  Activated on 21 Jan 1927.  Redesignated as: 18 Pursuit Group (Interceptor) on 6 Dec 1939; 18 Fighter Group on 15 May 1942; 18 Fighter Group (Single Engine) on 15 Apr 1944; 18 Fighter Group, Two Engine, on 15 Jun 1944; 18 Fighter Group, late 1944; 18 Fighter-Bomber Group on 20 Jan 1950.  Inactivated on 1 Oct 1957.  Redesignated as 18 Tactical Fighter Group on 10 Apr 1978.  Activated on 1 May 1978.  Inactivated on 11 Feb 1981.  Redesignated  as 18 Operations Group, and activated, on 1 Oct 1991. 

Assignments.   Hawaiian Department, 21 Jan 1927; 14 Pursuit Wing, 1 Nov 1940; VII Fighter Command, 23 Jan 1942; XIII Fighter Command, 14 Apr 1943; 85 Fighter Wing, 15 Mar 1946; Thirteenth Air Force, 1 May 1947; 18 Fighter (later, 18 Fighter-Bomber) Wing, 14 Aug 1948-1 Oct 1957 (attached to Thirteenth Air Force, 16 May-16 Dec 1949; Fifth Air Force, 28 Jul-3 Aug 1950; 6002 Fighter [later, 6002 Tactical Support] Wing, 4 Aug-30 Nov 1950; Twentieth Air Force, 1-9 Nov 1954; Air Task Force 13, Provisional, 3-c. 30 Sep 1955).  18 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 May 1978-11 Feb 1981.  18 Wing, 1 Oct 1991-.


Operational Components.   Squadrons.  1 Special Operations: 1 May 1978-15 Jan 1981 (detached 1-15 Jan 1981).  2 (South African Air Force): attached 19 Nov 1950-24 Mar 1951; attached c. 22 Apr 1951-6 Nov 1953.  6 Pursuit (later, 6 Fighter; 6 Night Fighter): Jan 1927-16 Mar 1943.  12 Fighter (later, 12 Fighter-Bomber; 12 Tactical Fighter, 12 Fighter): 30 Mar 1943-2 Sep 1957 (not operational, 26 Mar-2 Oct 1947; not operational, 10-31 Jul 1950; detached 27 Jan-19 Feb 1955, c. 3 Sep-30 Nov 1955, 7 Aug 1956-14 Mar 1957, 15 Mar-15 Aug 1957, 16 Aug-2 Sep 1957); 1 May 1978-11 Feb 1981; 1 Oct 1991-28 Apr 2000. 13 Airlift: 1 Jun 1992-1 Oct 1993.  15 Tactical Reconnaissance: 1 May 1978-11 Feb 1981.  19 Pursuit (later, 19 Fighter): Jan 1927-16 Mar 1943.  25 Tactical Fighter: 1 May 1978-11 Feb 1981 (not operational, 22 Aug 1980-1 Feb 1981).  26 Attack (later, 26 Bombardment): attached 1 Sep 1930-c. 10 Dec 1939.  31 Rescue: 31 Jul 2003-.  33 Rescue: 1 Feb 1993-.  36 Pursuit: 30 Jun 1931-15 Jun 1932 (detached entire period).  37 Pursuit: 15 Jun 1932-1 Mar 1935 (not operational, 15 Jun 1932-31 Aug 1933; manned, but detached, 1 Sep 1933-1 Mar 1935).  38 Pursuit: 15 Jun 1932-1 Mar 1935 (not operational, 15 Jun 1932-31 Jul 1933; manned, but detached, 1 Aug 1933-1 Mar 1935).  39 Fighter-Interceptor: attached 25 May 1951-31 May 1952.  44 Pursuit (later, 44 Fighter; 44 Fighter-Bomber; 44 Tactical Fighter, 44 Fighter): 1 Jan 1941-15 Oct 1942; 30 Mar 1943-1 Oct 1957 (not operational, 26 Mar-2 Oct 1947; detached 28 Jul-30 Nov 1950, 1 Dec 1950-10 Nov 1954, 11 Dec 1954-26 Jan 1955, 27 Jan-16 Feb 1955, 17 Feb-14 Jul 1955, 3-30 Sep 1955, 15-18 Apr 1956, 1 Feb-1 Oct 1957); 1 May 1978-11 Feb 1981; 1 Oct 1991-.  67 Fighter (later, 67 Fighter-Bomber; 67 Tactical Fighter; 67 Fighter): 1 Nov 1945-1 Oct 1957 (not operational, 14 Feb-15 Apr 1946; not operational, 25 Mar-2 Oct 1947; detached 27 Jan-16 Feb 1955, 1 Jul-1 Oct 1955, 1 Feb-1 Oct 1957); 1 May 1978-11 Feb 1981; 1 Oct 1991-.  68 Fighter: 1 Nov-15 Dec 1945.  70 Fighter: 30 Mar 1943-1 Nov 1945.  73 Pursuit: 8 May 1929-15 Jul 1931 (not operational entire period).  73 Pursuit (later, 73 Fighter): 5 Oct 1941-15 Oct 1942.  74 Pursuit: 8 May 1929-15 Jul 1931 (not operational entire period).  78 Pursuit (later, 78 Fighter): 1 Feb 1940-16 Mar 1943.  333 Fighter: 23 Aug 1942-11 Jan 1943.  336 Fighter-Day: attached 7 Aug 1956-1 Feb 1957.  419 Night Fighter: 21 Nov 1943-25 Aug 1944.  909 Air Refueling: 1 Oct 1991-.  961 Airborne Warning and Control (later, 961 Airborne Air Control): 1 Oct 1991-.        


