513 Air Control Group (AFRC)


Lineage. Established as 3 Combat Cargo Group on 1 Jun 1944. Activated on 5 Jun 1944. Redesignated 513 Troop Carrier Group on 19 Sep 1945. Inactivated on 15 Apr 1946. Redesignated 513 Troop Carrier Group, Special, and activated, on 19 Nov 1948. Inactivated on 16 Oct 1949. Redesignated 513 Troop Carrier Group, Assault, Fixed Wing on 30 Jun 1955. Activated on 8 Nov 1955. Inactivated on 8 Oct 1957. Consolidated (31 Jan 1984) with the 513 Troop Carrier Wing, Assault, Fixed Wing, which was established on 26 Sep 1957. Activated on 8 Oct 1957. Redesignated 513 Troop Carrier Wing, Assault on 1 Jul 1958. Inactivated on 1 Dec 1958. Redesignated 513 Troop Carrier Wing, and activated, on 6 Apr 1966. Organized on 15 Apr 1966. Redesignated: 513 Tactical Airlift Wing on 1 Jul 1967; 513 Airborne Command and Control Wing on 18 Jun 1987. Inactivated on 1 Feb 1992. Redesignated 513 Air Control Group on 7 Mar 1996. Activated in the Reserve on 15 Mar 1996.

Assignments. Army Air Forces, India-Burma Sector, China-Burma-India Theater, 5 Jun 1944 (attached to Third Tactical Air Force, 5 Jun 1944-unkn; Tenth Air Force, c. 20 Aug-21 Sep 1944); Tenth Air Force, 22 Sep 1944 (attached to Air Cargo Headquarters, Tenth Air Force, 1 Nov 1944-30 Apr 1945; North Burma Air Task Force, Tenth Air Force, 1 May-11 Jun 1945); Army Air Forces, India-Burma Theater, 12 Jun 1945 (attached to India-China Division, Air Transport Command, 12 Jun 1945-); Tenth Air Force, 16 Jun-1 Aug 1945 (remained attached to India-China Division, Air Transport Command); unkn (probably Army Air Forces, India-Burma Theater), 1 Aug-c. 1 Nov 1945 (remained attached to India-China Division, Air Transport Command, to 1 Nov 1945); Tenth Air Force, c. 1 Nov 1945; Army Air Forces, China Theater, c. 12 Nov 1945-15 Apr 1946. 1 Airlift Task Force, 19 Nov 1948 (attached to 61 Troop Carrier Wing, 19-25 Nov 1948; Airlift Wing [Provisional], 26 Nov 1948-19 Jan 1949; 7497 Airlift Wing, 20 Jan-9 Jul 1949; 61 Troop Carrier Wing, 10 Jul 1949-); United States Air Forces in Europe, 26 Sep-16 Oct 1949 (remained attached to 61 Troop Carrier Wing to 16 Oct 1949). Eighteenth Air Force, 8 Nov 1955 (attached to 314 Troop Carrier Wing, 8 Nov 1955-); Ninth Air Force, 1 Sep 1957 (remained attached to 314 Troop Carrier Wing to 8 Oct 1957); 839 Air Division, 8 Oct 1957-1 Dec 1958. United States Air Forces in Europe, 6 Apr 1966 (attached to 322 Air Division, 15 Apr 1966-); Third Air Force, 1 Jul 1966 (remained under 322 Air Division); United States Air Forces in Europe, 1 Jul 1967 (remained under 322 Air Division); Third Air Force, 1 Nov 1968-1 Feb 1992 (remained under 322 Air Division to 24 Dec 1968). 507 Wing, 15 Mar 1996; Tenth Air Force, 1 Apr 1997-.

