58 Special Operations Wing (AETC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.


 Lineage.   Established as 58 Fighter-Bomber Wing on 25 Jun 1952. Activated on 10 Jul 1952. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1958. Redesignated as 58 Tactical Fighter Training Wing on 22 Aug 1969. Activated on 15 Oct 1969. Redesignated as: 58 Tactical Training Wing on 1 Apr 1977; 58 Fighter Wing on 1 Oct 1991; 58 Special Operations Wing on 1 Apr 1994.

Assignments.   Tactical Air Command, 10 Jul 1952 (attached to Fifth Air Force, 10 Jul 1952–28 Feb 1955; Korean Air Division, Provisional, 314, 1–14 Mar 1955; 314 Air Division, 15 Mar 1955–31 Dec 1956); Far East Air Forces, 1 Jan 1957; 314 Air Division, 1 Jan 1957–1 Jul 1958. Twelfth Air Force, 15 Oct 1969; Tactical Training, Luke, 1 Apr 1977; 832 Air Division, 1 Dec 1980; Twelfth Air Force, 1 Oct 1991; Nineteenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1993; Air Education and Training Command, 12 Jul 2012-.


Operational Components.   Wings. 49 Fighter-Bomber: attached 16–31 Mar 1953. 474 Fighter-Bomber: attached 1 Apr 1953–8 Nov 1954.  Groups. 49 Fighter-Bomber: attached 16–31 Mar 1953. 58 Fighter-Bomber (later, 58 Operations): 10 Jul 1952–8 Nov 1957; 1 Oct 1991–. 474 Fighter-Bomber: attached 1 Apr 1953–24 Nov 1954.  Squadrons. 69 Fighter-Bomber (later, 69 Tactical Fighter Training): attached 1 Mar–7 Nov 1957, assigned 8 Nov 1957–1 Jul 1958; assigned 15 Oct 1969–16 Mar 1983. 310 Fighter-Bomber (later, 310 Tactical Fighter Training): attached 1 Mar–7 Nov 1957, assigned 8 Nov 1957–1 Jul 1958; assigned 15 Dec 1969–1 Oct 1991. 311 Fighter-Bomber (later, 311 Tactical Fighter Training): attached 1 Mar–7 Nov 1957, assigned 8 Nov 1957–1 Jul 1958; assigned 18 Jan 1970–1 Oct 1991. 312 Tactical Fighter Training: 1 Oct 1984–18 Jan 1991. 314 Tactical Fighter Training: 1 Oct 1986–1 Oct 1991. 333 Tactical Fighter Training: 22 Mar–31 Jul 1971. 418 Tactical Fighter Training: 15 Oct 1969–1 Oct 1976. 425 Tactical Fighter Training: 15 Oct 1969–29 Aug 1979. 426 Tactical Fighter Training: 18 Jan 1970–1 Jan 1981. 461 Tactical Fighter Training: 1 Jul 1977–29 Aug 1979. 550 Tactical Fighter Training: 18 Jan 1970–29 Aug 1979. 555 Tactical Fighter Training: 5 Jul 1974–29 Aug 1979. 4461 Tactical Fighter Training: 23 Jun 1976–1 Jul 1977. 4511 Combat Crew Training: 15 Oct 1969–18 Jan 1970. 4514 Combat Crew Training: 15 Oct–15 Dec 1969. 4515 Combat Crew Training: 15 Oct 1969–18 Jan 1970. 4517 Combat Crew Training: 15 Oct 1969–18 Jan 1970.


Stations.  Itazuke AB, Japan, 10 Jul 1952; Taegu AB, South Korea, Aug 1952; Osan-Ni (later, Osan) AB, South Korea, 15 Mar 1955–1 Jul 1958.  Luke AFB, AZ, 15 Oct 1969; Kirtland AFB, NM, 1 Apr 1994–.