Stations.   Wheeler Field, TH, 21 Jan 1927; Espiritu Santo, New Hebrides, 11 Mar 1943; Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands, 17 Apr 1943; Sansapor, New Guinea, 23 Aug 1944; Lingayen, Luzon, c. 13 Jan 1945; San Jose, Mindoro, c. 1 Mar 1945; Zamboanga, Mindanao, 4 May 1945; Puerto Princesa, Palawan, 10 Nov 1945; Florida Blanca, Luzon, Mar 1946; Clark Field (later, AFB), Luzon, 16 Sep 1947; Taegu AB, South Korea, 28 Jul 1950; Ashiya AB, Japan, 8 Aug 1950; Pusan East AB, South Korea, 8 Sep 1950; Pyongyang East, North Korea, c. 21 Nov 1950; Suwon AB, South Korea, 1 Dec 1950; Chinhae, South Korea, 9 Dec 1950 (operated from Pusan West AB, South Korea, 24 Mar-22 Apr 1951; from Suwon AB, South Korea, 24 Mar-8 May 1951; from Seoul AB, South Korea, 8 May-9 Aug 1951 and c. 19 Aug-30 Sep 1951; from Hoengsong, South Korea, 1 Oct 1951-1 Jun 1952); Hoengsong, South Korea, 2 Jun 1952; Osan-ni, South Korea, 11 Jan 1953; Kadena AB, Okinawa, 1 Nov 1954-1 Oct 1957 (deployed at Yonton Auxiliary AB, Okinawa, 10 Nov-11 Dec 1954; Chai-Yi, Formosa, 29 Jan-16 Feb 1955 and 3-c. 30 Sep 1955).   Kadena AB, Japan, 1 May 1978-11 Feb 1981.  Kadena AB, Japan, 1 Oct 1991-.  


