33 Special Operations Squadron (AFSOC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.


Lineage.   Organized as 33 Aero Squadron on 12 Jun 1917.  Demobilized on 14 Apr 1919.  Reconstituted and redesignated as 33 Pursuit Squadron on 24 Mar 1923.  Activated on 25 Jun 1932.  Redesignated as: 33 Pursuit Squadron (Fighter) on 6 Dec 1939; 33 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 12 Mar 1941; 33 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 33 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine on 3 Feb 1944.  Inactivated on 22 Jun 1945.     Redesignated as 33 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 3 Mar 1953.   Activated on 8 Apr 1953. Inactivated on 25 Jun 1953.  Redesignated as 33 Fighter-Day Squadron on 7 May 1956.   Activated on 25 Jul 1956.  Inactivated on 19 Nov 1956.  Redesignated as 33 Tactical Reconnaissance Training Squadron on 18 Aug 1969.  Activated on 15 Oct 1969.  Inactivated on 1 Oct 1982.  Redesignated as 33 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 7 Sep 1984.  Activated on 1 Jan 1985.  Redesignated as 33 Fighter Squadron on 1 Nov 1991. Inactivated on 15 Nov 1993.   Redesignated as 33 Special Operations Squadron on 29 Apr 2009.  Activated on 29 May 2009. 


Assignments.   Unkn, 12 Jun-Dec 1917; Third Aviation Instruction Center, Dec 1917-Jan 1919; unkn, Jan-14 Apr 1919.  8 Pursuit Group, 25 Jun 1932; Iceland Base Command, 6 Aug 1941; 342 Composite Group, 11 Sep 1942; 24 Composite Wing, 18 Mar 1944; Iceland Base Command, 15 Jun 1944-9 Jun 1945.  37 Fighter-Bomber Group, 8 Apr-15 Jun 1953.  342 Fighter-Day Group, 25 Jul-19 Nov 1956.  363 Tactical Reconnaissance (later, 363 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 15 Oct 1969-1 Oct 1982.  363 Tactical Fighter (later, 363 Fighter) Wing, 1 Jan 1985; 363 Operations Group, 1 May 1992-15 Nov 1993.  27 Special Operations Group, 29 May 2009-.


Stations.   Camp Kelly, TX, 12 Jun-11 Aug 1917; Etamps, France, 19 Sep 1917; Clermont-Ferrand, France, c. 25 Sep 1917; Issoudun, France, Dec 1917; Bordeaux, France, 6 Jan-18 Mar 1919; Mitchel Field, NY, 5-14 Apr 1919.   Langley Field, VA, 25 Jun 1932; Mitchel Field, NY, 14 Nov 1940-27 Jul 1941; Iceland, 6 Aug 1941-9 Jun 1945; Camp Kilmer, NJ, 20-22 Jun 1945.  Clovis AFB, NM, 8 Apr-25 Jun 1953.  Myrtle Beach, AFB, SC, 25 Jul-19 Nov 1956.  Shaw AFB, SC, 1 Oct 1969-1 Oct 1982.  Shaw AFB, SC, 1 Jan 1985-15 Nov 1993.  Cannon AFB, NM, 29 May 2009-.   


