482 Operations Group (AFRC)

Lineage.  Established as 482 Bombardment Group (Pathfinder) on 10 Aug 1943.  Activated on 20 Aug 1943.  Redesignated as 482 Bombardment Group, Heavy on 11 Nov 1944.  Inactivated on 1 Sep 1945.  Redesignated as 482 Bombardment Group, Very Heavy on 3 Jun 1947.  Activated in the Reserve on 26 Jun 1947.  Inactivated on 27 Jun 1949.  Redesignated as 482 Troop Carrier Group, Medium on 26 May 1952.  Activated in the Reserve on 14 Jun 1952.  Inactivated on 1 Dec 1952.  Redesignated as 482 Fighter-Bomber Group on 12 Aug 1955.  Activated in the Reserve on 18 May 1955.  Inactivated on 16 Nov 1957.  Redesignated as: 482 Tactical Fighter Group on 31 Jul 1985; 482 Operations Group on 1 Aug 1992.  Activated in the Reserve on 1 Aug 1992.          

Assignments.  1 Bombardment Division, 20 Aug 1943; VIII Air Force Composite Command, 14 Feb 1944; VIII Fighter Command, 1 Oct 1944; 1 Air Division, 1 Jan 1945; AAF Western Flying Training Command, 5 Jul-1 Sep 1945.  Tenth Air Force, 26 Jun 1947; 307 Bombardment Wing (later, 307 Air Division) 17 Oct 1947-27 Jun 1949.  482 Troop Carrier Wing, 14 Jun-1 Dec 1952.  482 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 18 May 1955-16 Nov 1957.  482 Fighter Wing, 1 Aug 1992-Operational Components.  Squadrons.  6 Bombardment: 30 Sep 1947-27 Jun 1949.  93 Fighter: 1 Aug 1992-.  812 Bombardment (later, 812 Troop Carrier; 812 Fighter-Bomber): 20 Aug 1943-1 Sep 1945; 9 Sep 1947-27 Jun 1949; 14 Jun-1 Dec 1952; 18 May 1955-16 Nov 1957.  813 Bombardment (later, 813 Troop Carrier; 813 Fighter-Bomber): 20 Aug 1943-1 Sep 1945; 24 Sep 1947-27 Jun 1949; 14 Jun-1 Dec 1952; 8 Jul-16 Nov 1957.  814 Bombardment (later, 814 Troop Carrier):  20 Aug 1943-1 Sep 1945; 9 Sep 1947-27 Jun 1949; 14 Jun-1 Dec 1952. 


Stations.   Alconbury, England, 20 Aug 1943-21 May 1945; Victorville AAFld, CA, c. 5 Jul-1 Sep 1945.  New Orleans Muni Aprt, LA, 26 Jun 1947-27 Jun 1949.  Miami Intl Aprt, FL, 14 Jun-1 Dec 1952.   Dobbins AFB, GA, 18 May 1955-16 Nov 1957.  Homestead AFB (later, Homestead ARS), FL, 1 Aug 1992-.   


Commanders.   Col Baskin R. Lawrence Jr., 20 Aug 1943; Col Howard Moore, 1 Dec 1943; Lt Col Clement W. Bird, 15 Dec 1944-unkn.  Unkn, 26 Jun 1947-27 Jun 1949.  Unkn, 14 Jun-1 Dec 1952.  Unkn, 18 May 1955-16 Nov 1957.  Col Thomas F. Oatmeyer, 1 Aug 1992, Col Steven R. Fulghum, 26 Sep 1993; Col Michael J. Weininger, Sep 1999; Lt Col Scott Goodfellow, 1 May 2001; Lt Col Mark S. Meeks, 1 Apr 2004; Lt Col Ross R. Anderson, 13 Jul 2008; Lt Col Michael F. Hernandez, 23 Oct 2011-.


Aircraft.    B-17, 1943-1945; B-24, 1943-1945.  Unkn, 1947-1949.  C-46, 1952.  F-80, 1955; F-84, 1955-1957; T-28, 1955-1957; T-33, 1955-1957; F-86, 1957; C-119, 1957.   F-16, 1992-.   


Operations.   Provided a pathfinder force of radar-equipped aircraft that preceded bomber formations flying from England to Germany and indicated continental European targets such as airfields, submarine installations, and marshalling yards obscured by weather.  Individual aircraft and crews led Eighth Air Force elements on specific missions to the continent, such as attacks on factories at Gotha, Brunswick, Schweinfurt, and other German industrial centers during Big Week, 20-25 Feb 1944.  Earned a Distinguished Unit Citation for 11 Jan 1944 mission leading Eighth Air Force bombers to targets such as aircraft factories in central Germany.  Although weather prevented effective fighter protection against enemy aircraft, the group bombed assigned targets and destroyed many enemy airplanes.  Removed from combat status in Mar 1944, operated a school for pathfinder crews of Eighth Air Force.  With radar, photographed parts of France, the Low Countries, and Germany for training and briefing combat crews.  The group also tested radar and other navigational equipment.  While on experimental flights, often bombed bridges, fuel depots, power plants, and railroad stations.  On 6 Jun 1944, supported the Allied invasion of Normandy by flying a pathfinder mission to bomb coastal defenses and by leading attacks on traffic centers behind the beachhead.  After victory in Europe, moved to the United States, where it inactivated on 1 Sep 1945.  Trained in the Reserve as a heavy bombardment group, Jun 1947-Jun 1949; as a troop carrier group, Jun-Dec 1952; and as a fighter-bomber group flying various fighter and trainer aircraft, May 1955-Nov 1957.  Activated again at Homestead AFB, FL in Aug 1992 to control the 482 Fighter Wing’s flying and aerial port operations.  When Hurricane Andrew devastated Homestead later that month, flying operations moved to Wright-Patterson AFB, Sep-Dec 1992 and to MacDill AFB, Feb 1993-Mar 1994, before returning to Homestead.  Trained and equipped combat-ready F-16 aircrews to respond to wartime and peacetime taskings as directed by higher headquarters, c. 2000-.                


Service Streamers.  None.


Campaign Streamers.   World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.   None.


Decorations.   Distinguished Unit Citation: Germany, 11 Jan 1944.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Aug 1992-1 Oct 1993; 1 Nov 1993-30 Aug 1995; 1 Oct 1999-30 Sep 2001; 1 Oct 2004-30 Sep 2006; 1 Oct 2006-30 Sep 2008; 1 Oct 2008-30 Sep 2009; 1 Oct 2009-30 Sep 2010.   


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 11 Dec 2012.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Oct 2011.


Supersedes statement prepared on 16 Jul 2001.


Emblem.  Group will use the wing emblem with the group designation in the scroll.


Prepared by Patsy Robertson.  


Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.