463 Airlift Group (AMC)


Lineage.  Established as 463 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium, on 1 Dec 1952.  Activated on 16 Jan 1953.  Redesignated:  463 Troop Carrier Wing, Assault, on 1 Oct 1962; 463 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium, on 15 May 1965; 463 Troop Carrier Wing on 8 Dec 1965; 463 Tactical Airlift Wing on 1 Aug 1967.  Inactivated on 31 Dec 1971.  Activated on 1 Jun 1972.  Redesignated 463 Airlift Wing on 1 Nov 1991.  Inactivated on 1 Oct 1993.  Redesignated 463 Airlift Group on 31 Mar 1997.  Activated on 1 Apr 1997.   Inactivated on 1 Oct 2008. 

Assignments.  Eighteenth Air Force, 16 Jan 1953; Ninth Air Force, 1 Sep 1957; 838 Air Division, 25 Sep 1957; Ninth Air Force, 11 Dec 1957; 839 Air Division, 15 Jan 1959; Ninth Air Force, 1 Jul 1963; 838 Air Division, 1 Oct 1963; 840 Air Division, 9 Nov 1964; 315 Air Division (Combat Cargo), 23 Nov 1965; 6 Air Division, 1 Nov 1968; Thirteenth Air Force, 15 Dec 1969-31 Dec 1971.  834 Air Division, 1 Jun 1972; Twenty-Second Air Force, 31 Dec 1974; Fifteenth Air Force, 1 Jul-1 Oct 1993. Twenty-First Air Force, 1 Apr 1997; Eighteenth Air Force, 1 Oct 2003-1 Oct 2008.  


Operational Components.    Wing.  456 Troop Carrier:  attached 10 Mar-9 Jul 1956 (not operational).  Groups.  309 Troop Carrier:  attached 8 Jul 1955-c. 21 May 1956.  419 Troop Carrier:  attached 9 Jul 1956-25 Sep 1957.  463 Troop Carrier (later, 463 Operations):  16 Jan 1953-25 Sep 1957; 1 Nov 1991-1 Oct 1993.  Squadrons.  16 Troop Carrier:  attached 14 Nov 1954-8 Jul 1955.  18 Tactical Airlift Training:  1 Jun-31 Aug 1972 (not operational, 25-31 Aug 1972).  20 Operations:  17 Feb 1970-31 Dec 1971.  29 Troop Carrier (later, 29 Tactical Airlift:  attached 30 Jan-24 Mar 1966, assigned 25 Mar 1966-31 Oct 1970 (not operational 1 Jul-31 Oct 1970).  47 Tactical Airlift:  6 Jul-1 Aug 1973.  50 Airlift:  1 Apr 1997-1 Oct 2008.  53 Airlift: 15 May-1 Oct 2008.  61 Airlift:  1 Apr 1997-1 Oct 2008.  360 Tactical Electronic Warfare:  24 Nov 1972-1 Jul 1973 (not operational).  772 Troop Carrier (later, 772 Tactical Airlift):  25 Sep 1957-23 Nov 1965; 7 Feb 1966-15 Jun 1971 (not operational 1-15 Jun 1971); 1 Jun 1972-1 Nov 1991 (detached 9 Jul-15 Sep 1972; 10 Nov 1972-10 Jan 1973; 6 May-4 Jun 1973; 5 Feb-8 Apr 1974; 5 Jan-15 Mar 1975; 30 Nov 1975-15 Jan 1976; 3 Aug-15 Oct 1976; 3 Nov 1977-7 Jan 1978; 3 Apr-5 Jun 1979; 3 Aug-5 Oct 1980; 3 Dec 1981-13 Feb 1982; 4 Apr-7 Jun 1983; 10 Oct-7 Dec 1985; 5 Jun-12 Aug 1987; 1 Aug-13 Oct 1988; 1 Oct-14 Dec 1989).  773 Troop Carrier (later, 773 Tactical Airlift):  25 Sep 1957-31 Oct 1971 (detached 15 Nov 1954-19 May 1955 and 3 Jan-6 Mar 1961; not operational 15-31 Oct 1971); 1 Jun 1972-1 Nov 1991 (detached 1 Jun-8 Jul 1972; 16 Sep-16 Nov 1972; 23 Feb-12 May 1973; 3 Jul-16 Sep 1973; 5 May-17 Jul 1974; 3 May-16 Jul 1975; 3 Feb-9 Apr 1976; 7 Nov 1976-15 Jan 1977; 3 Aug-5 Oct 1977; 19 Sep-1 Dec 1978; 3 Feb-5 Apr 1980; 3 Jun-14 Aug 1981; 3 Oct-7 Dec 1982; 8 Feb-10 Apr 1984; 6 Apr-4 Jun 1985; 9 Dec 1986-3 Feb 1987; 1 Feb-16 Apr 1988; 1 Apr-14 Jun 1989; 2 Jun-14 Aug 1990).  774 Troop Carrier (later, 774 Tactical Airlift):  25 Sep 1957-31 Dec 1971 (detached 21 Mar-19 Jun 1961; not operational 26 Dec 1962-1 Apr 1963); 1 Aug 1973-1 Oct 1986 (detached 3 Oct-16 Dec 1973; 3 Sep-16 Nov 1974; 4 Aug-15 Oct 1975; 3 May-7 Jul 1976; 3 Jun-5 Aug 1977; 3 Mar-5 May 1978; 28 Sep-5 Dec 1979; 3 Feb-7 Apr 1981; 5 Apr-15 Jun 1982; 4 Aug-10 Oct 1983; 5 Jun-4 Aug 1984; 3 Dec 1984-9 Feb 1985; 5 Apr-12 Jun 1986).  Troop Carrier Squadron Provisional, 4480:  attached 3 Jan-1 Apr 1963.  6485 Operations:  1 Sep-1 Dec 1968.       


