75 Air Base Wing (AFMC)

75th Air Base Wing Emblem

75th Air Base Wing Emblem


 Lineage.  Established as 75 Observation Group on 5 Feb 1942.  Activated on 2 Mar 1942.  Redesignated as: 75 Reconnaissance Group on 2 Apr 1943; 75 Tactical Reconnaissance Group on 11 Aug 1943.  Disestablished on 1 May 1944.  Reestablished on 17 May 1966. Consolidated (31 Jan 1984) with the 75 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, which was established, and activated, on 17 May 1966. Organized on 1 Jul 1966.  Inactivated on 15 Jul 1971. Redesignated as 75 Air Base Wing on 16 Sep 1994.  Activated on 1 Oct 1994.

Assignments.  Air Force Combat Command, 2 Mar 1942; II Air Support Command, 12 Mar 1942; III Ground Air Support (later, III Air Support; III Reconnaissance) Command, c. 24 May 1942; I Tactical Air Division, 18 Apr–1 May 1944.  Tactical Air Command, 17 May 1966; 835th Air Division, 1 Jul 1966; Twelfth Air Force, 24 Dec 1969–15 Jul 1971. Ogden Air Logistics Center, 1 Oct 1994; Air Force Sustainment Center, 1 Oct 2012-.


Components.  Squadrons. 4 Tactical Reconnaissance: 18 Nov 1966–15 Jul 1971.  9 Tactical Reconnaissance: 1 Sep 1969–15 Jul 1971.  14 Tactical Reconnaissance: 1 Apr–6 Nov 1967 (detached 25 Oct–6 Nov 1967).  21 Observation (later, 21 Reconnaissance; 21 Tactical Reconnaissance): 12 Mar 1942–1 May 1944.  30 Observation (later, 30 Reconnaissance; 30 Tactical Reconnaissance): 12 Mar 1942–1 May 1944.  91 Tactical Reconnaissance: 1 Jul 1967–15 Jul 1971.  124 Observation (later, 124 Reconnaissance; 124 Tactical Reconnaissance):  12 Mar 1942–1 May 1944 (detached 3 Jul 1942–4 Jan 1943).  127 Observation (later, 127 Liaison): 12 Mar 1942–11 Aug 1943.


Stations.  Ellington Field, TX, 2 Mar 1942; Birmingham, AL, 9 Mar 1942; William Northern AAFld, TN, 12 Nov 1942; Key Field, MS, 17 Aug 1943–1 May 1944. Bergstrom AFB, TX, 1 Jul 1966–15 Jul 1971. Hill AFB, UT, 1 Oct 1994–.


Commanders:  Col Frederick A. Bacher, 30 Mar 1942; Col John E. Bodle, 5 Apr 1943; Lt Col George C. P. Gifford, 17 Sep 1943; Lt Col John R. Dyas, 1 Jan–1 May 1944. Col Frank C. Malone, 1 Jul 1966; Brig Gen James U. Cross, 1 Feb 1969; Col Walter F. Daniel, 28 Apr–15 Jul 1971.  Col Keith A. Benett, 1 Oct 1994; Col Larry L. Wheeler, 5 Dec 1994; Col Carl L. Critchlow, 22 Jul 1996; Col Larry O. Spencer, 19 Feb 1998; Col Kenneth Page, 2 Aug 1999; Col David R. Beecroft, 10 May 2001; Col Sebastian V. Romano III, 26 Jul 2002; Col Sharon K. Dunbar, 9 Sep 2004; Col Scott D. Chambers, Feb 2006; Col Linda R. Medler, Jan 2008; Col Patrick C, Higby, 20 Apr 2009; Col Sarah E. Zabel, 30 Jun 2011; Col Kathryn L. Kolbe, 11 Jan 2013; Col Ronald E. Jolly; 2 Jul 2014; Col Jennifer Hammerstedt, 28 Jun 2016-  .


Aircraft.  A–20, B–25, DB–7, L–1, L–4, O–38, O–46, O–47, O–49, and O–52, 1942– 1943; P–39, P–40, and P–51, 1943–1944. RF–4, 1966–1971.


Operations.  Until the fall of 1942, the group aided ground units with their training by flying reconnaissance, artillery adjustment, strafing, and dive-bombing missions. Participated in the 1942 Louisiana Maneuvers.  Functioned primarily as a replacement training unit, 1943–1944. Also conducted a Ground Liaison Officer course, Jan–Apr 1944.  Performed RF–4C replacement training, Feb 1967–Aug 1970, and tactical reconnaissance, Jul 1966–Jul 1971.  On inactivation, the 75 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing’s (75 TRW) resources passed to the 67 TRW.  Provided services and support for the Ogden Air Logistics Center and its tenant organizations, 1 Oct 1994–.


Service Streamers.  World War II American Theater.


Campaign Streamers.  None.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1968–30 Apr 1969; 1 Nov 1969– 31 May 1971; 1 Jan 1999-31 Dec 2000; 1 Jan 2001- 30 Apr 2002; 1 Jan 2003-31 Dec 2004; 1 Jun 2007-31 May 2009; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2012; 1 Oct 2013-31 Aug 2015. 


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, and Honors through 25 May 2017.


Aircraft through 15 Jul 1971.


Emblem.  Approved on 21 Feb 1996.


Supersedes statement prepared on 25 Jul 2005.


Prepared by Major Tonia Stephens.


Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.