379 Expeditionary Medical Group (ACC)


Lineage. Constituted as 853 Medical Group, and activated, on 16 Dec 1959. Organized on 1 Apr 1960. Redesignated: USAF Hospital, Wurtsmith on 1 Oct 1970; 379 Strategic Hospital on 1 Jul 1987; 379 Medical Group on 1 Sep 1991. Inactivated on 1 May 1993. Redesignated 379 Expeditionary Medical Group, and converted to provisional status, on 4 Dec 2001. 

Assignments. 4026 Strategic Wing, 1 Apr 1960; 379 Bombardment Wing (later, 379 Wing; 379 Bomb Wing), 9 Jan 1961-1 May 1993. Air Combat Command to activate or inactivate at any time after 4 Dec 2001. 

Stations. Wurtsmith AFB, MI, 1 Apr 1960-1 May 1993. 

Commanders. Maj Hibben, Apr 1960-unkn; Lt Col Willard H. Smith, c. Oct 1963; Capt Michael P. Levis, c. Apr 1965; Lt Col Clayton H. Schmidt, c. Jan 1966-unkn; Lt Col Henry M. Bellamy Jr., 15 Jul 1971; Lt Col Martin I. Victor, 15 Aug 1973; Lt Col Larry D. Jecha, 12 Aug 1975; Lt Col Robert A. Kleinsmith, 15 Aug 1977; Col R. Kaufman, 31 Aug 1978; Col E. L. McGovern, 17 Feb 1981; Col William Leichtman, c. Apr 1982; Col Nowlan K. Dean, 30 Dec 1983; Lt Col Stephen T. Powell, 20 Jun 1985 (temporary); Col Gary D. Hardison, 5 Jul 1985; Lt Col Clark J. Knudsen, 17 Aug 1988; Lt Col Virgil E. Hemphill, 27 Jul 1990; Lt Col Virginia C. Bossley, 15 Jul 1992-1 May 1993. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. None. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1963-30 Jun 1964; 1 Jul 1968-30 Jun 1969; 1 Jul 1970-30 Jun 1971; 1 Jul 1978-30 Jun 1979; 1 Jul 1984-30 Jun 1986; 1 Jul 1989-30 Jun 1991. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 16 Sep 2008. 

Commanders through 1 May 1993. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 10 May 2002. 

Emblem. Approved on 15 Nov 2007. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.