347 Rescue Group (ACC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.


Lineage.   Established as 347 Fighter Group on 29 Sep 1942.  Activated on 3 Oct 1942. Inactivated on 1 Jan 1946.  Redesignated as 347 Fighter Group (All Weather) on 19 Dec 1946.  Activated on 20 Feb 1947.  Redesignated as: 347 Fighter Group, All Weather, on 10 Aug 1948; 347 Fighter-All Weather Group on 20 Jan 1950.  Inactivated on 24 Jun 1950.  Redesignated as: 347 Tactical Fighter Group on 31 Jul 1985; 347 Operations Group on 1 May 1991.  Activated on 1 May 1991.   Redesignated as 347 Rescue Group on 1 Oct 2006.

Assignments.   Commander South Pacific, 3 Oct 1942; I Island Air Command, 17 Oct 1942; XIII Fighter Command, 13 Jan 1943-1 Jan 1946 (attached I Island Command, 1 Jul-c. Dec 1943).  Fifth Air Force, 20 Feb 1947; 315 Composite Wing, 25 Sep 1947; 347 Fighter  (later, 347 Fighter-All Weather) Wing, 18 Aug 1948-24 Jun 1950.  347 Tactical Fighter (later, 347 Fighter; 347 Wing; 347 Rescue) Wing, 1 May 1991; 23 Wing, 1 Oct 2006-.


Operational Components.     Squadrons.  4 Fighter Squadron (later, 4 Fighter-All Weather):  20 Feb 1947-24 Jun 1950 (detached entire period).  38 Rescue: 1 May 2001-.  41 Rescue: 1 Apr 1997-.  52 Airlift: 1 May 1994-16 Sep 1997.  67 Fighter: 3 Oct 1942-1 Nov 1945.  68 Fighter (later, 68 Fighter-All Weather; 68 Tactical Fighter; 68 Fighter): 3 Oct 1942-1 Nov 1945; 20 Feb 1947-24 Jun 1950 (detached 1 Mar-24 Jun 1950); 1 May 1991-30 Apr 2001.  69 Tactical Fighter (later, 69 Fighter): 1 May 1991-2 Feb 2001.  70 Fighter (later, 70 Tactical Fighter; 70 Fighter): 3 Oct 1942-30 Mar 1943; 1 Nov-26 Dec 1945; 1 May 1991-30 Jun 2000.  71 Rescue: 1 Apr 1997-.  339 Fighter (later, 339 Fighter-All Weather): 3 Oct 1942-1 Jan 1946; 20 Feb 1947-24 Jun 1950 (detached 1 Jul 1949-24 Jun 1950). 307 Fighter: 20 Nov 1992-31 Aug 1995.  308 Fighter: 20 Nov 1992-1 Apr 1994.  431 Fighter: attached 15 Nov 1947-28 Aug 1948.  433 Fighter: attached 18 Nov 1947-28 Aug 1948.

Stations.   New Caledonia, 3 Oct 1942 (detachments operated from Guadalcanal, 3 Oct-22 Dec 1942 and 29 Jan-Dec 1943); Guadalcanal, 29 Dec 1943; Stirling Island, 15 Jan 1944; Sansapor, New Guinea, 15 Aug 1944 (ground echelon only); Middleburg Island, New Guinea, 20 Aug 1944 (air echelon only until 19 Sep); Morotai, c. 13 Feb 1945 (air echelon only); San Jose, Mindoro, Philippine Islands,  22 Feb 1945  (ground echelon only);  Puerto Princesa, Palawan, Philippine Islands, 6 Mar-11 Dec 1945 (ground echelon only until 25 Mar) ; Camp Stoneman, CA, 30 Dec 1945-1 Jan 1946.  Nagoya Afld, Honshu, Japan, 20 Feb 1947; Itazuke Afld, Kyushu, Japan, 25 Sep 1947; Bofu Afld, Honshu, Japan, 15 Oct 1948; Ashiya Afld (later, Ashiya AB) , Kyushu, Japan, 3 May 1949; Nagoya AB, Honshu, Japan, 1 Apr-24 Jun 1950.  Moody AFB, GA, 1 May 1991-.