Components. Squadrons. Naval Air Transport Squadron VR-6: attached 19 Nov 1948-31 Jul 1949. 9 (later, 330): 5 Jun 1944-15 Apr 1946 (detached 13 Jul-11 Aug 1944); 19 Nov 1948-16 Oct 1949; 8 Nov 1955-1 Dec 1958. 10 Airborne Command Control (later, 10 Airborne Command and Control): 1 Jan 1970-31 Dec 1991. 10 (later, 331): 5 Jun 1944-6 Jan 1946 (detached 15 Dec 1945-6 Jan 1946); 19 Nov 1948-16 Oct 1949; 8 Nov 1955-1 Dec 1958. 11 (later, 332): 5 Jun 1944-2 May 1945 (detached 16 Jun-12 Aug 1944; C. 1 Nov 1945-15 Apr 1946; 19 Nov 1948-16 Oct 1949; 8 Nov 1955-1 Dec 1958. 12 (later, 333): 5 Jun 1944-6 Jan 1946 (detached 5 Jul-11 Aug 1944 and 15 Dec 1945-6 Jan 1946); 19 Nov 1948-16 Oct 1949 (detached 20 Dec 1948-26 Sep 1949). 32: attached 5 Nov 1973-15 Jan 1974 and 5 Sep-14 Nov 1975. 36: attached 21 Mar-22 Jun 1967; 26 Feb-19 Jun 1969; 13 Jul-14 Sep 1971; 5 Mar-16 May 1973; 3 Jan-15 Mar 1974. 37: attached 21 Sep-21 Dec 1967; 2 Dec 1968-26 Feb 1969; 2 Mar-13 May 1970; 13 Jan-14 Mar 1972; and (by 5) Sep-15 Nov 1973. 38: attached 5 Nov 1970-7 Jan 1971; 13 Sep-16 Nov 1971; 11 Mar-6 May 1972; 7 May-15 Jul 1973. 39: attached 27 May-8 Jul 1968; 7 Jul-15 Sep 1974; 4 Jul-14 Sep 1975. 40: attached 11 Mar-27 May 1968; 5 Mar-15 May 1975. 41: attached 12 Nov 1971-17 Jan 1972; 3 Mar-15 May 1974; 5 Nov 1974-16 Jan 1975. 47: attached 12 May-16 Jul 1971. 48: attached 10 Jun-c. Jul 1972. 61: attached 6 May-11 Aug 1967; 8 Apr-c. 29 Jun 1968; 27 May-6 Jul 1970; 5 Jan-16 Mar 1973. 345: attached 8 Oct 1956-12 Nov 1958. 346: attached 8 Oct 1956-30 Jun 1958 and 13 Feb-11 Mar 1968. 347: attached 22 Jun-23 Sep 1967; 15 Jun-6 Sep 1969; 5 Sep-15 Nov 1970. 348: attached 6 Sep-16 Nov 1969; 17 Feb-4 Mar 1970; 7 May-13 Jul 1970; 5 Jan-15 Mar 1971; 6 May-1 Jun 1972. 530 Fighter: attached 15 Dec 1945-16 Feb 1946. 772: attached 5 Jul-21 Sep 1972; 3 Nov 1972-16 Jan 1973; 5 Jan-16 Mar 1975; 5 Nov 1975-15 Jan 1976. 773: attached 1 Jun-14 Jul 1972; 28 Aug-16 Nov 1972; 5 Jul-5 Sep 1973; 5 May-15 Jul 1974; 5 May-14 Jul 1975. 774: attached 5 Sep-15 Nov 1974. 777: attached 6 Aug-13 Nov 1967; 10 May-7 Aug 1969; 11 Jan-19 Mar 1970; 1-31 Oct 1970; 13 Mar-12 May 1971. 778: attached 7 Nov 1967-13 Feb 1968; 18 Oct-21 Dec 1969; 7 Jul-16 Sep 1970. 779: attached 26 Sep-2 Dec 1968; 7 Aug-18 Oct 1969. 970 Airborne Air Control: 15 Mar 1996-. Military Airlift Squadron Provisional, 1648: attached 8 Jul 1968-10 May 1969. 7120 Airborne Command Control: 1 Jul 1966-1 Jan 1970. Troop Carrier Squadron Provisional, 7441: attached 20 Jul 1966-1 Mar 1967. Troop Carrier Squadron Provisional, 7442: attached 20 Jul 1966-1 Jun 1967.

Stations. Sylhet, India, 5 Jun 1944; Dinjan, India, 2 Aug 1944; Myitkyina, Burma, 3 Jun 1945; Shanghai, China, 1 Nov 1945-15 Apr 1946. Rhein-Main AB, Germany, 19 Nov 1948-16 Oct 1949. Sewart AFB, TN, 8 Nov 1955-1 Dec 1958. Evreux-Fauville AB, France, 15 Apr 1966; RAF Mildenhall, England, 1 Jul 1966-1 Feb 1992. Tinker AFB, OK, 15 Mar 1996-.

