Eleventh Air Force (PACAF)


Lineage. Established as Alaskan Air Force on 28 Dec 1941. Activated on 15 Jan 1942. Redesignated: 11 Air Force on 5 Feb 1942; Eleventh Air Force on 18 Sep 1942; Alaskan Air Command on 18 Dec 1945; Eleventh Air Force on 9 Aug 1990.

Assignments. Alaskan Defense Command (later, Alaskan Department), 15 Jan 1942; Headquarters United States Air Force, 15 Nov 1947; Pacific Air Forces, 9 Aug 1990-. 

Major Components. Commands. XI Air Force Service: 11 Aug 1942-25 Oct 1944. XI Bomber: 19 Mar 1943-31 Mar 1944. 11 Interceptor (later, 11 Fighter; XI Fighter): 15 Mar 1942-31 Mar 1944.
Divisions: 10 Air: 1 Nov 1950-27 Apr 1951; 27 Apr-20 Jul 1951; 1 Nov 1952-25 Aug 1960. 11 Air: 1 Nov 1950-27 Apr 1951; 27 Apr-20 Jul 1951; 8 Apr 1953-25 Aug 1960. 

Stations. Elmendorf Fld, Alaska, 15 Jan 1942; Adak, Alaska, 10 Aug 1943; Elmendorf Fld (later, Elmendorf AFB), Alaska, 1 Oct 1946-. 

Commanders. Lt Col Everett S. Davis, 15 Jan 1942; Col Lionel H. Dunlap, 17 Feb 1942; Maj Gen William O. Butler, 8 Mar 1942; Maj Gen Davenport Johnson, 13 Sep 1943; Brig Gen Isaiah Davies, 4 May 1945; Maj Gen John B. Brooks, 22 Jun 1945; Brig Gen Edmund C. Lynch, 21 Dec 1945; Maj Gen Joseph H. Atkinson, 1 Oct 1946; Maj Gen Frank A. Armstrong Jr, 26 Feb 1949; Maj Gen William D. Old, 27 Dec 1950; Brig Gen Walter R. Agee, 27 Oct 1952; Maj Gen George R. Acheson, 26 Feb 1953; Brig Gen T. Alan Bennett, 2 Feb 1956; Lt Gen Joseph A. Atkinson, 24 Feb 1956; Maj Gen Frank A. Armstrong Jr, 17 Jul 1956; Maj Gen James H. Davies, 24 Oct 1956; Lt Gen Frank A. Armstrong Jr, 27 Jun 1957; Brig Gen Kenneth H. Gibson, 19 Aug 1957; Maj Gen Conrad F. Necrason, 14 Aug 1958; Brig Gen Jack A. Gibbs, 20 Jul 1961; Maj Gen Wendell W. Bowman, 26 Jul 1961; Col Alfred V. Walton, 9 Aug 1963; Maj Gen James C. Jensen, 15 Aug 1963; Maj Gen Thomas E. Moore, 15 Nov 1966; Maj Gen Joseph A. Cunningham, 25 Jul 1969; Maj Gen Donavan F. Smith, 31 Jul 1972; Col John A. Nelson, 6 Jun 1973; Maj Gen Charles W. Carson Jr, 18 Jun 1973; Col David T. Stockman, 3 Mar 1974; Maj Gen Jack K. Gamble, 19 Mar 1974; Lt Gen James E. Hill, 1 Jul 1975; Lt Gen Marion L. Boswell, 15 Oct 1976; Lt Gen Winfield W. Scott Jr, 27 Jun 1978; Lt Gen Lynwood E. Clark, 31 Mar 1981; Lt Gen Bruce K. Brown, 26 Aug 1983; Lt Gen David L. Nichols, 27 Sep 1985; Lt Gen Thomas G. McInerney, 23 May 1988; Lt Gen Joseph W. Ralston, 13 Jul 1992; Lt Gen Lawrence E. Boese, 29 Jun 1994; Lt Gen Patrick K. Gamble, 21 Aug 1996; Lt Gen David J. McCloud, 18 Dec 1997; Brig Gen Tommy F. Crawford, 26 Jul 1998; Lt Gen Thomas R. Case, 3 Oct 1998; Lt Gen Norton A. Schwartz, 26 Sep 2000; Lt Gen Carrol H. Chandler, 30 Sep 2002; Lt Gen Douglas M. Fraser, 11 Oct 2005-. 

Operations. Primary air command element in the offensive that drove the Japanese from the Aleutians, attacked the enemy in the Kuril Islands, and served as part of the defense force for Alaska. From the 1950s through the 1980s, served as the primary air command for the Alaskan theater, expanded and maintained key air defenses through extensive air control and early warning systems, and commanded interceptor forces responsible for countering Soviet bomber threats. With the end of the Cold War in the early 1990s, the command shifted its emphasis to maintaining proficient combat forces and conducting operational training. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Aleutian Islands. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Air Force Organizational Excellence Award: 15 Jul 1985-14 Jul 1987. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2005; 1 Nov 2005-31 Oct 2007. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 5 Dec 2008. 

Commanders and Operations through 31 Dec 2006. 

Supersedes published information contained in Maurer Maurer (ed.), Air Force Combat Units of World War II (Washington: USGPO, 1983). 

Emblem. Approved on 13 Aug 1943; revised on 4 Jun 1990. 

Prepared by William M. Butler.
 
Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.