35 Fighter Wing (PACAF)


Lineage.    Established as 35 Fighter Wing on 10 Aug 1948.  Activated on 18 Aug 1948. Redesignated as 35 Fighter-Interceptor Wing on 20 Jan 1950.  Inactivated on 1 Oct 1957. Redesignated as 35 Tactical Fighter Wing, and activated, on 14 Mar 1966.  Organized on 8 Apr 1966.  Inactivated on 31 Jul 1971.  Activated on 1 Oct 1971.  Redesignated as: 35 Tactical Training Wing on 1 Jul 1984; 35 Tactical Fighter Wing on 5 Oct 1989; 35 Fighter Wing on 1 Oct 1991.  Inactivated on 15 Dec 1992.  Redesignated as 35 Wing on 9 Apr 1993.  Activated on 31 May 1993.   Inactivated on 1 Oct 1994.   Redesignated as 35 Fighter Wing, and activated, on 1 Oct 1994.

Assignments.   314 Air Division, 18 Aug 1948; Fifth Air Force, 1 Mar 1950; 314 Air Division, 25 May 1951; Japan Air Defense Force, 1 Mar 1952; Fifth Air Force, 1 Sep 1954; 41 Air Division, 1 Mar 1955-1 Oct 1957 (attached to 6102 Air Base Wing, 1 Jul-1 Oct 1957).  Pacific Air Forces, 14 Mar 1966; Seventh Air Force, 8 Apr 1966-31 Jul 1971.  Twelfth Air Force, 1 Oct 1971; Tactical Training, George, 1 Oct 1977; 831 Air Division, 1 Dec 1980; Twelfth Air Force, 31 Mar 1991-15 Dec 1992.  First Air Force, 31 May 1993; Eighth Air Force, 1 Oct 1993-1 Oct 1994.  Fifth Air Force, 1 Oct 1994-.


Operational Components.   Group. 35 Fighter (later, 35 Fighter-Interceptor; 35 Operations): 18 Aug 1948-1 Oct 1957 (detached c. 9 Jul-1 Dec 1950, 7-24 May 1951; 14 Aug-30 Sep 1954); 31 May 1993-1 Oct 1994; 1 Oct 1994-.  Squadrons.  2 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force:  attached c. 19 Apr 1967- 4 Jun 1971. 8 Bombardment, Tactical (later, 8 Special Operations):  attached 8-18 Apr 1966, 15 Jun-15 Aug 1966, 12 Oct-12 Dec 1966, 11 Feb-12 Apr 1967, 7 Jun-2 Aug 1967, 26 Sep-21 Nov 1967; assigned 15 Jan 1968-15 Nov 1969; assigned 30 Sep 1970-31 Jul 1971 (detached c. 16-31 Jul 1971).  8 Tactical Reconnaissance:  attached 1 Apr-14 Aug 1950.  13 Bombardment, Tactical:  attached 17 Apr-17 Jun 1966, 14 Aug-13 Oct 1966, 12 Dec 1966-11 Feb 1967, 11 Apr-8 Jun 1967, 1 Aug-26 Sep 1967, 21 Nov 1967-15 Jan 1968.  20 Tactical Fighter Training (later, 20 Fighter):  1 Dec 1972-8 Jul 1992.  21 Tactical Fighter Training (later, 21 Tactical Fighter; 21 Tactical Fighter Training):  1 Dec 1972-28 Jun 1991.  39 Fighter-Interceptor (later, 39 Tactical Fighter Training; 39 Tactical Fighter):  attached 8 Oct 1956-1 Jul 1957; assigned 1 Jul 1977-11 May 1984.  40 Fighter-Interceptor (later, 40 Tactical Fighter):  attached 15 Jan-14 Jul 1954 and 8 Oct 1956-1 Jul 1957; assigned 1 Jun 1972-30 Apr 1982.  41 Fighter-Interceptor:  attached 9 Jul-1 Dec 1950 and 15 Jan-14 Jul 1954.  77 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force:  attached 1 Dec 1950-6 Apr 1951.  120 Tactical Fighter:  30 Apr 1968-18 Apr 1969.  319 Fighter-Interceptor:  attached 17 Aug-1 Oct 1954.  339 Fighter (later, 339 Fighter-Interceptor):  attached 1 Jul 1949-25 Jun 1950, 6 Jul-1 Dec 1950 and 25 May 1951-20 Jul 1954.  352 Tactical Fighter:  10 Oct 1966-31 Jul 1971.  390 Tactical Fighter:  8 Apr-10 Oct 1966.  431 Tactical Fighter Training:  15 Jan 1976-1 Oct 1978.  434 Tactical Fighter (later, 434 Tactical Fighter Training):  1 Oct 1971-1 Jan 1977 (detached 12 Aug-6 Oct 1972).  480 Tactical Fighter:  attached 8 Apr-22 Jun 1966, assigned 23 Jun-10 Oct 1966.  561 Tactical Fighter (later, 561 Fighter):  attached 1-14 Jul 1973, assigned 15 Jul 1973-30 Mar 1981; 5 Oct 1989-30 Jun 1992 (detached Aug 1990-Mar 1991).  562 Tactical Fighter (later, 562 Tactical Fighter Training; 562 Fighter):  31 Oct 1974-30 Mar 1981 (detached 12-30 Aug 1977); 5 Oct 1989-30 Jun 1992.  563 Tactical Fighter Training (later, 563 Tactical Fighter):  31 Jul 1975-30 Mar 1981.  612 Tactical Fighter:  15 Mar-15 Jul 1971.  614 Tactical Fighter:  10 Oct 1966-15 Jul 1971.  615 Tactical Fighter:  10 Oct 1966-31 Jul 1971.  4435 Combat Crew Training:  1 Oct 1971-1 Dec 1972.  4435 Tactical Fighter Replacement:  1 Oct 1971-15 Jan 1976.  4452 Combat Crew Training:  1 Oct 1971-1 Dec 1972.  Detachment. Det 1, 612 Tactical Fighter Squadron:  attached 10 Oct 1966-8 Jun 1967 and 14 Apr 1969-15 Mar 1971.