Commanders.   Col James B. Buck, 10 Jul 1952; Col Victor E. Warford, 22 Jul 1952; Col Joseph Davis Jr., 1 Jul 1953; Col Arthur C. Agan Jr., 8 Aug 1953; Col Earl E. Bates Jr., c. Jul 1954; Col Neil A. Newman, 15 Mar 1955; Col Richard T. Carlisle, 2 Dec 1955; Col Clifford Nash, 13 Jun 1956; Col Wayne E. Rhynard, l Aug 1956; Col Horace A. Hanes, 1957; Col Ralph L. Merritt Jr., 1 Jun–l Jul 1958.  Col John J. Burns, 15 Oct 1969; Col John S. Clarke Jr., 26 Jun 1970; Brig Gen Albert L. Melton, 31 Aug 1972; Brig Gen Fred A. Haeffner, 15 Aug 1974; Col John F. O’Donnell, 1 Apr 1977; Col James P. Coyne, 10 Jun 1977; Col Edward Levell Jr., 4 Aug 1977; Col Peter T. Kempf, 27 Mar 1978; Col Alan P. Lurie, 29 Aug 1979; Col Malcolm F. Bolton, 5 Jun 1981; Col James F. Record, 23 May 1983; Col James M. Johnston III, 5 May 1984; Col Ralph T. Browning, 18 Sep 1985; Col Walter T. West, 16 Jul 1987; Col William F. Looke, 20 Apr 1988; Col William S. Hinton Jr., 7 Sep 1989; Col Steven R. Polk, 2 Jul 1991; Brig Gen Ralph T. Browning, 1 Oct 1991; Brig Gen Patrick K. Gamble, 21 Aug 1992; Brig Gen Stephen B. Plummer, 24 Jun 1993; Col Richard T. Jeffreys, 1 Apr 1994; Col Michael N. Farage, 30 Aug 1994; Col John H. Folkerts, 14 Feb 1997; Col Michael F. Planert, 13 Jul 1999; Col Michael B. Byers, 14 May 2001; Col Eric E. Fiel, 25 Apr 2003; Col Thomas J. Trask, 23 May 2005; Col Morris E. Hasse, 30 Jan 2007; Col Eric A. Kivi, 18 Jun 2008-.


Aircraft.   F-84, 1952–1954; F-86, 1954–1958. F-100, 1969–1971; F/TF-104, 1969–1983; F-5, 1969–1979; A-7, 1969–1971; F-4, 1971–1982; F/TF-15, 1974–1979, 1991–1994; F-16, 1982–1994; UH-1, 1994-; HH-60, 1994-; MH-53, 1994-2007; TH-53, 1994-2001; HC-130, 1994-1997, 2000-; MC-130, 1994-; C-12, 1999-2002; CV-22, 2006-; TH-1H, 2008-.


Operations.  In 1952 and early 1953, flew interdiction and close air support missions in Korea, but also attacked special strategic targets such as military schools, dams, and port facilities.  After the armistice, provided air defense for South Korea.  From 15 Mar 1953 to 8 Nov 1954, service-tested a “reinforced” wing organization, exercising direct control of the tactical components of the attached wings.  Conducted training of US, German Air Force, and other friendly foreign nation aircrew and support personnel.  Participated in numerous operations and tactical exercises and operated Luke AFB until Apr 1977. Managed Tactical Air Command’s Central Instructor School, 1971–1981.  In early 1983, began tactical fighter training for US and foreign aircrews in the F–16.  Deployed support personnel to Europe to augment United States Air Forces in Europe (USAFE) units during the war against Iraq in 1991.  In the fall of 1991, its primary mission expanded to include tactical training in the F–15E all-weather strike fighter.  By 1994, the wing had trained pilots and support personnel from the Netherlands, South Korea, Turkey, Pakistan, the Republic of Singapore, Norway, Greece, Egypt, Indonesia, and Venezuela.  In 1994, the wing’s mission changed from the training of USAF and Allied fighter pilots to the training of USAF helicopter air crews.  Also trained crews in special operations aircraft, including helicopters and modified C-130s.  Performed pararescue training and search and rescue missions.  Trained for missile site support and airlift for distinguished visitors.  Deployed personnel worldwide for contingency and combat operations.  One squadron trained at Fort Rucker, AL, using U.S. Army aircraft.  On 11 Sep 2001, after terrorists hijacked four commercial airliners and crashed three of them into buildings in New York and Washington, the wing airlifted a federal task force to Pennsylvania to investigate the crash site of the fourth airliner.  Continued support for contingency operations around the world including Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM since 2001.  Performed numerous search and rescue missions within the US.


Service Streamers.  None. 


Campaign Streamers.  Korea: Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea Summer, 1953.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: [15 Oct 1969]–31 Dec 1969; 1 Jan 1971–31 Dec 1972; 1 Jan 1975–31 Dec 1976; 1 Jan 1978–31 Dec 1979; 1 Aug 1982–31 May 1984; 1 Jun 1986–31 May 1988; 1 Apr 1992-31 Mar 1994; [1 Apr]-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1994-31 Dec 1995; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jul 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008.  Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: 10 Jul 1952–31 Mar 1953.


Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 58 Fighter Group prior to 10 Jul 1952.  Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.  Campaign Streamers. World War II: Bismarck Archipelago; New Guinea; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; Western Pacific; Ryukyus; Air Offensive, Japan; China Offensive.  Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Philippines, 26 Dec 1944. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 13 Feb 2013.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 7 Aug 2009.


Supersedes statement prepared on 15 Aug 2005.


Emblem.  Approved for the group on 10 Aug 1942 and for the wing on 18 Nov 1952.   

  

Prepared by Carl E. Bailey.


Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.