Stations.  Memphis Muni Aprt, TN, 16 Jan 1953; Ardmore AFB, OK, 1 Sep 1953; Sewart AFB, TN, 15 Jan 1959; Langley AFB, VA, 1 Jul 1963-22 Nov 1965; Mactan Isle Afld, Philippines, 23 Nov 1965; Clark AB, Philippines, 15 Jul 1968-31 Dec 1971.  Dyess AFB, TX, 1 Jun 1972-1 Oct 1993.  Little Rock AFB, AR, 1 Apr 1997-1 Oct 2008.


Commanders.  Col George L. Holcomb, 16 Jan 1953; Brig Gen Cecil H. Childre, 20 Aug 1954; Col James L. Daniel Jr., 4 Jun 1957; Col Luther O’Hern, 25 Sep 1957; Col James L. Daniel Jr., 11 Dec 1957; Col George G. Norman, 25 Jun 1958; Col George G. Byrnes Jr., 18 Jun 1960; Col Earl W. Worley, 22 Sep 1960; Col George G. Byrnes Jr., 9 Jul 1962; Col Ralph L. Reeve, 22 Aug 1962; Col Arthur E. Aenchbacher, 17 Oct 1964; Col Lopez J. Mantoux, 7 Nov 1966; Col Thomas A. Twomey, 7 Dec 1967; Col Marion F. Caruthers, 12 Apr 1968; Col Charles S. Wolfe, 9 May 1969; Col John R. Geyer, 2 Jul 1970; Col Stewart Young, 2 Sep-31 Dec 1971.  Col Richard T. Drury, 1 Jun 1972; Col Robert F. Coverdale, 20 Jun 1972; Col Bruce D. Ferrier, 2 Nov 1973; Col Russell E. Mohney, 11 Feb 1975; Col Sam B. Barrett, 13 Jan 1976; Col Ivan D. Brown, 7 Mar 1977; Col Robert B. Patterson, 22 Mar 1979; Col Alexander K. Davidson, 25 Mar 1980; Col John D. Butterfield, 21 Jun 1982; Col Hanson L. Scott, 17 Jun 1985; Col Frederic N. Buckingham, 18 Aug 1986; Col Kenneth E. McAlear, 14 Apr 1988; Col Albert R. Hart, 24 May 1988; Col Robert A. Maguire Jr., 1 Nov 1989;  Col Terry L. Thompson, 16 Jul 1991; Col John W. Brooks, 27 Aug 1992; Col Bruce R. Sutherland, 6 Jun-1 Oct 1993.  Lt Col Douglas L. Miller, 1 Apr 1997; Col David S. Gray, 23 Apr 1997; Col Lance D. Christian, 21 Jul 1998; Col Carl D. Evans, 19 Apr 2000; Col Mark O. Schissler, 12 Oct 2001; Col Scott P. Goodwin, 2 Jul 2003; Col John J. Gomez, 8 Apr 2005-unkn.