Commanders. Col Charles D. Farr, 5 Jun 1944; Col Hiette S. Williams Jr., 25 Oct 1944; Col Herbert A. Bott, 7 Feb 1945; Col Hiette S. Williams Jr., 12 Apr 1945; Lt Col G. Robert Dodson, 21 Apr 1945; Col Hugh D. Wallace, 17 Jun-11 Sep 1945; unkn, 12 Sep-c. Oct 1945; Lt Col George H. Van Deusen, c. Oct 1945-15 Apr 1946. Col Frank Norwood, 19 Nov 1948; Commander Harry P. Badget (USN), 20 Mar 1949; Col Frank Norwood, c. 24 Apr-30 Sep 1949; none (not manned), 1-16 Oct 1949. Col John R. Roche, 8 Nov 1955; Lt Col Raymond J. Berger, 16 Sep 1958; Lt Col Earl V. Riley, 7 Nov-1 Dec 1958. Col Harold G. Fulmer, 15 Apr 1966; Col William W. Kingery, 28 Jun 1968; Col Thomas J. Sims, 11 Jul 1969; Col Eugene H. Dyke, 17 Sep 1969; Col Robert W. Koernig, 2 Sep 1971; Col Webb Thompson, 10 Nov 1972; Col James E. Poore, 1 Mar 1974; Col Clarence W. Thomas, 9 May 1975; Col Walter J. Ford, 8 Jun 1977; Col Gene D. Rawlings, 15 Jun 1979; Col Charles W. Bartholomew, 26 Jun 1981; Col John P. Dickey, 10 Jun 1983; Col Joe G. Cabuk Jr., 14 Jun 1985; Col Dwight M. Kealoha, 18 Jun 1987; Col John A. Judd, 5 Dec 1988; Col Howard W. Guiles, 2 Oct 1989; unkn, Jul 1991-1 Feb 1992. Unkn, 15 Mar-22 Jun 1996; Col Kenneth D. Suggs, 23 Jun 1996; Col John C. Fobian, 12 Sep 1999-.

Aircraft. C-47, 1944-1946; C-46, 1945-1946. C-54, 1948-1949 (included Navy R5D of Naval Squadron VR-6). C-119, 1955-1956; C-123, 1956-1958. C-130, 1966-1976; EC-135, 1966-1992; C-124, 1968-1969; WC-135, 1989-1992. E-3, 1996-.

Operations. Supported Allied combat offensives against the Japanese in Burma in 1944 and 1945 by landing cargo and airdropping troops, equipment, and supplies to and evacuating wounded troops from forward areas. After the liberation of Burma, the group hauled critical supplies such as gasoline to China. From late 1945, it continued airlift missions as needed in China until Apr 1946. Between Nov 1948 and Sep 1949, flew supplies into Berlin as part of Operation Vittles. From Nov 1955 to Nov 1958, participated in numerous tactical exercises and operations, including troop drops and airlift in support of construction of the Distant Early Warning (DEW) Line stations in the American Arctic. From Apr 1966 to Jan 1976, provided intra-theater airlift in support of US Air Forces in Europe, European Command, and North Atlantic Treaty Organization operations and exercises, using C-130s and crews rotating to Europe from Tactical Air Command and Military Airlift Command wings based in the United States and C-124s and crews from Air Force Reserve groups. Maintained and operated EC-135s as an airborne command post and acted as host organization for American units at RAF Mildenhall to Feb 1992. Beginning Mar 1996, trained to fulfill an air control mission through the use of airborne warning and control system (AWACS) aircraft. Took part in worldwide contingency operations and counter-drug missions.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: India-Burma; Central Burma; China Defensive, China Offensive.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation: 10-16 Apr 1986. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 19 Aug-3 Dec 1956; 1 Jul 1966-30 Jun 1967; 1 Jul 1969-30 Jun 1970; 1 Jul 1972-30 Jun 1973; 1 Jul 1974-30 Jun 1975; 1 Jul 1975-30 Jun 1976; 1 Jul 1977-30 Jun 1978; 1 Jul 1980-30 Jun 1981; 1 Jul 1983-30 Jun 1985; 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jul 1988-30 Jun 1990; 1 Jul 1990-30 Jun 1991; 1 Aug 1996-31 Jul 1998. 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 11 May 2000.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Apr 2000.

Supersedes statement prepared on 20 Sep 1996. 

Emblem. Approved on 24 Oct 1988. 

Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman. 

Approved by Judy G. Endicott.