391 Fighter Squadron (ACC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.


 

Lineage.  Constituted as 391 Fighter Squadron (Single-Engine) on 24 May 1943. Activated on 1 Jun 1943.  Redesignated as 391 Fighter Squadron, Single-Engine, on 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 20 Aug 1946.  Redesignated as 391 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 15 Nov 1952.  Activated on 1 Jan 1953.  Redesignated as 391 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 1 Jul 1958.  Inactivated on 1 Apr 1959.  Activated on 30 Apr 1962. Organized on 8 May 1962.  Inactivated on 28 Feb 1971.  Activated on 1 Jul 1971. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1990. Redesignated as 391 Fighter Squadron on 1 Mar 1992. Activated on 11 Mar 1992.


Assignments.   366 Fighter Group, 1 Jun 1943–20 Aug 1946.  366 Fighter-Bomber Group, 1 Jan 1953; 366 Fighter-Bomber (later, 366 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 25 Sep 1957–1 Apr 1959 (attached to 21 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 6 Dec 1956–11 Jun 1957).  United States Air Forces in Europe, 30 Apr 1962; 366 Tactical Fighter Wing, 8 May 1962; 2 Air Division, 26 Jan 1966 (attached to 12 Tactical Fighter Wing, 26 Jan 1966–); Seventh Air Force, 1 Apr 1966 (remained attached to 12 Tactical Fighter Wing through 22 Jun 1966); 12 Tactical Fighter Wing, 23 Jun 1966; 475 Tactical Fighter Wing, 22 Jul 1968–28 Feb 1971.  347 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Jul 1971; 366 Tactical Fighter Wing, 31 Oct 1972–1 Jul 1990.  366 Operations Group, 11 Mar 1992–.


Stations.   Richmond AAB, VA, 1 Jun 1943; Bluethenthal Field, NC, 9 Aug 1943; Richmond AAB, VA, 6 Nov–17 Dec 1943; Membury England, 12 Jan 1944; Thruxton, England, 2 Mar 1944; St Pierre du Mont, France, 17 Jun 1944; Dreux, France, 24 Aug 1944; Laon/Couvron, France, 7 Sep 1944; Asch, Belgium, 26 Nov 1944; Munster/Handorf, Germany, 21 Apr 1945; Bayreuth/Bindlach, Germany, c. 25 Jun 1945; Fritzlar, Germany, 11 Sep 1945–20 Aug 1946.  Alexandria (later, England) AFB, LA, 1 Jan 1953–1 Apr 1959 (deployed at Aviano AB, Italy, 6 Dec 1956–11 Jun 1957).  Etain, France, 8 May 1962–Jul 1963; Holloman AFB, NM, 12 Jul 1963–26 Jan 1966; Cam Ranh Bay AB, South Vietnam, 29 Jan 1966; Misawa AB, Japan, 22 Jul 1968–28 Feb 1971 (deployed at Taegu AB, South Korea, 22 Jul–7 Oct 1968, 7 Feb–5 Mar 1969, 1 May–2 Jun 1969, 1–30 Aug 1969, 1–15 Feb 1970, and 15–29 Mar 1970; Kunsan AB, South Korea, 26 Apr–10 May 1970, 7–21 Jun 1970, 30 Aug–12 Sep 1970, 4–18 Oct 1970, 1–15 Nov 1970, 13–19 Dec 1970, and 1–15 Feb 1971).  Mountain Home AFB, ID, 1 Jul 1971–1 Jul 1990.  Mountain Home AFB, ID, 11 Mar 1992–.