Commanders.   Lt Col George M. McNeese, 3 Oct 1942, Maj John S. Evans, 1943; Col Leo F. Dusard Jr., 1 Jan 1944; Lt Col Leonard Shapiro, 25 Jun 1945; Maj Walter I. Olson, 16 Oct 1945; Unkn, Nov 1945-Jan 1946.  Col Henry C. Huglin, 20 Feb 1947; none (not manned), 10 Apr-24 Sep 1947; Col Marden M. Munn, 25 Sep 1947; Col Joshua H. Foster Jr., 19 May 1948; Lt Col Joe Williams, 20 Jun 1948; Col John M. Price, 30 Jul 1948; Maj Elmer G. DaRosa, 25 Aug 1948; Maj Alden E. West, Sep 1948; Lt Col John L. McGinn, c. 21 Oct 1948; Lt Col Clyde A. Thompson, 1 Apr 1950; Maj Elbert N. Stidd, 14 Apr-24 Jun 1950.  Col James S. Mosbey, 15 May 1991; Col Paul R. Dordal, 10 Jul 1992; Col John W. Craig, 17 Sep 1993; Col Mark A. Welsh III, 7 Jul 1995; Col Marke F. Gibson, 7 Apr 1997; Col Guy K. Dahlbeck, 6 Jul 1999; Col Vincent P. Wisniewski, 28 Oct 2000; Col Steven A. McCain, 5 Jan 2001; Col Thomas J. Trask, 9 Aug 2002; Col Morris E. Hasse, 26 Feb 2004; Col Eric A. Kivi, 21 Apr 2006; Col Darryle J. Grimes, 11 Jun 2008; Col Chad P. Franks, 1 Jul 2010; Col Steven C. Gregg, 5 Jul 2012-.


Aircraft.   P-400, 1942; P-39, 1942-1944; P-40, 1942-1943; P-38, 1942-1945.  P-51 (later, F-51), 1947-1948; P-61 (later, F-61), 1947-1950; F-82, 1949-1950.   F-16, 1991-2001; C-130, 1994-; A/OA-10, 1995-2000; HC-130, 1997-; HH-60, 1997-.

Operations.   Elements of the group operated from Henderson Field on Guadalcanal from Oct 1942 until Jan 1943 to protect U.S. ships and aircraft, attack Japanese shipping, and support ground forces.  In Nov 1942, the group began to fly escort missions for bombers raiding Japanese facilities on Bougainville.  When the Allied campaign to recover the central and northern Solomons began in Feb 1943, the elements operating from Guadalcanal extended attacks to enemy bases on New Georgia, the Russell Islands, and Bougainville while flying more escort missions.  After Allied troops assaulted Bougainville Island in Nov 1943, supported ground forces on the island, attacked enemy bases at Rabaul in the Bismarck Archipelago, and flew search and air defense missions over the Northern Solomons.  Beginning in Aug 1944, dive-bombed and strafed Japanese airfields and installations in the East Indies.  The group received a Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) for long-range bombing and strafing raids in the face of intense flak and fighter defense on the airfield and shipping at Makassar, Celebes, in Nov 1944.  From Feb 1945, supported Allied landings and operations in the Philippine Islands.  Hit enemy installations on Borneo and escorted several bomber missions to China and French Indo-China.  Following the end of the war, the group flew routine training missions before returning to the United States.  From Feb 1947, served in Japan as a night fighter, air defense group, but it soon became a records-unit until reorganized and manned in August 1948.   Trained at night for ground controlled interceptions.  Two of its three assigned squadrons operated from other bases in Japan and Okinawa.  From May 1991, assumed control over wing’s operational squadrons.  Directed flying operations for USAF’s largest combat search and rescue (CSAR) unit; deployed worldwide in support of humanitarian interests, US national security and the Global War on Terrorism, 2000-.  


Service Streamers.  None.


Campaign Streamers.   World War II: Guadalcanal; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; New Guinea; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; Western Pacific; China Defensive; China Offensive; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater.  Kosovo: Air Campaign.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.   Distinguished Unit Citation: Netherlands East Indies, 7, 20, and 22 Nov 1944.  Presidential Unit Citation (Navy): [3 Oct]-9 Dec 1942.   Meritorious Unit Awards: 1 Jun 2006-31 May 2007; 1 Jun 2008-31 May 2010; 1 Jun 2010-31 May 2012.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: [1 May] 1991-22 Feb 1993; 1 Jun 1994-31 May 1996; 1 Jun 1997-31 May 1999; 24 Mar-10 Jun 1999; 1 Jun 2000-31 May 2002; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2003; 1 Oct 2003-31 Oct 2004; 1 Nov 2004-31 Jul 2006.   Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through Apr 2014.


Commanders through Jul 2012; Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2009.


Supersedes statement prepared on 18 Mar 2009.


Emblem.  Approved on 7 Dec 2006.


Prepared by Patsy Robertson.


Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.