514 Air Mobility Wing (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.


Lineage.   Established as 514 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium on 10 May 1949.  Activated in the Reserve on 26 Jun 1949.  Ordered to active service on 1 May 1951.  Inactivated on 1 Feb 1953.  Activated in the Reserve on 1 Apr 1953.  Redesignated as: 514 Tactical Airlift Wing on 1 Jul 1967; 514 Military Airlift Wing (Associate) on 25 Sep 1968; 514 Airlift Wing (Associate) on 1 Feb 1992; 514 Air Mobility Wing on 1 Oct 1994.

Assignments.  Fourteenth Air Force, 26 Jun 1949; First Air Force, 10 Oct 1949; Tactical Air Command, 2 May 1951; Eighteenth Air Force, 1 Jun 1951-1 Feb 1953.  First Air Force, 1 Apr 1953; Fourteenth Air Force, 25 Mar 1958; First Air Force Reserve Region, 15 Aug 1960; Eastern Air Force Reserve Region, 31 Dec 1969; Fourteenth Air Force, 8 Oct 1976; Twenty-Second Air Force, 1 Jul 1993; Fourth Air Force, 1 Oct 2011-. 


Components.  Groups.  98 Air Refueling: 1 Oct 1993-30 Sep 1994.  514 Troop Carrier (later, 514 Operations): 26 Jun 1949-1 Feb 1953; 1 Apr 1953-14 Apr 1959; 1 Aug 1992-.  903 Troop Carrier (later, 903 Tactical Airlift; 903 Military Airlift): 17 Jan 1963-1 Jul 1973.  904 Troop Carrier: 17 Jan 1963-1 Jul 1966.  905 Troop Carrier (later, 905 Military Airlift): 17 Jan 1963-1 Jul 1966.  912 Troop Carrier (later, 912 Tactical Airlift; 912 Military Airlift): 1 Jul 1966-1 Jul 1973.  913 Troop Carrier (later, 913 Tactical Airlift): 1 Jul 1966-17 Sep 1970 (detached 1 Jul-17 Sep 1970).  932 Military (later, 932 Aeromedical) Airlift: 1 Apr 1969-1 Jan 1972.  943 Military Airlift: 25 Sep 1969-1 Jul 1973.  Squadrons.  335 Troop Carrier (later, 335 Military Airlift; 335 Airlift): 14 Apr 1959-17 Jan 1963; 1 Jul 1973-1 Aug 1992.  336 Troop Carrier: 14 Apr 1959-17 Jan 1963.  337 Troop Carrier: 14 Apr 1959-17 Jan 1963.  702 Military Airlift (later, 702 Airlift): 1 Jul 1973-1 Aug 1992.  732 Military Airlift (later, 732 Airlift): 1 Jul 1973-1 Aug 1992. 


Stations.  Birmingham Muni Aprt, AL, 26 Jun 1949; Mitchel AFB, NY, 10 Oct 1949-1 Feb 1953.  Mitchel AFB, NY, 1 Apr 1953; McGuire AFB (later, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst), NJ, 15 Mar 1961-.


Commanders.  Brig Gen Henry L. Badham Jr., 26 Jun 1949; Brig Gen Arthur L. McCullough, 10 Oct 1949-1 Feb 1953.  Lt Col Arthur E. Tappan, 1 Apr 1953; Maj Gen Clayton Stiles, 6 Jun 1953; Brig Gen Campbell Y. Jackson, 1 Oct 1959; Col Clair S. Hazell, 16 Oct 1972; Brig Gen Campbell Y. Jackson, c. Jan 1973; Col Clair S. Hazell, 16 Feb 1973; Brig Gen James E. McAdoo, 15 May 1974; Lt Col Robert Q. Head, 1 Dec 1976; Brig Gen Alan G. Sharp, 15 Jul 1977; Col Ralph T. Carlson, 5 Apr 1981; Brig Gen Eugene C. Galley, 4 Jun 1984; Brig Gen Jack P. Ferguson, 1 May 1986; Col James D. Copenhaver, 8 Jan 1990; Brig Gen Robert J. Winner, 17 Aug 1992; Brig Gen John F. Harvey, 26 Jun 1994; Col Bruce M. Carskadon, 8 Jun 1996; Brig Gen Scott R. Nichols, 1 Jun 1998; Brig Gen Christopher M. Joniec, 15 Dec 2001-unkn; Col James Kerr, 1 Jun 2006; Col Giordano McMullen, 21 Feb 2010; Col Michael J. Underkofler, Mar 2011-.


