445 Airlift Wing (AFRC)

 Lineage.    Established as 445 Fighter-Bomber Wing on 24 Jun 1952.  Activated in the Reserve on 8 Jul 1952.   Redesignated as: 445 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium on 6 Sep 1957; 445 Troop Carrier Wing, Assault on 25 Sep 1958.   Ordered to Active Service on 28 Oct 1962.   Relieved from Active Duty on 28 Nov 1962.   Redesignated as: 445 Troop Carrier Wing, Heavy on 1 Oct 1965; 445 Air Transport Wing, Heavy on 1 Dec 1965; 445 Military Airlift Wing on 1 Jan 1966.   Ordered to Active Service on 26 Jan 1968.   Relieved from Active Duty on 2 Jun 1969.   Inactivated on 29 Jun 1971.  Redesignated as 445 Military Airlift Wing (Associate) on 29 Jan 1973.   Activated in the Reserve on 1 Jul 1973.   Redesignated as: 445 Airlift Wing (Associate) on 1 Feb 1992; 445 Airlift Wing on 1 Apr 1993.   Inactivated on 1 May 1994.   Activated in the Reserve on 1 Oct 1994.

Assignments.   First Air Force, 8 Jul 1952; Fourteenth Air Force, 16 Nov 1957; Third Air Force Reserve Region, 15 Jul 1960; Ninth Air Force, 28 Oct 1962; Third Air Force Reserve Region, 28 Nov 1962; Twenty-First Air Force, 26 Jan 1968; Third Air Force Reserve Region, 2 Jun 1969; Eastern Air Force Reserve Region, 31 Dec 1969-29 Jun 1971.  Western Air Force Reserve Region, 1 Jul 1973; Fourth Air Force, 8 Oct 1976-1 May 1994.  Twenty-Second Air Force, 1 Oct 1994; Fourth Air Force, 1 Apr 1997-.


Operational Components.  Groups. 445 Fighter-Bomber (later, 445 Troop Carrier; 445 Operations): 8 Jul 1952-25 Sep 1958; 1 Aug 1992-1 May 1994; 1 Oct 1994-.  904 Military Airlift: 26 Jan 1968-1 Jun 1969. 915 Troop Carrier (later, 915 Military Airlift): 1 Dec 1965-26 Jan 1968; 1 Sep 1969-21 Apr 1971 (detached 1-21 Apr 1971). 918 Troop Carrier (later, 918 Air Transport; 918 Air Transport; 918 Military Airlift): 11 Feb 1963-21 Apr 1971 (detached 1-21 Apr 1971). 919 Troop Carrier: 11 Feb 1963-15 Dec 1965.  920 Troop Carrier: 11 Feb 1963-15 Dec 1965.  943 Airlift : 1 Feb 1992-30 Jun 1993.  Squadrons.  76 Troop Carrier: 1 Oct 1961-27 Aug 1962.  336 Airlift: attached 15 Aug 1968-1 Jun 1969.700 Troop Carrier: attached 16 Nov 1957-24 Sep 1958, assigned 25 Sep 1958-11 Feb 1963; attached 15 Aug 1968-1 Jun 1969.  701 Troop Carrier: 25 Sep 1958-11 Feb 1963 (detached).  702 Troop Carrier: 25 Sep 1958-11 Feb 1963 (detached).  728 Military Airlift: 1 Jul 1973-1 Jan 1992.  729 Military Airlift: 1 Jul 1973-1 Aug 1992.  730 Military Airlift: 1 Jul 1973-1 Aug 1992.


Stations.  Buffalo, NY, 8 Jul 1952; Niagara Falls Muni Aprt, NY, 15 Jun 1955; Dobbins AFB, GA, 16 Nov 1957-29 Jun 1971.  Norton AFB, CA, 1 Jul 1973; March AFB, CA, 1 Jul 1993-1 May 1994.  Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, 1 Oct 1994-.


Commanders.   Col Carlton C. Proctor, 8 Jul 1952; Lt Col Talmon R. Mager, 11 Aug 1952-unkn; Col William G. Blum, c. 1955; Col Harry A. Staley, 1955; Brig Gen George H. Wilson, 16 Nov 1957; Col Carl F. Rudder, 1 Jan 1970-29 Jun 1971.  Col Ronald R. Blalack, 1 Jul 1973; Col Leonard F. Deist, 14 Oct 1973; Lt Col Rollin L. Ratchen, 30 Apr 1976; Col Alan G. Sharp, 1 Jul 1976; Col William M. Conley, 15 Jul 1977; Col Robert E. Dotson, 15 Sep 1977; Col Donald C. Hart, 1 May 1983; Col Eugene T. Fortson, 6 Jul 1984; Col Michael R. Lee, 29 Aug 1989; Col Claude G. Jackson, 25 Mar 1991; Col Warren D. Snyder, 28 Apr 1991; Col James Sanders, 4 Jan-1 Apr 1994; none (apparently not manned), 1 Apr-1 May 1994.  Brig Gen Robert E. Duignan, 1 Oct 1994; Brig Gen Paul Russell Cooper, 1 Aug 1999; Brig Gen Bruce E. Davis, 16 May 2004; Col Stephen D. Goeman,  Apr 2008-.


