433 Airlift Wing (AFRC)


Lineage.  Established as 433 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium on 10 May 1949.  Activated in the Reserve on 27 Jun 1949.  Ordered to active service on 15 Oct 1950.  Inactivated on 14 Jul 1952.  Activated in the Reserve on 18 May 1955.  Redesignated as: 433 Tactical Airlift Wing on 1 Jul 1967; 433 Military Airlift Wing on 25 Jul 1969; 433 Tactical Airlift Wing on 29 Jun 1971; 433 Military Airlift Wing on 1 Apr 1985; 433 Airlift Wing on 1 Feb 1992.  

Assignments.  Ninth Air Force, 27 Jun 1949; First Air Force, 1 Aug 1950; Tactical Air Command, 16 Oct 1950; Eighteenth Air Force, 1 Jun 1951 (attached to Twelfth Air Force, 5-7 Aug 1951); Twelfth Air Force, 8 Aug 1951-14 Jul 1952.  Fourteenth Air Force, 18 May 1955; Tenth Air Force, 25 Mar 1958; Fourth Air Force Reserve Region, 1 Sep 1960; Central Air Force Reserve Region, 31 Dec 1969; Fourth Air Force, 8 Oct 1976-.  


Components.  Groups.  433 Troop Carrier (later, 433 Operations): 27 Jun 1949-14 Jul 1952; 18 May 1955-14 Apr 1959; 1 Aug 1992-.  901 Tactical Airlift: 1 Oct 1982-1 Apr 1985.  908 Tactical Airlift: 1 Mar 1968-25 Apr 1969.  916 Troop Carrier (later, 916 Military Airlift): 18 Mar-1 Jul 1963; 21 Apr 1971-8 Jul 1972.  921 Troop Carrier (later, 921 Military Airlift; 921 Tactical Airlift): 17 Jan 1963-26 Jan 1968; 2 Jun 1969-1 Nov 1974.  922 Troop Carrier (later, 922 Tactical Airlift): 17 Jan 1963-30 Jun 1974.  923 Troop Carrier: 17 Jan 1963-25 Nov 1965.  924 Tactical Airlift: 1 Jul 1972-1 Apr 1981.  926 Tactical Airlift: 1 Mar 1968-1 Oct 1969.  929 Troop Carrier: 1 Jan 1964-1 Jul 1966.  934 Tactical Airlift: 1 Oct 1981-1 Apr 1985.  Squadrons.  67 Troop Carrier: 14 Apr 1959-17 Jan 1963.  68 Troop Carrier (later, 68 Tactical Airlift; 68 Airlift): 14 Apr 1959-17 Jan 1963; 1 Nov 1974-1 Aug 1992.  69 Troop Carrier: 14 Apr 1959-17 Jan 1963.  705 Tactical Airlift Training: 1 Jul-1 Sep 1972. 


Stations.  Cleveland Muni Aprt, OH, 27 Jun 1949; Greenville (later, Donaldson) AFB, SC, 16 Oct 1950-20 Jul 1951; Rhein-Main AB, Germany, 5 Aug 1951-14 Jul 1952.   Brooks AFB, TX, 18 May 1955; Kelly AFB, TX, 1 Nov 1960; Lackland AFB, TX, 1 Apr 2001-.    


Commanders.  Brig Gen Robert A. Nagle, 27 Jun 1949; Col Harry W. Hopp, Oct 1950; Col Louis M. Merrick, 15 Jan 1951; Col Harry W. Hopp, 20 Jul 1951; Col Donald J. French, 14 Jan-14 Jul 1952.  Brig Gen John H. Foster, 18 May 1955; Lt Col Tom E. Marchbanks Jr., 7 Nov 1960; Brig Gen Roger L. Zeller, 21 Nov 1961; Brig Gen Tom E. Marchbanks Jr., 26 Jun 1962; Brig Gen Ralph M. Lain, 8 Jan 1968; Col William A. Willis, 15 Jun 1970-12 Jun 1972; unkn, 13 Jun-Jul 1972; Brig Gen Harry J. Huff II, by Aug 1972; Maj Gen John W. Hoff, Jan 1976; Brig Gen Cecil T. Jenkins, 7 Jun 1976; Col Howard L. Brainin, 6 Apr 1978; Brig Gen Sloan R. Gill, 15 Jun 1978; Brig Gen Marc M. McClelland, 15 May 1979; Col Thomas E. Burford, 11 Mar 1983; Brig Gen John G. Sullivan, 4 Jul 1984; Col Edward W. Garland, 23 Nov 1987; Brig Gen James E. Sherrard III, 31 Jan 1988; Brig Gen Michael J. Quarnaccio, 4 Feb 1990; Col Peter T. Bentley, 15 Jan 1995; Brig Gen Bernard J. Pieczynski, 24 Oct 1999; Col John C. Fobain, c. Apr 2004-.  


