86 Comptroller Squadron (USAFE)

Lineage. Constituted as 86 Finance Disbursing Unit, Fighter, Single Engine, and activated, on 1 Jul 1948. Inactivated on 1 Nov 1949. Disbanded on 9 Aug 1950. Reconstituted, redesignated as 86 Comptroller Squadron, and activated, on 1 May 1991. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1994. Activated on 15 Jun 1995. Inactivated on 15 Jan 2004. Activated on 16 Jul 2009.
 
Assignments. 86 Air Base Group, 1 Jul 1948-1 Nov 1949. 86 Fighter (later, 86) Wing, 1 May 1991-1 Jul 1994. 86 Airlift Wing, 15 Jun 1995-15 Jan 2004. 86 Airlift Wing, 16 Jul 2009-.
 
Stations. Neubiberg AB, Germany, 1 Jul 1948-1 Nov 1949. Ramstein AB, Germany, 1 May 1991-1 Jul 1994. Ramstein AB, Germany, 15 Jun 1995-15 Jan 2004. Ramstein AB. Germany, 16 Jul 2009-.
 
Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. None.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.
 
Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1992-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1997; 1 Sep 1997-31 Aug 1999; 24 Mar-10 Jun 1999; 1 Jan 2000-31 Dec 2001; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2002.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 31 Jul 2009.
 
Supersedes statement prepared on 6 Feb 1997.
 
Emblem. None on file. Squadron may design and request approval of an emblem in accordance with AFI 84-105, Chapter 3.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.