512 Airlift Wing (AFRC)


Lineage.  Established as 512 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium on 4 Aug 1949.  Activated in the Reserve on 2 Sep 1949.  Ordered to active service on 15 Mar 1951.  Inactivated on 1 Apr 1951.  Activated in the Reserve on 14 Jun 1952.  Ordered to active service on 28 Oct 1962.  Relieved from active duty on 28 Nov 1962.  Redesignated as: 512 Troop Carrier Wing, Heavy on 8 Jan 1965; 512 Air Transport Wing, Heavy on 1 Dec 1965; 512 Military Airlift Wing on 1 Jan 1966.  Inactivated on 29 Jun 1971.  Redesignated as 512 Military Airlift Wing (Associate) on 29 Jan 1973.  Activated in the Reserve on 1 Jul 1973.  Redesignated as: 512 Airlift Wing (Associate) on 1 Feb 1992; 512 Airlift Wing on 1 Oct 1994.     

Assignments.  Ninth Air Force, 2 Sep 1949; First Air Force, 1 Aug 1950-1 Apr 1951. 

1 Air Reserve District, 14 Jun 1952; First Air Force, 14 Jan 1954; Fourteenth Air Force, 25 Mar 1958; Second Air Force Reserve Region, 15 Aug 1960; Ninth Air Force, 24 Oct 1962; Second Air Force Reserve Region, 28 Nov 1962; Fourth Air Force Reserve Region, 8 Jan 1965; Central Air Force Reserve Region, 31 Dec 1969-29 Jun 1971.  Eastern Air Force Reserve Region, 1 Jul 1973; Fourteenth Air Force, 8 Oct 1976; Twenty-Second Air Force, 1 Jul 1993; Fourth Air Force, 1 Oct 2011-. 

Operational Components.  Groups.  512 Troop Carrier (later, 512 Operations): 2 Sep 1949-1 Apr 1951; 14 Jun 1952-14 Apr 1959; 1 Aug 1992-.  912 Troop Carrier: 11 Feb 1963-8 Jan 1965.  913 Troop Carrier: 11 Feb 1963-8 Jan 1965.  914 Troop Carrier: 11 Feb 1963-1 Jan 1964.  916 Troop Carrier (later, 916 Air Transport; 916 Military Airlift): 8 Jan 1965-21 Apr 1971 (detached 1-21 Apr 1971).  917 Troop Carrier (later, 917 Air Transport; 917 Military Airlift): 5 Feb 1965-21 Apr 1971 (detached 1-21 Apr 1971).  937 Troop Carrier (later, 937 Air Transport; 937 Military Airlift): 5 Feb 1965-21 Apr 1971 (detached 1-21 Apr 1971).  Squadrons.  326 Troop Carrier (later, 326 Military Airlift; 326 Airlift): 14 Apr 1959-11 Feb 1963; 1 Jul 1973-1 Aug 1992.  327 Troop Carrier: 14 Apr 1959-11 Feb 1963.  328 Troop Carrier: 14 Apr 1959-11 Feb 1963.  709 Military Airlift (later, 709 Airlift): 1 Oct 1973-1 Aug 1992.   

Stations.   Reading Muni Aprt, PA, 2 Sep 1949; New Castle County Aprt, DE, 12 Apr 1950-1 Apr 1951.  New Castle County Aprt, DE, 14 Jun 1952; U.S. Naval Air Station Willow Grove, PA, 20 Jul 1958; Carswell AFB, TX, 8 Jan 1965-29 Jun 1971.  Dover AFB, DE, 1 Jul 1973-.  

Commanders.  Brig Gen Emil H. Molthan, 2 Sep 1949-1 Apr 1951.  Col Frank W. Davis, 14 Jun 1952; Brig Gen John S. Bagby, 5 Aug 1952; Col Stanley V. Rush, c. 8 Jan 1965; Brig Gen John W. Hoff, 16 Jul 1967; Brig Gen George H. Wilson, 1 Jun 1970; Col George H. Bergmark Jr., c. Apr-29 Jun 1971.  Maj William J. Cox, 1 Jul 1973; Lt Col David L. Webber, 2 Aug 1973; Col Donald H. Balch, 30 Nov 1974; Lt Col William J. Cox, 1 Feb 1976; Lt Col David L. Webber, 1 May 1976; Col Jack P. Ferguson, 10 Nov 1980; Col Ralph T. Carlson, 4 Jun 1984; Col James E. Hamer, 16 Jun 1985; Col Keith T. Reiling, 29 Apr 1987; Col David J. Stanley, 1 Dec 1990; Col Peter T. Bentley, 1 Nov 1993; Brig Gen Michael J. Quarnaccio, 15 Jan 1995; Col Peter K. Sullivan, 11 Mar 1998-unkn; Col Bruce E. Davis, 1 Dec 2001; Col Ronald Rutland, 2 May 2004; Col Randal Bright, 9 May 2007; Col Raymond A. Kozak, Jun 2012; Col D. Scott Durham, Aug 2015;

Col Craig C. Peters, 11 Jun 2017 -.

Aircraft.  AT-7, AT-11, and C-46, 1949-1951.  C-46, 1952-1957; C-119, 1957-1965; C-124, 1965-1971.  C-141, 1973; C-5, 1973-.  C-17, 2007-.

Operations.  Reserve training in troop carrier operations, 1949-1951.  Upon call to active service in 1951, personnel used to meet USAF worldwide requirements.  Reserve training in troop carrier operations, 1952-1965, and in military airlift operations, 1965-1971.  Called to active service for one month during Cuban missile crisis.  Assumed active role in providing military airlift support for Vietnam conflict.  Reserve training in military airlift operations and performed worldwide airlift since 1973, in association with 436 Airlift Wing.  Transported U.S. troops to Panama during crisis there at the end of 1989.  Took part in global contingency and humanitarian operations, airlifting personnel, equipment, and supplies.    

Service Streamers.  None.   

Campaign Streamers.  None. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  Panama, 1989-1990.

Decorations.  Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Oct 2004-30 Sep 2005.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Aug 1967-25 Oct 1968; 13 Oct-14 Nov 1973; 1 Jan 1974-30 Apr 1975; 1 Jun 1976-31 May 1978; 1 Jun 1978-31 May 1979; 1 Jan 1988-30 Jun 1989; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1995; 1 Sep 1996-31 Aug 1998; 1 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2004; 1 Oct 2008-30 Sep 2010.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-[29 Jun 1971].  

Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 512 Operations Group prior to 2 Sep 1949.  Service Streamers.  None.  Campaign Streamers.  World War II: India-Burma; China Defensive; Central Burma; China Offensive.  Decorations.  None.   

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 24 Jul 2017.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 24 Jul 2017.

Supersedes statement prepared on 22 Jan 2013.

Emblem.  Approved on 21 Dec 1993.

Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.