47 Flying Training Wing (AETC)


Lineage.   Established as 47 Bombardment Wing, Light, on 28 Jul 1947.  Organized on 15 Aug 1947.  Inactivated on 2 Oct 1949.   Activated on 12 Mar 1951.  Redesignated as 47 Bombardment Wing, Tactical, on 1 Oct 1955.  Discontinued, and inactivated, on 22 Jun 1962.  Redesignated as 47 Flying Training Wing on 22 Mar 1972.  Activated on 1 Sep 1972.

Assignments.  Twelfth Air Force, 15 Aug 1947-2 Oct 1949.  Tactical Air Command, 12 Mar 1951 (attached to 49 Air Division, Operational, l2 Feb 1952-); Third Air Force, 5 Jun 1952 (remained attached to 49 Air Division, Operational, to 1 Jul 1956); Seventeenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1961-22 Jun 1962.  Air Training Command, 1 Sep 1972; Nineteenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1993; Air Education and Training Command, 12 Jul 2012-.


Operational Components.  Wing.  392 Bombardment:  attached 27 Jun–2 Oct 1949.  Groups.  47 Bombardment (later, 47 Operations):  15 Aug 1947-2 Oct 1949; 12 Mar 1951-8 Feb 1955; 15 Dec 1991-.  4400 Combat Crew Training:  attached 12 Mar 1951-12 Feb 1952.  Squadrons19 Tactical Reconnaissance:  attached 7 May 1954-1 Dec 1956.  39 Flying Training:  2 Apr 1990-15 Dec 1991.  84 Bombardment:  attached 17 Nov 1952-7 Feb 1955, assigned 8 Feb 1955-22 Jun 1962.  84 Flying Training:  2 Apr 1990-15 Dec 1991.  85 Bombardment (later, 85 Flying Training):  attached 17 Nov 1952-7 Feb 1955, assigned 8 Feb 1955-22 Jun 1962; assigned 1 Sep 1972-15 Dec 1991.  86 Bombardment (later, 86 Flying Training):  attached 23 Mar 1954-7 Feb 1955, assigned 8 Feb 1955-22 Jun 1962; assigned 1 Sep 1972-15 Dec 1991.  87 Flying Training:  2 Apr 1990-15 Dec 1991.  420 Air Refueling:  attached 15 Mar 1960-7 Nov 1961, assigned 8 Nov 1961-22 Jun 1962.  422 Bombardment:  attached 20 Dec 1953-23 Mar 1954.


Stations.  Biggs Field (later, AFB), TX, 15 Aug 1947; Barksdale AFB, LA, 19 Nov 1948-2 Oct 1949.  Langley AFB, VA, 12 Mar 1951-21 May 1952; Sculthorpe RAF Station (later, RAF Sculthorpe), England, 1 Jun 1952-22 Jun 1962.  Laughlin AFB, TX, 1 Sep 1972-.


Commanders.  Col William M. Prince, 15 Aug 1947; Col Newton Longfellow, Sep 1947; Col Willis F. Chapman, 19 Nov 1948-2 Oct 1949.  Col Willis F. Chapman, 12 Mar 1951; Col Charles D. Jones, 1 Aug 1951; Col David M. Jones, 12 Feb 1952; Col John G. Glover, 16 Jun 1955; Brig Gen Joseph R. Holzapple, 30 Jun 1955; Col John G. Glover, Oct 1956; Col Reginald J. Clizbe, 29 Jun 1958; Col Kenneth C. Dempster, 19 Jun 1959; Col George H. Kneen Jr., 1 Dec 1961-22 Jun 1962.  Col Charles E. Woods, 1 Sep 1972; Col Harry Falls Jr., 8 Jun 1973; Col Lawrence D. Garrison, 8 Jul l975; Col Ralf M. Miller, 16 Aug 1977; Col Chris O. Divich, 21 Mar 1979; Col Anthony J. Farrington Jr., 14 Aug 1981; Col Albert A. Gagliardi Jr., 1 Mar 1983; Col Jeffrey T. Ellis, 29 Nov 1984; Col John C. Griffith, 2 Jul 1986; Col Joseph S. Bleymaier Jr., 24 Jul 1987; Col Willard Grosvenor, 1 Jun 1989; Col Donald G. Cook, 29 Jul 1991; Brig Gen Kenneth W. Hess, 29 Jul 1992; Col Timothy A. Peppe, 17 Aug 1994; Col Gary A. Winterberger, 5 Jan 1996; Col Dan R. Goodrich, 23 Jan 1998; Col Winfield W. Scott III, 14 Oct 1999; Col Jack B. Egginton, 5 Dec 2000; Col Eric J. Rosborg, 29 Aug 2001; Col Daniel P. Woodward, 23 Aug 2002; Col Tod D. Wolters, 30 Jul 2004; Col Edward M. Minahan, 21 Apr 2006; Col John W. Doucette, 4 Dec 2007; Col Jeffrey R. McDaniels, 27 Apr 2009; Col Michael R. Frankel, 18 May 2010; Col Thomas E. Murphy, Sep 2011; Col Brian E. Hastings. 25 Apr 2013-.


Aircraft.  A (later, B)-26, 1947-1949; B-45, 1949.  B-45, 1951-1958; B-26, 1951-1952; RB-45, 1954-1956; B-66, 1958-1962; KB-50, 1960-1962.  T-41, 1972-1973; T-37, 1972-2004; T-38, 1972-; T-1, 1993-; T-6, 2002-.


Operations.  Trained in night tactical operations, conducted firepower demonstrations, and participated in tactical exercises, 1947–1949.  Trained in light bombardment operations, becoming proficient with nuclear weapons, 1951-1952.  Provided combat crew training and operated USAF Air Crew School (Light Bombardment and Tactical Reconnaissance, Night Photographic), May 1951-Feb 1952.  Moved to England in mid-1952, and, for the next decade, performed tactical bombardment training operations, including participation in exercises and firepower demonstrations in support of NATO.  Also performed air refueling missions, 1960-1962.  Replaced, and absorbed resources of, the 3646 Pilot Training Wing at Laughlin AFB, TX, on 1 Sep 1972 and conducted undergraduate pilot training for USAF, Air Force Reserve, and friendly foreign nation air forces.  Supported Accelerated Co-Pilot Enrichment Program at numerous locations, 1976-1986.  Began Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training (SUPT) in Nov 1993 and added airlifter-tanker track pilot training in 1994. 


Service Streamers.  None. 


Campaign Streamers.  None.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Awards.  None.


Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:  1 Jul 1958-30 Jun 1960; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1973; 1 Jan 1976-28 Feb 1977; 1 Jan 1979-30 Apr 1980; 1 Apr 1986-31 Mar 1988; 16 Mar 1989-15 Mar 1991; 1 Jul 1991-30 Jun 1993; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; 1 Sep 2003-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2010-30 Jun 2012; 1 Jul 2012-30 Jun 2013.


Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 47 Bombardment Group for the period prior to 15 Aug 1947.  Service Streamers.  None.  Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Algeria-French Morocco; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Southern France; North Apennines; Po Valley; Air Combat; EAME Theater. Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations:  North Africa, 22 Feb 1943; Po Valley, 21-24 Apr 1945.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through Jun 2014.


Commanders through Apr 2013; Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Sep 2010.


Supersedes statement prepared on 19 Aug 2008.


Emblem approved on 2 Jan 1973 and modified on 29 Mar 1995.


Prepared by Patsy Robertson.


Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.