Commanders.  Capt James L. Edminster, 1 Jun 1943; Capt James W. Barnhardt, 13 Oct 1943; Capt John A. Carey, 3 Nov 1943; Maj George S. Arbuthnot, Jul 1944; Maj Sheldon S. Brinson, 13 Nov 1944; Maj Edward L. Bathbun, 23 Jun 1945; Capt Raymond D. Hunt, unkn; Maj Donald G. Bussey, Apr 1946-unkn.  Maj William E. King, c. 1 Jan 1953; Lt Col Carroll B. McElroy, 9 Jun 1953; Lt Col Ralph E. Newman, Aug 1954; Capt Claire P. Chennault, c. Oct 1954; Lt Col Lowell K. Brueland, c. Apr 1955; Lt Col John W. Bland, c. Aug 1955; Maj Charles E. Cathcart, c. Jun 1956; Maj Charles C. Pattillo, 11 Jun 1956; Capt Gradon E. Mongar, 1 Jan 1959; Capt Robert L. Stewart, 25 Feb-1 Apr 1959.  Lt Col Robert E. Tulk, 8 May 1962; Lt Col Clarence S. Wydner, 30 Nov 1964; Lt Col Walter L. Doerty Jr., 3 Sep 1965; Maj John R. McQuillen, 1 Dec 1966; Lt Col Harold K. Wimberley, 1 Jun 1967; Lt Col Morton C. Mumma III, 5 Feb 1968; Lt Col Herbert L. Prevost, 11 Jul 1968; Lt Col Ben H. Carnell, 22 Jul 1968; Lt Col Bill C. Driver, 27 Aug 1969; Maj Sidney L. McLaurin, 14 Jan-15 Feb 1971; none (not manned), 15-28 Feb 1971.   Lt Col Everett L. Sutton, 1 Jul 1971; Lt Col Robert C. Oaks, 11 Jan 1972; Lt Col Thomas R. Olsen, 8 Jun 1973; Lt Col Charles G. West, 24 Jun 1974; Lt Col Ralph A. Pierce, 15 Oct 1974; Lt Col Orville B. Boone, 29 Jan 1976; Lt Col Richard L. O’Conner, 29 Mar 1977; Lt Col Edward R. Bracken, 2 May 1977; Lt Col George H. Peacock, 29 Jun 1977; Lt Col Ferdinand J. Funke, 1 Apr 1978; Lt Col Michael C. Same, 30 Jun 1979; Lt Col Ernest R. Perkins, 19 May 1980; Lt Col Gary W. Hall, 10 May 1982; Lt Col John E. Marr Jr., 18 May 1984; Lt Col Robert L. Brotzman,  29 May 1986;  Lt Col William D. Patton, 29 Oct 1987; Lt Col Robert A. Ashey, 14 Jul 1989-1 Jul 1990.  Unkn, 11 Mar 1992;  Lt Col Robin E. Scott, 13 Mar 1992; Lt Col Frank W. Clawson, 28 Jun 1993; Lt Col Roger T. Turcotte, 4 Nov 1994; Lt Col Karl R. Von Kessel, 19 Apr 1996; Lt Col Donald Jurewicz, 26 Jun 1997; Lt Col Harvey Hammond, 14 Jun 1999; Lt Col Andrew J. Britschgi, 2 Feb 2001; Lt Col Paul C. Ackerman, 10 Jul 2002; Lt Col Steve D. Hughes, 7 May 2004; Lt Col Brian W. Kirkwood, 14 Apr 2005; Lt Col Daniel J. Orcutt, 11 Jan 2007; Lt Col Mark H. Slocum, 2 Mar 2009; Lt Col Brian P. McCarthy, 4 Jun 2010-.    


Aircraft.   P–47, 1943–1946.  F–51, 1953; F–86, 1953–1955; F–84, 1954–1958; F–100, 1957–1959.  F–84, 1962–1965; F–4, 1965–1971.  F–111, 1971–1990.   F–15E, 1992–.


Operations.   Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO), 14 Mar 1944–3 May 1945.  Combat in Southeast Asia, 2 Feb 1966–21 Jul 1968.  Air defense in Korea and Japan, 22 Jul 1968–14 Feb 1971.  Planned and conducted F-15E operations; maintained combat readiness, and supported contingency operations worldwide, 1992-.


Service Streamers.   None.


Campaign Streamers. World War II:   Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Vietnam: Vietnam Defensive; Vietnam Air; Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground.  Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-E.  Afghanistan: Consolidation II.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.   Distinguished Unit Citation: Normandy, 11 Jul 1944.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat “V” Device: 26 Jan–30 May 1966; 1 Jun 1966–31 May 1967; 1 Jun 1967–31 May 1968.  Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jan 2007-31 May 2008.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 17 Apr 1974–15 Apr 1976; 16 Apr 1976–27 Mar 1978; 18 Aug–16 Sep 1976; 1 Apr 1983–31 Mar 1985; 1 Mar 1989–[1 Jul 1990]; 11 Mar 1992-28 Feb 1994; 1 Jun 1996-31 May 1998; 1 Jun 1998-31 May 1999; 1 Jun 2001-31 May 2002; 1 Jun 2003-31 May 2005; 1 Jun 2005-31 May 2006; 1 Jun 2011-31 May 2012.  Cited in the Orders of the Day, Belgian Army: 6 Jun–30 Sep 1944; 1 Oct–17 Dec 1944; 18 Dec 1944–15 Jan 1945.  Belgian Fourragere.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966–[22 Jul] 1968.


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 4 Aug 2016.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 2010.


Supersedes statement prepared on 23 Nov 2011. 


Emblem.  Approved on 21 Mar 1978; modified on 8 Jun 1995.


Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.