Aircraft.  T-6, 1949-1950; T-7, 1949-1950; T-11, 1949-1950; C-46, 1949-1950; C-119, 1950-1952.  T-28, 1955; C-45, 1955-1956; C-46, 1955-1958; C-119, 1957-1971; C-124, 1963, 1966-1972; C-130, 1971-1985; C-5, 1985-.  


Operations.  Trained in the Reserve, Jun 1949-Oct 1950.  Ordered to active service and served Tactical Air Command for several months before moving to Europe to serve United States Air Forces in Europe, primarily by participating in tactical exercises and special missions.  Inactive, mid-1952-1955.  Replaced a pilot training wing in 1955.  Until 1958, depended upon an active Air Reserve Flying Center for assistance, then became self-supporting under the Air Reserve Technician (ART) program.  Flew airlift missions and participated in numerous training exercises, sometimes with special forces.  By the mid-1960s, the wing was flying global airlift missions.  One component delivered sterile screwworms to Puerto Rico for several years to suppress a pestilence there.  Another component conducted the USAF’s C-130A pilot and flight engineer school.  Between 1971 and 1985, the wing trained for tactical airlift missions, participating in joint training exercises.  It provided airlift as needed for movement of Department of Defense personnel, supplies, and equipment worldwide.  Assisted the U.S. Forest Service with use of the Modular Airborne Fire Fighting System (MAFFS).  It airlifted other units overseas for deployments and conducted humanitarian airlift operations.  Between 1977 and 1985, rotated personnel and aircraft periodically to the Panama Canal Zone.  In 1985, it became the first Air Force Reserve wing to fly the C-5 Galaxy, the largest USAF operational aircraft, and changed from tactical to strategic airlift missions.  That year it also began training for aerial refueling.  It tested a C-5 modified to transport space vehicles and in 1989 airlifted the Hubble Space Telescope from California to Florida for launch.  The wing’s personnel and aircraft took part in Operation JUST CAUSE in 1989-1990, flying medical supplies, rations, and tanks to Panama.  The wing also supported operations in 1990 and 1991 to defend Saudi Arabia and liberate Kuwait by airlifting men and materiel from the United States to Europe, Saudi Arabia, and Turkey.  In 1995 the wing transported United Nations personnel and equipment to the Balkans for peacekeeping operations in Bosnia-Herzegovina.  During the 1990s, it flew channel, contingency, and humanitarian airlift operations and trained for such missions, sometimes  by taking part in joint exercises.  Airlifted cargo to foreign nations according to terms of the Denton Amendment, which allowed the free transportation of donated cargo on training missions.  Supported Operation Enduring Freedom, 2001-; and Operation Iraqi Freedom, 2003-.                     


Service Streamers.  None. 


Campaign Streamers.  None.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul-31 Dec 1964; 16 Jul 1977-15 Jul 1979; 1 Oct 1981-30 Sep 1983; 1 Oct 1986-30 Sep 1988; 12 Sep 2000-11 Sep 2002; 1 Sep 2004-31 Aug 2006; 1 Jan 2007-31 Dec 2008.   Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Jul 1967-28 Jun 1971.


Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 433 Operations Group before 27 Jun 1949.  Service Streamers.  None.  Campaign Streamers.  World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; Ryukyus.   Decorations.  Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).    


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 15 Jun 2012.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 2004.


Supersedes statement prepared on 17 Feb 2001.


Emblem. Approved on 4 Aug 1995.    


Prepared by Patsy Robertson.


Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.