Commanders.   Sgt N. Y. Donohue, 12 Jun 1917; Sgt E. P. Rudiseal, 16 Jun 1917; 1 Lt Norman J. Boots, 1 Jul 1917; 1 Lt Cecil G. Sellers, by Aug 1917-unkn; unkn, unkn-9 Dec 1917; 1 Lt Guilbert, 10 Dec 1917; 2 Lt A. H. Schroedl, 24 Dec 1917; 1 Lt Alan E. Lockwood, 26 Dec 1917; Capt Harry S. Gwynne, 22 Feb 1918; 1 Lt J. Carrol Cone, 9 Jun 1918; Maj M. F. Davis, 21 Jul 1918; Maj Robert L. Walsh, 2 Sep 1918; Capt Clarence Oliver, 7 Sep 1918; 1 Lt Samuel W. Rynicker, 5 Dec 1918-unkn; unkn, unkn-14 Apr 1919.   Capt Harold H. George, 25 Jun 1932-unkn; Maj Newton Longfellow, by 20 Apr 1935; Maj George F. Schulgen, c. 28 Aug 1935; Maj Russell L. Maughan, c. Jul 1937; Capt Allen R. Springer, Aug 1937; Maj Russell L. Maughan, c. Aug 1938; Maj Reuben C. Moffat, Aug 1939; Capt Romulus W. Puryear, Oct 1940; Capt J. E. Barr, c. Feb 1941; Capt Ernest F. Williams, c. Apr 1941; Capt Romulus W. Puryear, c. 9 Jul 1941; Maj Ernest F. Williams, Aug 1941; Maj Thomas A. Holdiman, 10 Aug 1942; Maj William R. Compton, 14 Nov 1942; Maj George O. Doherty, 29 Jul 1943; Maj Eugene W. Byrne, 29 Jan 1944; Maj Mark J. Mourne, 29 Mar 1944;  Maj James M. Hunter, 28 Feb 1945; Lt Col John H. Walker, 25 May-22 Jun 1945.  Capt Joseph N. O’Keefe, 8 Apr-25 Jun 1953.  Unkn, 25 Jul-19 Nov 1956.  Lt Col Vernon L. Allgood, 15 Oct 1969; Lt Col Charles R. Ritchie, 1 Feb 1970; Lt Col Paul R. Baker, 20 Nov 1970; Lt Col Edward H. Cole, 17 Jul 1972; Lt Col Charles A. Gibbs, 27 Nov 1972 (temporary), 13 Dec 1972 (permanent); Lt Col Kenneth W. Field, 25 Nov 1974; Lt Col Thomas F. Nash, 22 Jan 1976; Lt Col John D. Goode, 30 Mar 1977; Lt Col LeRos E. Hull Jr., 30 Mar 1979; Lt Col Kenneth E. McKim, 1 Aug 1980; Lt Col Glyndon A. Bruhl, 14 Aug 1981; Lt Col Raymond L. Lennon, 15 Jun 1982; unkn, 30 Aug-1 Oct 1982.   Lt Col Terry L. Millard, 1 Jan 1985; Lt Col Daniel M. Dick, Dec 1986; Lt Col Charles J. Bonner, Jun 1988; Lt Col Ronald W. Perkins, Jul 1990; Lt Col Gary L. North, Jul 1992-10 Mar 1993; unkn, 11 Mar-15 Nov 1993.  Unkn, 29 May 2009; Lt Col Michael A. Bruzzini, 31 Jul 2009; Lt Col Steven G. Edwards, 15 Jul 2011; Lt Col Craig D. Prather, 29 May 2013; Lt Col Ryan M. Bohner, 5 Jun 2015; Lt Col Roderic K. Butz, 19 Jun 2017-.


Aircraft.   Nieuport 83, 1918.  P-12, 1932-1935; P-6, 1933-1936; in addition to PB-2, 1936-1939, and P-36, 1939-1940, included P-6, YP-37 and A-17 during 1937-1940; P-40, 1940-1944; P-39, 1942-1943; P-47, 1944-1945.  RF-4, 1969-1982.  F-16, 1985-1993.  MQ-9, 2009-. 


Operations.   Constructed facilities, maintained aircraft, and functioned as a flying training unit, 1917-1918.  Performed air defense for Iceland, Aug 1941-May 1945.  Not operational, 1953 and 1956.  During 1969-1982, conducted RF-4 aircrew training in tactical reconnaissance tactics and techniques.  Trained in tactical fighter missions designed to destroy enemy forces, 1985-1993.  Deployed aircrews and aircraft to Southwest Asia (SWA); participated in Operation Southern Watch over southern Iraq in support of United Nations operations, 1992-1993.   Lt Col Gary L. North, commander of 33 Fighter Squadron, became the first F-16 pilot to score an aerial victory in SWA, 27 Dec 1992.  Operated MQ-9 Reapers for overseas contingency operations, 2009-.    


Service Streamers.  World War I Theater of Operations.


Campaign Streamers.  World War II:  Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Air Combat, EAME Theater.    Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait; Cease Fire Campaign. Afghanistan: Consolidation III.  Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-E.      


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Oct 2009-30 Sep 2011; 1 Oct 2011-30 Sep 2013; 1 Oct 2013-30 Sep 2015.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1974-1 Jul 1976; 2 Jul 1976-30 Jun 1978; 1 Oct 1981-[1 Oct 1982]; 1 Jan 1988-30 Dec 1989; 1 Jan 1992-15 Nov 1993.


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 18 May 2017.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 18 May 2017. 


Supersedes statement prepared on 16 May 2014.   


Emblem.   Approved on 22 Sep 1933; newest rendition approved on 13 Jul 2010.


Prepared by Daniel Haulman.