Stations.  Johnson AB, Japan, 18 Aug 1948; Yokota AB, Japan, 1 Apr 1950; Johnson AB, Japan, 14 Aug 1950; Yonpo, North Korea, 1 Dec 1950; Pusan AB, South Korea, c. 7 Dec 1950; Johnson AB, Japan, 25 May 1951; Yokota AB, Japan, 1 Oct 1954-1 Oct 1957.  Da Nang AB, South Vietnam, 8 Apr 1966; Phan Rang AB, South Vietnam, 10 Oct 1966-31 Jul 1971.  George AFB, CA, 1 Oct 1971-15 Dec 1992.  Keflavik NAS, Iceland, 31 May 1993-1 Oct 1994.  Misawa AB, Japan, 1 Oct 1994-.


Commanders.   Col Edgar M. Scattergood Jr., 18 Aug 1948; Col Ray W. Clifton, 7 Sep 1948; Col William O. Moore, 3 Feb 1949; Col Lawrence C. Coddington, 22 Aug 1949; Col Robert W. Witty, 1 Apr 1950; Col Virgil L. Zoller, 10 May 1950; Col Thomas B. Hall, 14 Aug 1950; Col Frederic C. Gray, 1 Dec 1950; Col Brooks A. Lawhon, 18 Feb 1951; Col Strother B. Hardwick Jr., 25 May 1951; Col William A. Schulgen, 28 May 1951; Col Jack S. Jenkins, 19 Jan 1952; Col Thomas J. Barrett, 7 Jun 1952; Col Richard S. Morrison, 19 Jun 1954; Col Fred D. Stevers, 1 Oct 1954; Col Eugene B. Fletcher, 31 Jul 1955; Col James E. Johnston, 15-30 Jun 1957; unkn, 1 Jul-1 Oct 1957.  None (not manned), 14 Mar-7 Apr 1966; Col Franklin H. Scott, 8 Apr 1966; Col Allan P. Rankin, 10 May 1966; Col George S. Weart, 10 Oct 1966; Col James A. Wilson, 1 Mar 1967; Col Herndon F. Williams, 1 Feb 1968; Col Frank L. Gailer Jr., 23 Sep 1968; Brig Gen Walter Galligan, 9 Aug 1969; Col Walter C. Turnier, 10 Jun 1970; Col Cregg P. Nolan Jr., 1 Jan-c. 31 Jul 1971.  Col Fred A. Treyz, 1 Oct 1971; Col William J. Holton, 20 Jul 1972; Col Charles R. Beaver, 24 Aug 1973; Col Richard A. Haggren, 11 Jul 1975; Brig Gen Robert W. Clement, 2 Feb 1976; Brig Gen Cecil D. Crabb, 9 Aug 1976 (additional duty, 1-20 Oct 1977); Col Dudley J. Foster, 21 Oct 1977; Col Rolland W. Moore Jr., 22 Dec 1978; Col James D. Terry, 17 Jan 1980; Col Gary F. Fredricks, 8 Jan 1982; Col Needham B. Jones, 6 Feb 1984; Col Thomas R. Griffith, 31 Aug 1984; Col E. James Hardenbrook, 28 Aug 1986; Col George K. Muellner, 1 Jul 1988; Col Russell A. Everts, 15 Aug 1989; Col Merrill R. Karp, 8 Jun 1990; Col Robert T. Osterthaler, 25 Sep 1990; Col Merrill R. Karp, 23 Mar 1991; Col Michael D. Anthony, 30 Jun-15 Dec 1992.  Col Thomas L. Allen, 31 May 1993; Col Branford J. McAllister, 11 Aug 1993; Col Richard B. Cross Jr., 27 Jul-1 Oct 1994.  Maj Gen George W. Norwood, 1 Oct 1994; Brig Gen Paul V. Hester, 9 Nov 1995; Brig Gen Bruce A. Wright, 14 Feb 1997; Brig Gen Steven G. Wood, 13 Nov 1998; Brig Gen Loyd S. Utterback, 30 May 2000; Brig Gen Dana T. Atkins, 19 Jul 2002; Brig Gen William J. Rew, 15 Apr 2004; Brig Gen Salvatore A. Angelella, 26 Aug 2005; Col Terrence J. O’Shaughnessy, Jan 2007; Col David K. Stillwell, 25 Aug 2008; Col Robert L. Craig, 19 Jul 2010; Col Michael D. Rothstein, 31 Aug 2010; Col Stephen C. Williams, 4 Sep 2012-.