Aircraft.  C/TC-46, 1949, 1949-1953; T-6, 1949, 1949-1951; T-7, 1949-1951; T-11, 1949, 1949-1951; C-119, 1952-1953.  C-45, 1953; C-46, 1953-1954; C-119, 1954-1970; C-124, 1966, 1969; C-141, 1968-2004; C-9, 1969-1971; C-5, 1973; KC-10, 1993-; C-17, 2004-.   


Operations.   First trained at Birmingham, AL, as a Reserve troop carrier organization under supervision of the 2587 Air Force Reserve Training Center but moved without personnel or equipment to Mitchel AFB, NY during its first year.  At Mitchel it served under the supervision of the 2233 Air Force Reserve Training Center until it was ordered to active service in May 1951.  From then until its inactivation in Feb 1953, the wing performed troop carrier missions in tactical exercises and joint training operations.  It operated a C-46 combat crew training school from 15 Sep 1952 to 20 Jan 1953.  Activated again at Mitchel in Apr 1953, it trained under the 2233 Air Force Reserve Combat Training Center (later, 2233 Air Reserve Flying Center) to 1958, initially with C-46s but with C-119s by Aug 1954.  After 1958, the wing increasingly participated in humanitarian and other airlift missions.  By the mid-1960s, it was augmenting Military Air Transport Service (later, Military Airlift Command) airlift operations on a regular basis.  The wing trained South Vietnamese aircrews and maintenance personnel and Greek maintenance personnel in C-119 aircraft, 10 Aug to 18 Dec 1967.  In 1968, it ferried many C-119s to South Vietnam.  That same year, two of the wing’s groups began flying C-141s belonging to the 436 Military Airlift Wing at Dover AFB, DE and the 438 Military Airlift Wing at McGuire AFB, NJ.  A third C-141 group joined the wing in Sep 1969, associated with the 437 Military Airlift Wing at Charleston AFB, SC.  In 1969, the wing gained another group which flew C-9s of the 375 Aeromedical Airlift Wing.  A C-119 group remained with the wing until mid-1970.  In Jul 1973, its groups at Dover and Charleston were replaced by new Reserve wings, and the 514 Wing absorbed all of the squadrons of what had been its 903 Group at McGuire.  Continuing to use C-141 aircraft of the active wing at McGuire AFB (first the 438 and later the 305), the wing’s crews augmented Military Airlift Command units for strategic airlift missions worldwide, including contingency and humanitarian operations.  It also took part in strategic mobility exercises for training.  Among the operations in which 514 Wing crews participated were Urgent Fury to Grenada in 1983, Just Cause to Panama in 1989, and Restore Hope to Somalia in 1992.  In 1993 the wing added aerial refueling to its airlift mission and began to manage KC-10 as well as C-141 crews.  Deployed aircraft and aircrews in response to bombing of US Embassies in Kenya and Tanzania (1998).   Supported Operations Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom following terrorist attacks on the US on 11 Sep 2001.    Assisted in humanitarian relief after Hurricanes Katrina and Rita (2005) and after earthquake severely damaged Haiti (2010).      


Service Streamers.  None.


Campaign Streamers.  None.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  Grenada, 1983; Panama, 1989-1990. 


Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1973-31 Jan 1975; 1 Aug 1977-31 Dec 1978; 1 Jul 1982-30 Jun 1984; 1 Aug 1988-31 Jul 1990; 1 Aug 1990-31 Jul 1992; 1 Oct 1995-30 Sep 1997; 1 Oct 1999-30 Sep 2001; 1 Oct 2005-31 Aug 2007.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Crosses with Palm: 10 Aug-18 Dec 1967; 25 Aug 1968-28 Jan 1973.


Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 514 Operations Group prior to 26 Jun 1949.  Service Streamers.  None.  Campaign

Streamers.  World War II: India-Burma; Central Burma; China Offensive.  Decorations. None.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 30 Jan 2013.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Mar 2011.


Supersedes statement prepared on 28 Feb 2001.


Emblem.  Approved on 18 Jan 2007.


Prepared by Patsy Robertson.


Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.