78 Air Base Wing (AFMC)


Lineage.  Established as 78 Fighter Wing on 24 Sep 1948. Activated on 16 Nov 1948. Redesignated as 78 Fighter-Interceptor Wing on 20 Jan 1950. Inactivated on 6 Feb 1952. Redesignated as 78 Fighter Wing (Air Defense) on 14 Sep 1956. Activated on 18 Oct 1956. Inactivated on 31 Dec 1969. Redesignated as 78 Flying Training Wing on 14 Apr 1972. Activated on 1 Dec 1972. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1977. Redesignated as 78 Air Base Wing on 16 Sep 1994. Activated on 1 Oct 1994.

Assignments.  Fourth Air Force, 16 Nov 1948 (attached to Western Air Defense Force, 10 Nov 1949–31 Jul 1950); Western Air Defense Force, 1 Aug 1950–6 Feb 1952. 28 Air Division, 18 Oct 1956; San Francisco Air Defense Sector, 1 Jul 1960; 28 Air Division, 1 Aug 1963; 26 Air Division, 1 Apr 1966; 27 Air Division, 15 Sep 1969; Tenth Air Force, 19 Nov–31 Dec 1969. Air Training Command, 1 Dec 1972–30 Sep 1977. Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, 1 Oct 1994 (attached to Air Force Sustainment Center, 17 Jul-30 Sep 2012); Air Force Sustainment Center, 1 Oct 2012-.


Components.  Group. 78 Fighter (later, 78 Fighter-Interceptor, 78 Fighter): 16 Nov 1948–6 Feb 1952; 18 Oct 1956–1 Feb 1961.  Squadrons. 82 Flying Training: 1 Dec 1972–15 Jun 1976. 83 Fighter-Interceptor (later, 83 Flying Training): 1 Feb 1961–1 Jul 1963; 1 Dec 1972–30 Sep 1977. 84 Fighter-Interceptor: 1 Feb 1961–31 Dec 1969. 3389 Flying Training: 1 Jan 1974–30 Sep 1977.


Stations.  Hamilton AFB, CA, 16 Nov 1948–6 Feb 1952. Hamilton AFB, CA, 18 Oct 1956–31 Dec 1969. Webb AFB, TX, 1 Dec 1972–30 Sep 1977. Robins AFB, GA, 1 Oct 1994–.


Commanders:   Col George L. Usher, 16 Nov 1948; Col George H. Steel, 1 Apr 1950; Col Brian O’Neill, 12 Mar 1951; Col James W. Andrew, 1 Jul 1951–6 Feb 1952. Col Wilton H. Earle, 18 Oct 1956; Col George F. Ceuleers, 27 Jul 1957; Col Benjamin B. Cassiday Jr., 16 Jul 1960; Col Harvey E. Henderson, 28 Jul 1960; Col William F. Barns, 12 May 1962; Col William S. Harrell, 1 Jul 1962; Col William C. Miller, 15 Jul 1964; Col Charles D. Chitty Jr., 30 Jul 1964; Col Harry W. Shoup, 23 Jun 1965; Col Donald H. Lynch, 17 Jun 1968–1969. Brig Gen Stanley M. Umstead Jr., 1 Dec 1972; Col Robert G. Liotta, 21 Aug 1973; Col Robert A. Owens, 19 Jul 1974; Col Harry A. Spannaus, 8 Jun 1976–30 Sep 1977.  Col Jack D. Ward, 1 Oct 1994; Col William J. Evans Jr., 12 Jul 1996; Col James J. Mecsics, 30 Jun 1998; Col Jay E. Seward II, 24 Feb 2000; Col Bonnie C. Cirrincione, 1 Mar 2002; Col Marvin T. Smoot , 27 Jan 2003; Col Greg F. Patterson, 2 Jul 2004; Col Theresa C. Carter, 12 Jan 2006; Col Warren Berry, 11 Jan 2008; Col Carl A. Buhler, 8 Jul 2009-.


Aircraft.  F–51, 1949–1952; F–84, 1949–1952; F–89, 1951–1952. F–86, 1956–1958; F–89, 1956–1959; F–102, 1957–1960; F–104, 1958–1960; F–101, 1959–1960, 1960–1968; F–106, 1959–1960, 1968–1969. T–37, 1972–1977; T–38, 1972–1977; T–41, 1972–1973.


Operations.  Air defense of the Pacific coastal area, 1949–1952, and 1956–1969. Pilot training for both USAF and allied officers, 1972–1977.  Provided services and support for the Warner Robins Air Logistics Center and its tenant organizations, 1 Oct 1994–.


Service Streamers.  None.


Campaign Streamers.  None.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1968–30 Jun 1969; [1 Oct]-31 Dec 1994; 1 Jan 2014-31 Dec 2015.


Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 78 Fighter Group prior to 16 Nov 1948.  Service Streamers. None. Campaign


Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat EAME Theater.


Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Holland, 17–23 Sep 1944; Czechoslovakia, 16 Apr 1945.


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 25 May 2017.


Commanders through Jul 2009. 


Aircraft through 30 Sep 1977.


Emblem.  Approved on 19 Mar 1958; latest rendition 24 Nov 2015.


Supersedes statement prepared on 15 Dec 2009


Prepared by Major Tonia Stephens.


Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.