Aircraft.   Primarily T-6, 1952-1955; F-51, 1953-1954; F-80, 1953-1956; F-84, 1955-1957; C-119, 1957, 1957-1959, 1961-1962, 1965-1966; C-123, 1958-1965; and C-124, 1965-1971; but also included  C-46, 1952-1956, 1957-1958; TF-51, 1953-1954; TF-80, 1953-1956; T-33, 1953-1957; T-28, 1954-1956; C-45, 1955-1957, 1957-1960; TC-47, 1956-1957, 1957-1958; F-86, 1957-1958; C-47, 1959-1968, 1969-1971; U-3, 1961-1965, 1970-1971; VC-117, 1966-1968; C-117, 1969-1970; VC-47, 1969-1970; HU-16, 1969-1971; and T/VT-29, c. 1970-1971.   C-141, 1973-1994; C-130, 1992-1993.   C-141, 1994-2006; C-5, 2006-2011; C-17, 2011-.


Operations.   Trained as an Air Force Reserve organization to maintain operational proficiency as a fighter-bomber unit, 1952-1956, and as a troop carrier (later military airlift) unit, 1957-1971.  On active duty during the Cuban missile crisis in 1962 and during the period of international tension following the Pueblo incident, 1968-1969.  Supported Tactical Air Command during the former period and the Military Airlift Command during the latter period of active duty.  Components of the wing were collocated in New York until Nov 1957.  From Nov 1957 to inactivation on 29 Jun 1971 operated primarily from a base in northern Georgia, but with many of its tactical and support components based in other states.  Not operational, 1 Apr-29 Jun 1971.  When activated on 1 Jul 1973, replaced the 944 Military Airlift Group (Associate) at Norton AFB.   Until 1993, associated with the 63 Military Airlift Wing of the regular establishment, whose C-141s were flown and maintained in part by Reserve personnel.  Participated in airlift missions worldwide, including many humanitarian airlift missions.  Airlifted troops and equipment to Panama, Dec 1989-Jan 1990.   Participated in the redeployment from Panama of the 82 Airborne Division, airdropped the paratroops at Ft Bragg, NC. Deployed aircrews and support personnel to support Operations Desert Shield/Desert Storm in Southwest Asia from Aug 1990 to mid-1991.  From Feb 1992 to Jun 1993 controlled the C-130 943 Airlift Group at March AFB.  On 1 Apr 1993 began to gain the C-141s of the 63 Wing, which was in the process of phasing down for inactivation.  On 1 Jul 1993, the wing officially moved to March AFB, although the wing’s C-141s and aircrews moved on 14 Aug.  Apparently on 1 Apr 1994 the wing’s personnel and aircraft were absorbed by the 452 Air Mobility Wing at March AFB and the 445Airlift Wing inactivated on 1 May.  Activated at Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio on 1 Oct 1994.  During the 1990s, the wing trained for and flew strategic airlift missions worldwide.  It supported contingency and humanitarian operations and training exercises, many of them overseas. It also helped test and calibrate the laser detection and ranging system (LADAR).  After the 11 Sep 2001 terrorist attack on the US, the 445 Airlift Wing provided emergency airlift of supplies and personnel to assist in operations involving the World Trade Center collapse.  Supported Operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom, 2001-2005.  


Service Steamers.  None.


Campaign Streamers.  None.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  Panama, 1989-1990.


Decorations.   Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 26 Jan 1968-31 Mar 1969; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1983; 1 Sep 1985-31 Aug 1987; 1 Oct 1999-30 Sep 2001; 1 Jan 2008-31 Dec 2009.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-29 Jun 1971.


Bestowed Honors.   Authorized to display honors earned by the 445 Operations Group prior to 8 Jul 1952.  Service Streamers. None.  Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.

Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citation: Gotha, Germany, 24 Feb 1944.  French Croix de Guerre with Palm.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 30 Oct 2012.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Oct 2012.


Supersedes statement prepared on 20 Aug 2001.


Emblem.  Approved on 10 Jan 1964; modified on 6 Mar 1997.


Prepared by Patsy Robertson.


Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.