Commanders.   Maj Henry J. F. Miller, 21 Jan 1927; Maj Carlyle H. Wash, 5 Apr 1929; Capt Horace N. Hoisen, 5 May 1931; Maj Ernest Clark, 23 Jun 1931; Lt Col John O. McDonnell, 3 Sep 1935; Maj Clayton L. Bissell, 11 Sep 1937; Maj B. J. Tooker, 3 May 1938; Lt Col William E. Lynd, unkn; Maj Kenneth M. Walker, 22 Mar 1940; Maj William R. Morgan, by 7 Dec 1941; Lt Col Aaron W. Tyer, late Dec 1941; Lt Col W. H. Councill, 10 Dec 1943; Lt Col Milton B. Adams, 8 Jul 1944; Col Harry N. Donicht, 24 May 1945; Lt Col Bill Harris, 1 Aug 1945; Lt Col Wilbur J. Grumbles, 18 Oct 1945; Lt Col Victor R. Haugen, 4 Apr 1946; Col Homer A. Boushey, 7 Aug 1946-25 Mar 1947; none (not manned), 26 Mar-14 Sep 1947; Maj Kenneth M. Taylor, 15 Sep 1947; Lt Col Joseph J. Kruzel, 1 Oct 1947; Col Marion Malcolm, 3 Sep 1948; Lt Col Henry H. Norman Jr., 24 Jul 1949; Col Ira L. Wintermute, 16 Jun 1950; Lt Col Homer M. Cox, 20 Feb 1951; Col William P. McBride, c. 25 May 1951; Col Ralph H. Saltsman Jr., 5 Jun 1951; Lt Col Henry W. Lawrence, by 10 Nov 1951; Col Seymour M. Levenson, 30 Nov 1951; Col Sheldon S. Brinson, 17 May 1952; Lt Col Albert J. Freund Jr., 25 Nov 1952; Col Maurice L. Martin, 24 Jan 1953; Lt Col Edward L. Rathbun, 17 Dec 1953; Col John H. Buckner, 1 Feb 1954; Lt Col Edward L. Rathbun, 24 May 1954; Col Nathan J. Adams, 7 Sep 1954; Lt Col Clifford P. Patton, 9 Nov 1954; Col Paul E. Hoeper, 1 Jan 1955; Lt Col Joseph E. Andres, 22 Jul 1955; Col Leon C. Moon, 21 Nov 1955-31 Jan 1957; none (not manned), 1 Feb-1 Oct 1957.  Col James E. Tuck, 1 May 1978; Col Milford E. Davis, 28 Jun 1978; Col Julian R. McFadden, 21 Jun 1979; Col Gilbert J. Sinnott III, 14 Sep 1979; Col Robert L. Rutherford, 17 Oct 1980-11 Feb 1981.  Col Paul V. Hester, 1 Oct 1991; Col Steven G. Wilson, 6 Jul 1992; Col Douglas G. Lamb, 2 Jun 1993; Col Randall K. Bigum, 16 Aug 1993; Col John E. Vanden Dries, 26 Jun 1995; Col John T. Brennan, 9 Jun 1997; Col Douglas R. Cochran, 19 Mar 1999; Col Frank Gorenc, 1 Jun 2000; Col Joseph M. Ford, 22 Aug 2002; Col David T. Freaney, 16 Jul 2004; Col George M. Henkel, c. Jul 2005; Col Ronald L. Banks, 27 Jun 2008; Col David Nahom, Jun 2010; Col Peter J. Milohnic, Jul 2012-.


Aircraft.  DH-4, 1927-1930; PW-9, 1927-1938; Fokker C-2, 1928-1930; A-3, 1930-1936; P-12, 1930-1941; OA-3, c. 1936-1941; A-12, 1936-1941; B-12, c. 1938-1941; P-26, 1938-1941; P-36, 1938-1941; BT-2, 1938-1941; BT-9, 1938-1941; OA-9, 1939-1941; P-40, 1940-1943; B-18, 1942; P-39, 1942-1944; P-70, 1942-1944; P-38, 1943-1946; P-400, 1943; P-47, 1944, 1946, 1947-1948; A-24, 1944; P-61, 1944; P (later, F)-51, 1946-1947, 1948-1953; P (later, F)-80, 1946-1947; 1949-1950; F-86, 1953-1957; F-84, 1956-1957.   F-4, 1978-1980; RF-4, 1978-1981; MC-130, 1978-1981; F-15, 1979-1981.  E-3, 1991-; F-15, 1991-; KC-135, 1991-; C-12, 1992-1993; HH-3, 1993-1994; HH-60, 1993-.


Operations.   From 1927 to 1941, provided air defense for Hawaiian Islands.  Participated in maneuvers and exercises with US Navy and developed new flying techniques.  Group suffered heavy losses in Japanese attack on 7 Dec 1941.  In 1942, conducted patrols near western Hawaiian Islands.  In early 1943, group moved to Guadalcanal to support Allied counteroffensive in Solomon Islands.  On 18 Apr 1943, unit members helped intercept and down the plane of Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto, Commander-in-Chief,  Japanese Combined Fleet.  During summer 1943, protected Allied build-up around Guadalcanal and flew cover for bombers attacking Russell Islands, New Georgia, Treasury Islands, and Bougainville.  Conducted dive-bombing and strafing missions to soften Japanese defenses prior to Allied troop landings.  Late in 1943, helped neutralize Rabaul, a key Japanese base in Southwest Pacific, before American invasion of Philippines.  In 1944, covered Allied raids against the Celebes and Allied landings in the Halmaheras.  Operating from Morotai Island, group’s P-38s escorted American B-24s to Borneo and Cebu.  Late in 1944, attacked Japanese outposts in East Indies, operated over Philippines, escorted B-24s, and conducted low-level bombing and strafing attacks.  In Jan 1945, strafed and bombed Japanese barges attempting to reinforce southern Luzon.  Group also struck enemy bivouac and supply areas and transportation facilities.  In a pioneering mission in Feb 1945, group dropped napalm in support of ground troops on Luzon.  Prior to V-J Day, supported ground operations in Philippines, attacked enemy supplies and installations, and supported Allied invasion of Borneo.  From 1945 to 1950, provided fighter protection for Philippines.  After start of Korean War, in Jul 1950 moved to Korea and operated against North Korean tanks, artillery, locomotives, fuel and ammunition dumps, trucks, factories, warehouses, and troop concentrations.  In autumn 1950, supported UN offensive into North Korea.  Following Chinese intervention, continued operations until signing of armistice in Jul 1953.  In 1955, deployed to Formosa to support Nationalist Chinese evacuation of Tachen Islands.  During subsequent active periods from 1978 to 1981 and from 1991 on, trained for air operations in western Pacific region.   Trained and prepared for short-notice mobilization, worldwide deployment, combat employment in air superiority, radar surveillance, command and control, air refueling, air rescue, aeromedical missions, and airlift forces supporting contingency operations, 2000-.  Supported numerous operations including: Global War on Terrorism, 2001-; Indian Ocean humanitarian relief, 2004; deployed personnel to Iraq and Afghanistan, 2004-; tsumani relief in Japan, Mar 2011.        


Service Streamers.   None.  


Campaign Streamers.  World War II: Central Pacific; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; Western Pacific; China Defensive.  Korea: UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea, Summer-Fall 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea, Summer 1953.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations: Philippine Islands, 10-11 Nov 1944; Korea, 3 Nov 1950-24 Jan 1951; Korea, 22 Apr-8 Jul 1951.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: [1 May] 1978-30 Sep 1979; 1 Oct 1979-31 May 1980; [1 Oct] 1991-31 May 1993; 1 Jun 1993-31 Aug 1994; 1 Sep 1994-31 Aug 1995; 1 Sep 1995-31 Aug 1997; 1 Oct 1998-30 Sep 2000; 1 Oct 2000-30 Sep 2002; 1 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2004; 1 Oct 2005-30 Sep 2007; 31 Oct 2009-[1 Nov] 2010; 2 Nov 2010-1 Nov 2012.   Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).  Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citations: 24 Jul 1950-31 Jan 1951; 1 Feb 1951-31 Mar 1953.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through Feb 2014.


Commanders through Jul 2012; Aircraft, and Operations through Mar 2011.


Supersedes statement prepared on 16 Oct 2007.


Emblem.  Group will use the wing emblem with the group designation in the scroll.


Prepared by Patsy Robertson.


Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.