30 Operations Group (AFSPC)

Lineage.  Established as 30 Bombardment Group (Heavy) on 20 Nov 1940.  Activated on 15 Jan 1941.  Redesignated as 30 Bombardment Group, Heavy, on 20 Aug 1943.  Inactivated on 25 Jun 1946.  Redesignated as 30 Operations Group on 1 Nov 1991.  Activated on 19 Nov 1991.

Assignments.   1 Bombardment Wing, 15 Jan 1941; 21 Bombardment Wing, 24 May 1941; III Bomber Command, 5 Sep 1941; Fourth Air Force, Dec 1941; IV Bomber Command, 20 Jan 1942; Seventh Air Force, 11 Oct 1943; VII Bomber Command, 17 Oct 1943; Army Air Forces, Pacific Ocean Area, 17 Mar 1945; 7 Fighter Wing, 15 Aug 1945-25 Jun 1946.  30 Space Wing, 19 Nov 1991-.


Operational Components.  Squadrons.  2 Range Operations: 1 Dec 2003-.  2 Space Launch: 19 Nov 1991-1 Dec 2003.  4 Space Launch: 15 Apr 1994-29 Jun 1998.  21 Bombardment: 15 Jan 1941-1 Nov 1943 (detached, 9 Jan 1942-Sep 1943).  27 Bombardment:  15 Jan 1941-20 Mar 1946.  38 Bombardment:  15 Jan 1941-20 Mar 1946.  392 Bombardment:  attached 15 Jan 1941-21 Apr 1942, assigned 22 Apr 1942-30 Nov 1945.  819 Bombardment:  11 Oct 1943-30 Nov 1945.  Flight.  76 Rescue (later, 76 Helicopter; 76 Helicopter Squadron): 1 Jul 1993-31 Aug 2007.


Stations.   March Field, CA, 15 Jan 1941; New Orleans, LA, c. 7 Jun 1941; Muroc, CA, 14 Dec 1941; March Field, CA, 7 Feb 1942-28 Sep 1943; Hickam Field, TH, 20 Oct 1943; Nanumea, Ellice Islands, 12 Nov 1943; Abemama, Gilbert Islands, 4 Jan 1944; Kwajalein, Marshall Islands, c. 20 Mar 1944; Saipan, Mariana Islands, 4 Aug 1944; Wheeler Field, TH, 17 Mar 1945; Kahuku, TH, 29 Sep 1945; Wheeler Field, TH,  Feb -25 Jun 1946.  Vandenberg AFB, CA, 19 Nov 1991-.


Commanders.   Capt Budd J. Peaslee, 15 Jan 1941; Maj Thomas W. Steed, 10 Feb 1941; Lt Col Newton Longfellow, 1941; Maj Thomas W. Steed, c. Dec 1941; Lt Col Jack Wood, 21 Aug 1942; Col Robert O. Cork, May 1943; Col Edwin B. Miller Jr., 30 Aug 1943; Col John J. Morrow, c. 2 Nov 1944; Lt Col Elliott T. Pardee, Mar 1945; Col Elder Patteson, 1 Jul 1945-unkn.  Col Stephen C. Sherwood, 19 Nov 1991; Col John R. Niederhauser, 11 Aug 1992; Col Erik C. Anderson, 7 Jul 1993; Col William E. Caffall, 26 Jun 1995; Col Ronald J. Haeckel, 22 Jul 1996; Col Robert E. Wood, 18 Jan 1997; Col Kenneth A. Cinal, 14 Apr 1998; Col Mark H. Owen, 15 May 2000; Col Edward L. Bolton Jr., 14 May 2002; Col Stephen M. Tanous, 8 Jul 2003; Col John W. Raymond, 24 Jun 2005; Lt Col Scott D. Peel (acting), 20 Sep 2006; Col John W. Raymond, 29 Jan 2007; Col Andre L. Lovett, 22 Jun 2007; Col Todd W. Gossett, 29 May 2009; Col David E. Hook, 15 Jun 2011; Col Marcelino E. DelRosario Jr., 25 Jun 2013-.   


Aircraft and Missiles.   YB-17, 1941; B-18, 1941-1942; A-29, 1941-1942; LB-30, 1941, 1942; B-25, 1942; B-24, 1942-1946.  Atlas, 1990-1995; UH-1, 1993-2007; Titan II, 1997-1999, 2002-2003; Titan IV, 1995-1997, 1999-2003; Atlas II, 2000-2003; Delta II, 2000-2003; Pegasus, 2000-2003; Minuteman III, 2000-2003; Minotaur I, 2000-2003.   


Operations.    Patrolled west coast, 1942-1943, while training crews for other units.  Began operations in the Pacific in Nov 1943.  Attacked enemy installations on the Gilbert Islands in support of U.S. invasion; raided enemy airfields in the Marshalls to prevent Japanese airplanes launching against Tarawa.  From Jan-Mar 1944, bombed installations in the Marshalls in preparation for their occupation.  During Apr-Jul, raided airfields and navy facilities in the Truk Islands to keep them neutralized during the U.S. attack on the Marianas; also bombed Wake, Guam, and Saipan.  From Aug 1944 until the U.S. took Iwo Jima in early 1945, the group attacked airfields and shipping in the Bonin and Volcano Islands and hit bypassed islands in the Carolines and Marianas until Mar 1945, when group returned to Hawaii for routine patrols and training until inactivated.  Search, rescue, and recovery missions in area of Vandenberg AFB, CA, 1993-2007.  Launched meteorological and surveillance satellites into polar earth orbit, 1990-.  Launched first interceptor missile in Ground-based Midcourse Defense (GMD) program, Sep 2006.  Deployed airmen worldwide to meet national commitments, 2005-.   Oversaw landing and recovery operations of the X-37 Orbital Test Vehicle, Dec 2010-.


Service Streamers.  None. 


Campaign Streamers.   World War II:  Antisubmarine, American Theater; Central Pacific; Air Offensive, Japan; Eastern Mandates; Western Pacific


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.    Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:  1 Nov 1991-30 Sep 1993; 1 Oct 1994-30 Sep 1996; 1 Oct 1996-30 Sep 1997; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1997; 1 Jan 1998-30 Sep 1999; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2000; 1 Oct 2000-30 Sep 2001; 1 Oct 2001-30 Sep 2002; 1 Oct 2009-30 Sep 2010.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 20 Aug 2013.


Commanders, Aircraft, Missiles, and Operations through Jul 2013.


Supersedes statement prepared on 12 Feb 2008.


Emblem.  Group will use the wing emblem with the group designation in the scroll.

 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.


Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.