6 Special Operations Squadron (AFSOC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.


Lineage.   Constituted as 6 Fighter Squadron, Commando, on 22 Sep 1944. Activated on 30 Sep 1944. Inactivated on 3 Nov 1945. Disbanded on 8 Oct 1948. Reconstituted, and activated, on 18 Apr 1962. Organized on 27 Apr 1962. Redesignated as:  6 Air Commando Squadron, Fighter, on 15 Jun 1966; 6 Special Operations Squadron on 15 Jul 1968. Inactivated on 15 Nov 1969.  Activated on 8 Jan 1970.  Redesignated as 6 Special Operations Training Squadron on 31 Aug 1972.  Inactivated on 15 Sep 1974. Redesignated as 6 Special Operations Flight on 25 Mar 1994.   Activated on 1 Apr 1994. Redesignated as 6 Special Operations Squadron on 1 Oct 1994.

Assignments.   1 Air Commando Group, 30 Sep 1944–3 Nov 1945 (attached to First Provisional Fighter Group, 7 Feb–c. 8 May 1945; 2 Air Commando Group, 23 May–20 Jun 1945).  Tactical Air Command, 18 Apr 1962; 1 Air Commando Group (later, 1 Air Commando Wing), 27 Apr 1962; 14 Air Commando Wing, 29 Feb 1968; 633 Special Operations Wing, 15 Jul 1968–15 Nov 1969.   4410 Combat Crew Training Wing (later, 4410 Special Operations Training Group), 8 Jan 1970; 1 Special Operations Wing, 31 Jul 1973; 23 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Jan–15 Sep 1974.  16 Operations (later, 1 Special Operations) Group, 1 Apr 1994; Air Force Special Operations Training Center, 1 Oct 2012; Air Force Special Operations Air Warfare Center, 11 Feb 2013-.


Stations.  Asansol, India, 30 Sep 1944 (detachments operated from Cox’s Bazar, India, 15–21 Oct 1944, 2–8 Nov 1944; and 11–18 Jan 1945, and from Fenny, India, 1–24 Dec 1944); Hay, India, 7 Feb 1945; Asansol, India, 9 May 1945; Kalaikunda, India, 23 May 1945; Asansol, India, 22 Jun–6 Oct 1945; Camp Kilmer, NJ, 1–3 Nov 1945.  Eglin Air Force Auxiliary Airfield No. 9 (Hurlburt Field), FL, 27 Apr 1962; England AFB, LA, 15 Jan 1966–17 Feb 1968; Pleiku AB, South Vietnam, 29 Feb 1968–15 Nov 1969 (detachment operated from Da Nang AB, South Vietnam, 1 Apr 1968–1 Sep 1969). England AFB, LA, 8 Jan 1970–15 Sep 1974.  Hurlburt Fld, FL, 1 Apr 1994–.


Commanders.   Capt Olin B. Carter, c. 30 Sep 1944; Maj Younger A. Pitts Jr., Nov 1944; Capt William J. Hemphill, 19 Feb-Sep 1945; unkn, Sep-3 Nov 1945.  Unkn, 27 Apr 1962; Maj William W. McDaniel, 30 Apr 1962; Maj Robert W. Allison Jr., c. Feb 1963; Lt Col Owen P. Farmer Jr., 12 Apr 1963; Maj Siegel M. Dickman, c. Jun 1964; Maj Leroy W. Svendsen Jr., c. Jul 1964; Lt Col Eugene H. Mueller Jr., Oct 1964; Maj Robert A. McCauley, 7 Jun 1965; Lt Col Benjamin M. Washburn, 28 Jun 1965; Col Domenico A. Curto, c. Nov 1965, Maj George G. Duke, c. Jan 1966; Lt Col Wallace A. Ford, 3 May 1966; Maj Joseph C. Holden, c. Jul 1966; Lt Col Wallace A. Ford, 22 Oct 1966; Lt Col Norman F. Repp, 1 Mar 1968; Lt Col James N. Swain Jr., 22 May 1968; Lt Col Alexander E. Corey, 17 Jul 1968; Lt Col Harold D. Hadder, 1 May-15 Nov 1969.  Lt Col Donald L. Lanoue, 8 Jan 1970; Maj Wayne K. Beckwith, 31 Aug 1970; Maj Robert L. Martin, 15 Sep 1970;  Lt Col Fred T. Coleman, c. Jul 1972-15 Sep 1974.   Unkn, 1 Apr 1994; Lt Col Stephen S. Whitson, 1 Oct 1994; Lt Col Monty D. Sexton, 13 Dec 1996; Lt Col Marvin  S. Pugmire, 23 Jan 1998; Lt Col Norman J. Brozenick Jr.,  30 Jun 1999; Lt Col Eric C. Huppert, 18 Jan 2001; Lt Col James Sikes, 16 Jan 2003-. 


Aircraft.   P–47, 1944–1945; P–51, 1945.  B/RB–26 and L–28 (later, U–10), 1962–1963; T–28, 1962–1967; A–1, 1963, 1966; 1967–1969.  A–37, 1970–1974.  None assigned, 1994-1995; UH-1N, 1996-; CASA-212, 1998-.


Operations.   Combat in CBI, 17 Oct 1944–8 May 1945. Combat in Southeast Asia, 1 Mar 1968–15 Nov 1969. Replacement training for US and allied pilots in A–37 aircraft, Jan 1970–Sep 1974.   Served as combat advisory unit to combatant commander during crises; focused on foreign internal defense (FID), 1994-.


Service Streamers.   None.   


Campaign Streamers. World War II:  India-Burma; Central Burma. Vietnam: Vietnam Air Offensive Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring 1970.  Afghanistan:  Liberation of Afghanistan 2001.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  Global War on Terrorism.


Decorations.  Presidential Unit Citation: Vietnam, 1 Jun–15 Nov 1969. Gallant Unit Citation: 6 Oct 2001-30 May 2003.   Meritorious Unit Awards:  1 Jul 2007-14 Jan 2009; 1 Oct 2009-30 Sep 2011; 1 Oct 2011-30 Sep 2013.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with the Combat “V” Device: 1 Feb–20 Jun 1968; 15 Jul 1968–31 May 1969; 1 Jun 1997-31 May 1999; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2005; 1 Sep 2006-30 Jun 2007.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: Jul 1963–Jun 1965; 15 Sep 1970–31 Dec 1971; 16 Apr 1992-15 Apr 1994; 1 Jun 1995-31 May 1997; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2003; 1 Sep 2004-31 Aug 2006.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Jan 1968–15 Nov 1969.


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 19 Jan 2016.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2003.


Supersedes statement prepared on 7 Aug 2007. 

 

Emblem.   Approved on 5 Sep 1997.

 

Prepared by Carl E. Bailey.