482 Fighter Wing (AFRC)


Lineage.  Established as 482 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium on 26 May 1952.  Activated in the Reserve on 14 Jun 1952.  Inactivated on 1 Dec 1952.  Redesignated as 482 Fighter-Bomber Wing on 12 Apr 1955.  Activated in the Reserve on 18 May 1955.  Inactivated on 16 Nov 1957.  Redesignated as 482 Tactical Fighter Wing on 25 Feb 1981.  Activated in the Reserve on 1 Apr 1981.  Redesignated as 482 Fighter Wing on 1 Feb 1992.

Assignments.  Fourteenth Air Force, 14 Jun-1 Dec 1952.  Fourteenth Air Force, 18 May 1955-16 Nov 1957.  Tenth Air Force, 1 Apr 1981-.


Operational Components.  Groups.  414 Fighter: 15 Jul 2010-1 Oct 2012.  482 Troop Carrier (later, 482 Fighter-Bomber; 482 Operations): 14 Jun-1 Dec 1952; 18 May 1955-16 Nov 1957; 1 Aug 1992-.  906 Tactical Fighter (later, 906 Fighter): 1 Jul 1982-30 Sep 1994.  924 Tactical Fighter: 1 Jul 1981-1 Oct 1982.  Squadron.  93 Tactical Fighter (later, 93 Fighter): 1 Apr 1981-1 Aug 1992.


Stations.  Miami Intl Aprt, FL, 14 Jun-1 Dec 1952.  Dobbins AFB, GA, 18 May 1955-16 Nov 1957.  Homestead AFB (later, Homestead ARS), FL, 1 Apr 1981-.


Commanders.   Lt Col Frederick W. Baggott, 14 Jun 1952; Lt Col William Niedernhofer, by 30 Jun-1 Dec 1952.  Col George H. Wilson, 18 May 1955-16 Nov 1957.  Col Ralph D. Erwin, 1 Apr 1981; Col Duane L. Foster, by Sep 1983; Col Forrest S. Winebarger, 20 Oct 1984; Brig Gen David R. Smith, 6 Jul 1987; Brig Gen James L. Turner, 1 Dec 1990; Col Richard J. Eustace, 13 Jul 1996; Col Charles E. Stenner Jr., 5 Dec 1998; Col Steven R. Fulghum, 5 May 2001; Col Randall G. Falcon, 28 Sep 2004; Col William B. Binger, 18 May 2008; Col Donald R. Lindberg, Jul 2010-.


Aircraft.  C-46, 1952.  F-80, 1955; F-84, 1955-1957; T-28, 1955-1957; T-33, 1955-1957; F-86, 1957; C-119, 1957.   F-4, 1981-1989; F-16, 1989-.


Operations.  Trained as a fighter-bomber organization, 1957-1957.  Reprogrammed to be replaced by a troop carrier wing, the 482nd received brief training in C-119 aircraft during Oct 1957.  Replaced the 915 Tactical Fighter Group in Apr 1981 and thereafter trained to maintain tactical fighter combat readiness.  Participated in exercises, competitions, and training worldwide.  Controlled two like-equipped tactical fighter groups at Bergstrom AFB, TX (1981-1982) and Wright-Patterson AFB, OH (1982-1994).  Following the massive damage caused to Homestead AFB by Hurricane Andrew in Aug 1992, the wing’s flying operations were conducted from Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, Sep-Dec 1992 and from MacDill AFB, FL, and Feb 1993-Mar 1994, after which flying operations returned to Homestead AFB.  The 482nd became the host wing at Homestead on 1 Apr 1994 and provided weapons training support for air force units beginning in Oct 1994.  Beginning in 1997, periodically deployed personnel and aircraft to Turkey to help enforce the no-fly zone over northern Iraq.  Equipped and trained as a fully combat-ready unit; capable of providing F-16 aircraft and crews for short-notice worldwide deployments, c. 2000-.


Service Streamers.  None.


Campaign Streamers.  None.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1981-5 Oct 1982; 1 Jan 1989-31 Jul 1990; 2 Oct 1991-1 Oct 1993; 1 Nov 1993-30 Aug 1995; 1

Oct 1996-30 Sep 1998; 1 Oct 1999-30 Sep 2001;1 Oct 2004-30 Sep 2006; 1 Oct 2006-30 Sep 2008; 1 Oct 2008-30 Sep 2009; 1 Oct 2009-30 Sep 2010.


Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 482 Operations Group prior to 26 May 1952.  Service Streamers.  None.  Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe.  Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Germany, 11 Jan 1944.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 11 Dec 2012.


Commanders through Jul 2010; Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 2008.


Supersedes statement prepared on 16 Jul 2001.


Emblem.  Approved on 21 Nov 1989; newest rendition approved on 28 Aug 2007.


Prepared by Patsy Robertson.


Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.