Aircraft.   Principally F-51, 1948-1950, 1950-1951, 1951-1953; F-61, 1949-1950; F-80, 1949-1950, 1951-1954; F-82, 1949-1950; F-94, 1951-1954; F-86, 1952-1953, 1953-1957, but also included F-86, 1951; RF-80, 1950, 1951-1952, 1953-1954; RF-51, 1952-1953; RC-45, 1952-1954; and RT-7, 1952-1953.  Principally F-4, 1966; F-100, 1966-1971; and B-57, 1966-1969; but also included F-102, 1966; MK-20 (Canberra), 1967-1971; and A-37, 1970-1971.  F-4, 1971-1992; F-105, 1973-1980.  F-15, 1993-1994, HH-60G, 1993-1994.  F-16, 1994-.


Operations.   The 35th Fighter Wing flew air defense missions in Japan, Aug 1948-Nov 1950.  In Jul 1950, its tactical group and two squadrons deployed to Korea for combat, but the wing (with one assigned and one attached squadron) continued flying air defense missions in Japan as well as photographic reconnaissance of the Japanese coasts.  Wing headquarters moved without personnel or equipment to South Korea on 1 Dec 1950, assuming resources of the 6150th Tactical Support Wing.  Flew F-51 aircraft in combat operations, including armed reconnaissance, bomber escort, interdiction, and ground support.  Returned to Japan on 25 May 1951 and resumed an air defense mission with some reconnaissance work.  The tactical group was non-operational, 15 Jan-14 Jul 1954; during this time the wing directly controlled the 40th, 41st, and 339th Squadrons. The group returned to operational status on 15 Jul 1954, and from 14 Aug-30 Sep 1954 was detached from the wing.  From 8 Oct 1956 the tactical group was again non-operational, and wing headquarters controlled the tactical squadrons until 1 Jul 1957, when it also became non-operational.  From 1 Jul until inactivated on 1 Oct 1957, the wing was a “paper” unit, its units controlled by 41 Air Division.  It organized again in Apr 1966 at Da Nang AB, South Vietnam, replacing the 6252d Tactical Fighter Wing, and controlled two F-4C squadrons, two rotational B-57 squadrons, and F-102 flights of the 64 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron, conducting combat operations in Southeast Asia.  On 1 Oct 1966 the 35th and 366th Wings moved in name only, the 35th Wing replacing the 366th Wing at Phan Rang AB, South Vietnam, and becoming an F-100 organization.  The two B-57 squadrons also shifted bases, following the 35th Wing to Phan Rang.  Missions of the 35th at that time included air support of ground forces, interdiction, visual and armed reconnaissance, strike assessment photography, escort, close and direct air support, and rapid reaction alert.  It struck enemy bases and supply caches in the Parrot’s Beak area just inside the Cambodian border, Apr-May 1970 and provided close air support and interdiction in support of South Vietnamese operations in Laos and Cambodia, Jan-Jun 1971.  Also attached to the wing at Phan Rang was RAAF Squadron No. 2, equipped with MK-20 Canberra bombers, which provided day and night bombing, photo strike assessment, and close air support primarily for 1 Australian Task Force in Phuoc Tuy Province.  Another attached component, actually a de facto squadron, was the F-100-equipped Detachment 1, 612th TFS.  On 15 Mar 1971, the 612th moved from Japan to Phan Rang in name only, replacing the detachment.  It gained an A-37B squadron (8 SOS) in Sep 1970 and began phasing down for inactivation in Apr 1971, standing down from operations on 26 Jun 1971.  Its remaining resources passed to the 315th Tactical Airlift Wing on 31 Jul 1971 when the 35th Wing inactivated.  A few months later, the 35th activated at George AFB, CA, replacing the 479th Tactical Fighter Wing.  It participated in tactical exercises, tests, and operations and provided F-4 aircrew and maintenance personnel replacement training.  Gaining F-105 units beginning Jul 1973, in addition to F-4 units, it assumed a “Wild Weasel” (radar detection and suppression) mission and commenced “Wild Weasel” aircrew training in F-105 and F-4 aircraft in late 1975 but  lost “Wild Weasel” assets in Mar 1981 to a second tactical wing that activated at George AFB.  The 35th redesignated to a tactical training wing on 1 Jul 1984 but retained an air defense augmentation responsibility.  It continued to provide operations and maintenance support for the close air support portion of US Army training exercises at the US Army National Training Center, Ft. Irwin, CA, 1981-1990.  In addition, the wing advised Air National Guard units on F-4 operations, 1981-1991.  With a structure that allowed for a dual-role mission, the wing’s mission consisted of both combat and training.  It regained the “Wild Weasel” training mission in Sep 1989.  The 561st Squadron deployed to the island state of Bahrain to exercise radar suppression, both training and combat operations, in Southwest Asia, Aug 1990-Mar 1991.  It also rotated troops and aircraft to the Persian Gulf as part of the on-going US presence in Southwest Asia, beginning Jun 1991 and following with 90-day deployments.  The wing began phasing down for inactivation and base closure in mid-1991.  Its flying squadrons departed or inactivated by Jul 1992, and the wing remained non-operational until inactivated in Dec 1992.  Equipped with F-15C and HH-60G helicopters, the wing replaced Air Forces Iceland at Keflavik NAS in May 1993.  It provided air defense and rescue forces until 1 Oct 1994 when it inactivated at Keflavik NAS and activated the same day at Misawa AB, Japan, replacing the 432d Fighter Wing and assuming its personnel and  F-16C/D aircraft.  The 35th  Fighter Wing served as host unit for Misawa AB, supporting thirty-three US associate units and units of the Japanese Air Self Defense Force (JASDF) Northern Air Defense Force.  In addition to providing air defense of northern Japan, the wing also deployed aircraft and personnel to Southwest Asia in support of Operations Northern and Southern Watch, Enduring  Freedom and the Global War on Terrorism from 1997-2008.


Service Streamers.   None.


Campaign Streamers.   Korea:  CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive. Vietnam: Vietnam Air; Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer–Fall, 1969; Vietnam Winter–Spring, 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V; Commando Hunt VI.  Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait. 


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.   Presidential Unit Citation:  Vietnam, 10 Oct 1966-10 Apr 1967.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat “V” Device:  8 Apr-9 Oct 1966; 2 Apr-2 Sep 1967; 3 Sep 1967-2 May 1968; 1 Oct 1968-13 Apr 1969; 14 Apr 1969-13 Apr 1970; 1 Dec 1970-25 Jun 1971; 17 Aug 1990-22 Mar 1991.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:  2 Feb 1976-31 Mar 1977; 1 Jun 1985-31 May 1987; 1 Mar 1990-29 Feb 1992; 1 Oct 1994-30 Sep 1995; 1 Oct 1995-30 Sep 1996; 1 Oct 1997-30 Sep 1999; 1 Oct 1999-30 Sep 2001; 1 Oct 2001-30 Sep 2003; 1 Jul 2004-31 May 2006; 1 Oct 2006-30 Sep 2008; 1 Oct 2008-30 Sep 2010; 1 Mar 2011-28 Feb 2013.  Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation:  7 Sep 1950-7 Feb 1951.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Crosses with Palm:  1 Apr 1966-31 Jul 1971; 1 Sep 1968-9 Oct 1970; 24 Feb-30 Mar 1971. 


Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 35 Operations Group prior to 18 Aug 1948.  Service Streamers.  None.  Campaign Streamers.  World War II:  East Indies; Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; Papua; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Ryukyus; China Offensive.  Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation:  Papua, 23 Jul 1942-23 Jul 1943.  Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through Jun 2014


Commanders through Sep 2012; Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2008.


Supersedes.  Statement prepared on 18 Apr 2008.


Emblem.  Approved for 35 Operations Group on 24 Mar 1941 and for 35 Fighter Wing on 16 Dec 1953.


Prepared by Patsy Robertson.


Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.