Aircraft.  C-46, 1953; C-119, 1953-1957; YC-122, 1954-1955; C-122, 1955; C-123, 1955-1956, 1956-1957; C-130, 1956-1971; C-118, 1968, 1970-1971; C-124, 1970-1971.  C-7, 1972; C-130, 1972-1993.   C-130, 1997-1 Oct 2008.


Operations.  Airlifted and airdropped troops and cargo to support operations and exercises worldwide, 1953-1965, supporting deployments during the following crises: Lebanon (Jul 1958), Taiwan (Aug 1958), Berlin (Sep 1961), Cuba (Oct-Nov 1962), the Gulf of Tonkin (Aug-Dec 1964), Southeast Asia (Feb and Apr-Nov 1965), and the Dominican Republic (Apr-Sep 1965).  Moved to the Far East in Nov 1965, assuming responsibility for operating a C-130 combat airlift support unit at Tan Son Nhut AB, South Vietnam and a detachment at Clark AB, Philippines, through Nov 1968.  In Dec 1965, began furnishing aircraft and crews to fly missions in Southeast Asia under operational control of the 315th Air Division (to Oct 1966) and 834th Air Division (Oct 1966-Oct 1971).  Between Sep-Dec 1968 and Feb 1970-Dec 1971, the wing also flew aeromedical evacuation missions.  The wing ceased aircraft operations in Southeast Asia on 25 Oct 1971.  In Jun 1972, it began participating in operations and exercises worldwide for Tactical Air Command (1972-1974), the Military Airlift Command (1974-1992), and Air Mobility Command (1992-1993).  Until Oct 1993, the wing’s tactical components deployed frequently to Europe, the Pacific, and the Canal Zone to provide air transportation as needed.  From Apr 1997 to Oct 2008, provided worldwide airlift, delivering combat, humanitarian, and other supplies.  


Service Streamers.  None.


Campaign Streamers.  None.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  Grenada 1983; Panama 1989-1990.


Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat “V” Device:  1 Jan 1967-31 May 1968; 1 Jun 1968-30 Jun 1969; 1 Jul 1970-31 May 1971. 

Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:  15 Dec 1960-1 Apr 1961; 1 Jul 1964-15 Jun 1966; 1 May 1977-15 Jul 1978; 16 Jul 1978-30 Jun 1979; 1 Apr 1997-30

Jun 1998; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 May 2007.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Jan 1967-31 Dec 1971. 


Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 463d Bombardment Group prior to 16 Jan 1953.  Service Streamers.  None. 

Campaign Streamers:  World War II:  Air Offensive, Europe; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Po Valley; Air Combat, EAME Theater.  Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations:  Ploesti, Rumania, 18 May 1944; Berlin, Germany, 24 Mar 1945.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 1 Oct 2008. 


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Apr 2005.


Supersedes statement prepared on 16 Jul 1998.


Emblem.  Approved on 30 Aug 1954


Prepared by Carl E. Bailey  


Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman