376 Air Expeditionary Wing (ACC)


Lineage. Established as 376 Bombardment Wing, Medium on 25 May 1951. Activated on 1 Jun 1951. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 15 Mar 1965. Redesignated 376 Strategic Wing on 23 Jan 1970. Activated on 1 Apr 1970. Inactivated on 1 Oct 1991. Redesignated 376 Air Expeditionary Wing, and converted to provisional status, on 4 Dec 2001.
 
Assignments. 4 Air Division, 1 Jun 1951 (attached to 21 Air Division, 1 Jun-10 Oct 1951); 801 Air Division, 3 Dec 1951-15 Mar 1965. Eighth Air Force, 1 Apr 1970; 3 Air Division, 1 Jan 1975-1 Oct 1991. Air Combat Command to activate or inactivate at any time after 4 Dec 2001.
 
Operational Components. Groups. 376 Bombardment: 1 Jun 1951-16 Jun 1952 (not operational). Squadrons. 65 Strategic: 1 Jul 1990-2 Oct 1991. 82 Strategic Reconnaissance: 1 Apr 1970-30 Sep 1976. 91 Air Refueling: 1 Dec 1957-15 Jun 1964. 376 Air Refueling: 18 Aug 1953-1 Dec 1957. 512: attached 1 Jun 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-15 Mar 1965. 513: attached 1 Jun 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-15 Mar 1965. 514: attached 1 Jun 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-15 Mar 1965. 515 Bombardment: 1 Dec 1958-1 Jan 1962. 909 Air Refueling: 1 Jul 1971-1 Oct 1991 (detached 5 Nov 1990-15 Mar 1991). Air Refueling, Provisional, 4102: attached 6 Jun-8 Nov 1972. Air Refueling, Provisional, 4102: attached 18 Dec 1972-22 Jan 1973. 4180 Bombardment: 1 Apr-1 Jul 1970 (not operational). 4220 Air Refueling: 1 Apr 1970-31 Jan 1971. 4363 Support (later, 4363 Post Attack Command and Control): attached 20 Jul 1962-15 Feb 1965.
 
Stations. Forbes AFB, KS, 1 Jun 1951; Barksdale AFB, LA, 10 Oct 1951; Lockbourne AFB, OH, 1 Dec 1957-15 Mar 1965. Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan, 1 Apr 1970-1 Oct 1991.
 
Commanders. Col Cecil E. Combs, 1 Jun 1951; Col Frederick J. Sutterlin, c. 15 Apr 1952; Col Clifton Pyle, 23 Apr 1952; Col Frederick J. Sutterlin, May 1952; Col John P. Proctor, c. 1 Aug 1953; Col John C. Jennison Jr., 4 Jan 1954; Col Robert T. Calhoun, 8 Jan 1954; Col John W. Carroll, 1 Feb 1954; Col John C. Jennison Jr., 4 Feb 1954; Lt Col Elmon R. Cobb, 15 Feb 1954; Col John P. Proctor, 4 Mar 1954; Col Stephen D. McElroy, 1 Jul 1955; Col Robert W. Strong Jr., 1 May 1957; Col Ralph J. White, c. Nov 1957; Col Woodrow P. Swancutt, 1 Dec 1957; Col Charles L. Wimberly, 1 Apr 1959; Col Alan F. Adams, 22 Jul 1961-15 Mar 1965. Brig Gen Alan C. Edmunds, 1 Apr 1970; Col Jack A. Weyant, 2 Sep 1970; Col Dudley G. Kavanaugh, 30 Aug 1972; Col Raymond L. Horvath, 10 Sep 1974; Col Lyman E. Buzard, 30 Sep 1977; Col William F. Moffett, 21 Mar 1978; Col David A. Oldroyd, 21 Apr 1978; Col Donald L. Ashley, 11 Jun 1981; Col Richard A. Skovgaard, 12 Jul 1982; Col William R. Graves, 22 Aug 1984; Col Patrick P. Caruana, 21 Jun 1985; Col Larry D. Sykes, 4 Apr 1986; Col Steve B. Borah, 9 Mar 1989; Col Gerald M. Beverly, 31 Jul 1990-1 Oct 1991.
 
Aircraft. B-29, 1951-1954; B/E/EB-47, 1954-1965; E-47, 1958-1961; KC-97, 1953-1963; KC-135, 1963-1964. B-52, 1970; KC-135, 1970-1991; RC-135, 1970-1991.
 
Operations. Trained in strategic bombardment, Aug 1951-Feb 1965, with bombardment operations gradually and at times completely overshadowed by electronic countermeasures operations, which became the wing's primary mission in Sep 1953. Included EB-47 post attack command and control operations, Dec 1962-Feb 1965, and air refueling, Sep 1953-Jun 1964. Conducted B-52 combat operations in Southeast Asia, Apr-Sep 1970, air refueling and electronic reconnaissance in the western Pacific, Apr 1970-Oct 1991, and airborne radio relay operations, Apr-Nov 1970, Feb-Jun 1971, and Mar 1972-c. Aug 1973. Wing's 909 ARS provided enroute refueling for aircraft transiting the western Pacific to Southwest Asia, Aug-Oct 1990, then deployed to Saudi Arabia, 5 Nov 1990-15 Mar 1991 and provided air refueling to Allied aircraft during the Persian Gulf War.
 
Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. None.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.
 
Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards, with Combat "V" Device: 1 Apr 1970-31 Mar 1972; 1 Apr 1972-28 Jan 1973. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 29 Jan 1973-31 Mar 1974; 1 Jul 1974-30 Jun 1976; 1 Jul 1976-30 Jun 1977; 1 Jul 1977-30 Jun 1979; 1 Jul 1981-30 Jun 1983; 1 Jul 1986-30 Jun 1988; 1 Jul 1989-30 Jun 1991. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1970-28 Jan 1973.
 
Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by 376 Expeditionary Operations Group before 1 Jun 1951: Service Streamers: None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Combat, EAME Theater; Egypt-Libya; Air Offensive, Europe; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Po Valley. Decorations: Distinguished Unit Citations: North Africa and Sicily, [Nov] 1942-17 Aug 1943; Ploesti, Rumania, 1 Aug 1943; Bratislava, Czechoslovakia, 16 Jun 1944.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 4 Dec 2008.
 
Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 1 Oct 1991.
 
Supersedes statement prepared on 4 Dec 2001.
 
Emblem. Originally approved on 8 Nov 1951; updated on 31 May 2007.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.